Flood Alert Info - River Rother Lower Catchment

Area Description

River Rother and its tributaries from Renishaw to Rotherham.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Sheffield area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 09:48
River Rother, The Moss
Rainfall is starting to clear away and no further significant rainfall is currently expected for today, 31st March 2018. Please be aware, however, that locations across the River Rother catchment are currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We continue to monitor the improving situation and as river levels are forecast to fall throughout the day we do not expect flood warnings to be issued.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 21:01
River Rother, The Moss
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels across the Lower River Rother catchment. Continued rainfall has seen river levels rise steadily and these are expected to continue to rise into the evening and throughout the night, peaking in the early hours of 31 March 2018. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 21:36
River Rother, The Moss
Rainfall is starting to clear away towards the south and east and no further significant rainfall is currently expected overnight on 12/03/2018. River levels on the Lower Rother are still forecast to peak below levels of concern at around midnight on 12/03/2018. Please be aware that the River Rother catchment is currently saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We continue to monitor the improving situation and as river levels are forecast to fall overnight we do not expect flood warnings to be issued. River levels on the Rother will return to normal on the morning of 13/03/2018 and therefore this alert will be removed around 08:00.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 17:53
River Rother, The Moss
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels on the Lower River Rother. Continued rainfall over the catchment today has seen levels rise steadily and river levels on the Lower Rother are expected to continue rising into this evening, peaking in the early hours of 12 March 2018. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We have now seen the Upper Rother starting to peak and the rainfall should be clearing in the next few hours giving us greater confidence in this forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated by 21:00 or as the situation changes.