Flood Alert Info - Upper River Hull area

Area Description

Upper Hull Area including Kilham, Nafferton, Driffield, Bainton, North Dalton, Leconfield, Leven, Brandesburton, North Frodingham and Beeford.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Beverley area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 07:26
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in place for the Upper River Hull in response to recent rainfall. River levels on the River Hull remain high around Frodingham Bridge. Levels around Hempholme Pumping Station on Roam Drain are not currently of concern, however, levels may rise in response to rainfall over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Operational staff have been out checking and operating pumps. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 23:09
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in place for the Upper River Hull in response to recent rainfall. River levels on the River Hull remain high around Frodingham Bridge. Levels around Hempholme Pumping Station on Roam Drain are not currently of concern, however, levels may rise in response to rainfall over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Our Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Operational staff have been out checking and operating pumps. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 15:15
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in place for the Upper River Hull in response to recent rainfall. River levels on the River Hull remain high around Frodingham Bridge. Levels around Hempholme Pumping Station on Roam Drain are not currently of concern however may rise in response to rainfall over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out checking and operating pumps. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 06:46
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in place for the Upper River Hull in response to rainfall on Monday 24/02/2020. River levels on the River Hull remain high around Frodingham Bridge and Tophill Low. Levels around Hempholme Pumping Station on Roam Drain are not currently of concern, however may rise slowly over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out checking and operating pumps. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 22:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert has been issued for the Upper River Hull in response to rainfall on Monday 24/02/2020. River levels on the River Hull remain high around Frodingham Bridge and Tophill Low. Levels around Hempholme Pumping Station on Roam Drain are not currently of concern, however may rise slowly over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out checking and operating pumps. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:41
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert has been issued for the Upper River Hull in response to rainfall on Monday 24/02/2020. River levels on the River Hull are rising around Frodingham Bridge and also around Tophill Low. Levels around Hempholme Pumping Station on Roam Drain are not currently of concern, however may rise slowly over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out checking and operating pumps. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 10:14
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station and on the River Hull around Wilfholme Pumping Station. This is due to heavy rainfall over the last week, including Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels are starting to fall slowly but remain high. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid footpaths on riverbanks. Further rainfall is forecast between Thursday and Sunday. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 02:19
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station and on the River Hull around Wilfholme Pumping Station. This is due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels are starting to fall slowly but remain high. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 18:44
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station and on the River Hull around Wilfholme Pumping Station. This is due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels are starting to fall slowly but remain high. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 10:37
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station and on the River Hull around Wilfholme Pumping Station due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Levels are starting to fall slowly but remain high. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 03:44
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 19:55
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 11:23
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station due to heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 03:04
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high on Roam Drain around Hempholme Pumping Station as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 18:58
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as river levels remain high across the catchment as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding on Monday 17/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Levels will remain high on Monday 17/02/2020 and into Tuesday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:29
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels remain high across the catchment as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding on Monday 17/02/20. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Levels will remain high overnight into Monday 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 02:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. There is a risk of flooding. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The level on Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station is currently 0.8m. The level at Frodingham Bridge is currently 1.3m. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Levels will remain high overnight into Monday 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:38
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels remain high as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding on Sunday 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The level on Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station is currently 0.5m. The level at Frodingham Bridge is currently 1.3m. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Levels will remain high overnight into Monday 17/02/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:33
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding on Sunday 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. The level on Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station is currently 0.5m. The level at Frodingham Bridge is currently 1.2m. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 01:12
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 17:17
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 07:53
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 23:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 15:42
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment for at least the next 24 hours. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:35
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 22:24
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 14:32
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
The flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 05:23
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
The flood alert for the Upper River Hull remains in force due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 21:21
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
We are issuing the flood alert for the Upper River Hull due to heavy rain associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread heavy rain accompanied by high winds have caused levels to rise on Sunday 09/02/20. River levels are expected to remain high across the catchment. Avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our Incident Room is open, and operational staff have been out clearing trash screens. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Jan 2020 10:27
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force. River levels are high in response to rainfall over the last few days. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Frodingham Bridge. We are monitoring the situation and forecast. No further significant rainfall is forecast today, but there is the potential for showers today, 16/01/2020, and tomorrow. We expect river levels to remain high during Thursday. Current river levels can be found on the GOV.UK website. Please avoid contact with flood water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are monitoring the situation closely. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 20:27
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force. River levels have risen in response to rainfall over the last few days. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Frodingham Bridge. We are monitoring the forecast and no further significant rainfall is expected during Wednesday 15/01/20. However, we expect river levels to remain high during Wednesday and overnight into Thursday. Current river levels can be found on the GOV.UK website. Please avoid contact with flood water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 14:41
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force. River levels have risen in response to rainfall over the last few days. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Frodingham Bridge. We are monitoring the forecast and no further significant rainfall is expected during Wednesday 15/01/20. However, we expect river levels to remain high during Wednesday and overnight into Thursday. Current river levels can be found on the .GOV website. Please avoid contact with flood water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 07:37
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen in response to rainfall over the last few days. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Frodingham Bridge. We are monitoring the forecast and no further significant rainfall is expected during Wednesday 15/01/20. However, we expect river levels to remain high during Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 21:26
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen in response to rainfall over the last few days. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Frodingham Bridge. We are monitoring the rain and wind caused by Storm Brendan. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 16:03
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen in response to rainfall over the last few days. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Frodingham Bridge. We are monitoring the rain and wind caused by Storm Brendan. We expect river levels to continue rising slowly. We are closely monitoring the situation. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated later this evening, 14/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 17:30
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels, particularly on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following heavy rainfall last week. Flooding affecting low lying land and roads will continue overnight on Thursday 26/12/19 and into Friday 27/12/19.  However, the situation is improving and river levels in the catchment are expected to slowly fall over the next few days as no further significant rainfall is forecast. Our incident response staff will continue to closely monitor the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Friday morning 27/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 09:26
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels, particularly on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station, following heavy rainfall last week. Low lying land and roads will continue to be affected on Thursday 26/12/19, however, the situation is improving and river levels in the catchment are steady or beginning to slowly fall. We do not anticipate rainfall that is forecast over the next 24 hours to cause any significant impact. Our incident response staff will continue to closely monitor the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday evening 26/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2019 09:59
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels, particularly on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station, following heavy rainfall since last week. River levels are expected to continue to remain high but steady on Wednesday 25/12/19 and into Thursday 26/12/19. Rainfall is forecast on Thursday which could cause another response to river levels across the catchment. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning 26/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 17:42
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Tuesday 24/12/19 and Wednesday 25/12/19, consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. No significant rain is forecast until Thursday 26/12/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 25/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 10:14
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Tuesday 24/12/19 and Wednesday 25/12/19, consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. No significant rain is forecast until Thursday 27/12/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Tuesday evening 24/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 21:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 23/12/19 and into Tuesday 24.12.19, consequently flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday though we expect more rain early on Tuesday morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 24/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 17:11
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 23/12/19 and consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday though we expect some more rain on Tuesday early morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:46
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday 23/12/19 and consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 17:21
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Sunday 22/12/19 and into Monday 23/12/19 and consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 09:52
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high throughout Sunday and into Monday 23.12.19 and consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 01:49
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on the Beverley and Barmston Drain at Wilfholme Pumping Station following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high overnight on Saturday 21/12/19 and into Sunday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight on 21/12/19 and into Sunday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 18:08
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels following persistent heavy rain over the past few days. River levels are expected to remain high today Saturday 21/12/19 and into Sunday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible throughout today 21/12/19 and over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours , or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 10:17
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall and are expected to remain high today 21/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible throughout today 21/12/19 and over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours , or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 22:17
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall and are expected to remain high as a result of further forecast rainfall today 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later tonight 20/12/19 and over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Saturday morning 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 14:56
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels have risen as a result of persistent (heavy) rainfall and are expected to remain high as a result of further forecast rainfall today 20/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later today 20/12/19 and over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 21:16
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9am on Tuesday, 17/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 10:05
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 10pm on Monday, 16/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 01:28
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Monday morning 16/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 17:35
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before midnight on Sunday 15/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 09:11
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 10pm on Sunday 15/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 00:15
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 10am on Sunday 15/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 19:59
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 10pm on Saturday 14/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 09:35
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 10pm on Sunday 14/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 00:18
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 10am on Saturday 14/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 17:37
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9pm on Friday 13/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:26
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, especially on the River Hull and Beverley and Barmston drain. This is due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high over the next few days. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9pm on Friday 13/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 08:35
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9pm on Friday 13/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 20:06
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9am on Friday 13/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 11:04
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9pm on Thursday 12/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 08:33
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9pm on Thursday morning, 12/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Dec 2019 20:51
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9am on Thursday morning, 12/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Dec 2019 10:21
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, there is risk of flooding of low lying land and roads in the area. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message before 9pm on Wednesday night, 11/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 16:01
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Tuesday 10/12/19, and into Wednesday 11/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady, or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Wednesday morning, 11/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 07:45
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Tuesday 10/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Tuesday evening, 10/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 20:31
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Tuesday 10/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Tuesday morning evening, 10/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 16:51
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Monday, 09/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Monday evening, 9/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 08:13
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Monday, 09/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Monday evening, 9/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2019 20:06
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Sunday, 08/12/19 and into Monday. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Monday morning, 9/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2019 07:57
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Sunday, 08/12/19 and into Monday. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Sunday evening, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2019 20:00
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Sunday, 08/12/19 and into Monday. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2019 08:26
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Saturday, 07/12/19 and into the weekend. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Saturday evening, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2019 19:55
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Friday evening, 06/12/19 and into the weekend. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 07/12/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2019 16:30
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Friday evening, 06/12/19 and into the weekend. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2019 10:20
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Friday, 06/12/19 and into the weekend. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this weekend. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Dec 2019 22:52
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains overnight Thursday, 05/12/19, and into Friday, 06/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places, but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Friday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Dec 2019 16:27
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains overnight Thursday, 05/12/19, and into Friday, 06/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Friday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Dec 2019 09:55
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains throughout Thursday, 05/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Thursday evening, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2019 19:01
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains into Thursday, 05/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Thursday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Dec 2019 09:47
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains into Wednesday, 04/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Wednesday evening, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2019 19:32
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains overnight and into Wednesday, 04/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Wednesday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2019 11:18
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains during Monday and into Tuesday, 03/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Dec 2019 11:05
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains during Monday and into Tuesday, 03/12/19. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high this week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Tuesday morning 03/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Dec 2019 09:52
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on watercourses in the area are steady or are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high into next week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, river banks are likely to be wet and slippery. Therefore, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Monday morning 02/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 21:20
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on other watercourses in the area are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high into next week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, river banks are likely to be wet and slippery. Therefore, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Sunday morning 01/12/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 17:59
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on other watercourses in the area are beginning to fall slowly in some places but will remain high into next week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, river banks are likely to be wet and slippery. Therefore, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 09:33
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to rainfall over several weeks. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high over the weekend (30/11/19) and into next week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, river banks are likely to be wet and slippery. Therefore, please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 01:29
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high over the weekend and into next week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, river banks are likely to be wet and slippery. Therefore please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 17:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high over the weekend and into next week. As water levels have been high in this area for several weeks, river banks are likely to be wet and slippery. Therefore please avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses, avoid walking on river banks and do not drive through floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 08:11
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high throughout this week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 01:02
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high throughout this week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 17:04
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high throughout this week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 09:08
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high this week with further rainfall forecast through Thursday 28/11/2019. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 01:41
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high this week with further rainfall forecast through Thursday 28/11/2019. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 17:51
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high this week with further rainfall forecast into Thursday 28/11/2019. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 09:42
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains today, 27/11/19. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high this week with further rainfall forecast over the next 24hrs. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 21:16
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high in the coming week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. We will update this message on Wednesday morning, 27.11.2019 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 17:29
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high in the coming week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 09:38
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high in the coming week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 18:45
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high in the coming week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 26th November, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 10:33
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. No further significant rain is expected for the next 24 hours but river levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high in the coming week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 18:35
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high into next week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Monday morning 25/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 08:04
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high into next week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 00:19
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment, due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high into next week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2019 17:18
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high into next week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2019 09:56
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Saturday 23/11/19 and into next week. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Saturday afternoon 23/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 19:13
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Saturday 23/11/19, with more rain forecast over the course of this weekend. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Saturday morning 23/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 10:17
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Friday 22/11/19, with more rain forecast over the weekend. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Friday afternoon 22/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 15:22
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high on Thursday 21/11/2019. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 10:01
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high on Thursday 21/11/2019. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 21:26
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. River levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high overnight into Thursday morning 21/11/19. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Thursday morning 21/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 17:02
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Wednesday evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated late on Wednesday evening 20/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 09:42
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to continuing high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Wednesday 20/11/19 and for the next few days. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Wednesday afternoon 20/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 17:14
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to heavy rainfall in the last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains. Levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Tuesday, 19/11/19 and for the next few days. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning, 20/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 08:01
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to heavy rainfall in the last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high during Tuesday, 19/11/19 and for the next few days. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 23:04
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to heavy rainfall in the last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high overnight into Tuesday, 19/11/19 and for the next few days. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 15:12
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels across the Upper Hull catchment due to heavy rainfall in the last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high throughout today, 18/11/19 and for the next few days. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 08:06
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
River levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall in the last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high throughout today, 18/11/19 and for the the next few days. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 21:40
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 15:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:03
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 21:48
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:32
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall last week. Consequently, the risk of flooding of low lying land and roads remains and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 08:38
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall last week. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected during the next 24 hours and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 00:32
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment remain high in response to heavy rainfall on Thursday, 14/11/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected during the next 24 hours and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high. Please avoid using low lying and riverbank footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 15:42
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment have risen in response to heavy rainfall on Thursday, 14/11/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during the next 24 hours and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high into the weekend. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated on Friday night, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 07:08
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
Levels across the Upper Hull catchment have risen in response to heavy rainfall on Thursday, 14/11/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during the next 24 hours and levels on all watercourses in the area can be expected to remain high into the weekend. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely and we are operating pumps as required. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 00:13
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Hull due to high levels at Wilfholme Pumping Station. River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall over the weekend in combination with high tides. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains into Tuesday 29/10/19. No further rainfall is forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 15:51
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
The flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Hull due to high levels at Wilfholme Pumping Station. River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains through Monday night and into Tuesday 29/10/19. No further rainfall is forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 07:47
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
The flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Hull due to high levels at Wilfholme Pumping Station. River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains through Monday 28/10/19. No further rainfall is forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 4pm on Monday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 23:39
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
The flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Hull due to high levels at Frodingham Bridge, Wilfholme Pumping Station and Hempholme Pumping Station (Roam Drain). River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains through Sunday and into Monday 28.10.19. No further rainfall is forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 8am on Monday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 15:08
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
The flood alert remains in force for the Upper River Hull due to high levels at Frodingham Bridge, Wilfholme Pumping Station and Hempholme Pumping Station (Roam Drain). River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall through Friday and Saturday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains through Sunday and into Monday 28.10.19. No further rainfall is forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 11pm on Sunday 27.10.19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 07:20
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
We are issuing the flood alert for the Upper River Hull due to high levels at Frodingham Bridge, Wilfholme Pumping Station and Hempholme Pumping Station (Roam Drain). River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall through Friday and Saturday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains through Sunday and into Monday 28.10.19. No further rainfall is forecast. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 3pm on Sunday 27.10.19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2018 10:55
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood Alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system, and water levels within the rivers are falling steadily. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current weather forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2018 19:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood Alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system and water levels within the rivers are falling steadily. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current weather forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2018 11:16
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood Alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system, and water levels within the rivers are falling steadily. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 20:11
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 14:04
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 08:37
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 00:37
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 16:34
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 07:52
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 23:10
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe, to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 14:44
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are monitoring today's rainfall and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 08:45
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood warning remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. We are monitoring today's rainfall and will update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 02:32
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. No further significant rainfall is expected today. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 19:56
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe Drain in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. Field team operatives have installed a temporary dam at Tanners Bridge on Old Howe to reduce flows towards the breach and manage the flooding. Based on this information and current forecasts, we do not expect there to be an increased risk to properties. No further significant rainfall is expected today. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as appropriate


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 12:40
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert has been reissued as there is a breach in the left bank of Old Howe in North Frodingham, East Yorkshire. Water is now discharging into the low-level Internal Drainage Board system. There may be risk of flooding to isolated properties particularly in the area of Beeford, some of which are not covered by a current flood warning but are within this alert area. We have field staff in the area and we are preparing options to reduce the risk of flooding and undertake repairs to the flood bank.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 01:48
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in this area have risen due to recent rainfall. River levels are beginning to peak and no further significant rainfall is expected. River levels will remain high into Tuesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 13:09
River Hull, Holderness Drain, Barmston Drain
This flood alert has been issued as levels in this area have risen due to recent rainfall. The level on Frodingham Beck at Frodingham Bridge has now reached alert level and levels elsewhere in the River Hull Upper catchment are also rising. Levels are likely to continue to rise during Monday 2nd April as further rain is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.