Flood Alert Info - Shuttle and Cray areas

Area Description

The River Cray from St Mary's Cray to Crayford, including Hall Place and the River Shuttle from Blackfen through Sidcup to Old Bexley including Lamorbey Park.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Orpington area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

Note
Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2018 09:06
Shuttle, Cray
The majority of the thunderstorms and heavy rain have now passed, this morning, Saturday 28th July 2018. There is still the possibility of isolated heavy showers going into the afternoon. Where these showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 1pm today, Saturday 28th July 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 20:30
Shuttle, Cray
Thunderstorms and heavy rain are possible this evening and overnight tonight, Friday 27th July 2018. Where the heaviest showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. Over the weekend, there is an ongoing chance of further thunderstorms and rain, although no flooding is currently expected as a result of these showers. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 9am tomorrow, Saturday 28th July 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 10:58
Shuttle, Cray
Thunderstorms and heavy rain are possible this afternoon and overnight tonight, Friday 27th July 2018. Where the heaviest showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. Over the weekend, there is an ongoing chance of further thunderstorms and rain, although no flooding is currently expected as a result of these showers. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 9pm tonight.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2018 19:49
Shuttle, Cray
Today has been mostly dry with very few, isolated showers affecting the region. There remains a very small risk of thunderstorms bringing heavy showers this evening which could cause localised surface water and river flooding of low lying land and roads. No property flooding is anticipated. Further showers are possible tomorrow, but they are not expected to cause any flooding. This Flood Alert will remain in force overnight, but is expected to be removed tomorrow morning, Sunday 22nd July. We continue to monitor the situation closely and will update this message if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2018 10:03
Shuttle, Cray
The heaviest showers yesterday (Friday) occurred further north and west of London and largely missed this area. There is a chance of isolated heavy showers today (Saturday) across London although most places will remain dry. Residents living near rivers should remain vigilant as water levels could rise rapidly if heavy showers occur. No flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued based on current weather forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message at 8pm this evening (Saturday) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jul 2018 21:39
Shuttle, Cray
Many areas have remained dry this afternoon, with only light, isolated showers crossing the area. There remains a small risk of thunderstorms and heavy rain overnight, although this risk has now reduced due to lower daytime temperatures, so it is considered unlikely that we will see any surface water or river flooding overnight. There is potential for further thunderstorms and rain tomorrow which could again cause some isolated surface water and river flooding. If this occurs it will be very localised with many areas remaining dry throughout the day. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and will update this message if anything changes, or by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 21st July.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jul 2018 14:43
Shuttle, Cray
Thunderstorms and heavy rain are possible this afternoon and overnight tonight, Friday 20th July 2018. Where the heaviest showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. Over the weekend, there is an ongoing chance of further thunderstorms and rain, although no flooding is currently expected as a result of these showers. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 9pm tonight.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 08:51
Shuttle, Cray
Rainfall totals in London were less than expected yesterday, the majority of thunderstorms occurring in western parts of England. However, the risk of isolated, heavy and thundery showers remain possible throughout Friday 1 June. There is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 20:30
Shuttle, Cray
The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible throughout this evening and overnight tonight, Thursday 31st May. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 09:27
Shuttle, Cray
Heavy rainfall is forecast to affect London and the South East throughout today, Thursday 31 May. This rainfall may cause rivers to respond, leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads. As these showers are expected to be localised, some areas may see little or no rain while other areas may see large amounts. It is also likely that areas which see heavy rainfall may be affected by surface water flooding of roads, footpaths and low lying land. We are not currently anticipating any flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages should this assessment change. We have deployed staff to clear debris from the rivers to minimise blockages and to ensure structures are able to operate effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 30 May 2018 20:33
Shuttle, Cray
Heavy rainfall is forecast to affect London and the South East tomorrow morning, with further isolated showers possible later during the day. This rainfall may cause rivers to respond, leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads between 6am and Midday tomorrow, Thursday 31st May, and may cause transport disruption during rush hour. As these showers are expected to be localised, some areas may see little or no rain while other areas may see large amounts. It is also likely that areas which see heavy rainfall may be affected by surface water flooding of roads, footpaths and low lying land. We are not currently anticipating any flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring them closely and will issue Flood Warning messages should this assessment change. We have deployed staff to clear debris from the rivers to minimise blockages and to ensure our structures are able to operate effectively. This message will be updated by 9am Thursday 31st May.


Flood Alert issued on 30 May 2018 12:24
Shuttle, Cray
The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible throughout the day today, Wednesday 30th May. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly. The next update to this message will be by 9am, Thursday 1st June.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 20:19
Shuttle, Cray
The water levels in the River Shuttle have now returned to normal following the rain earlier today. The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible overnight, Tuesday 29th May into Wednesday 30th May. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly. The next update to this message will be by 10am, Wednesday 30th May.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 13:48
Shuttle, Cray
Heavy, thundery showers have been crossing the area this morning and they have caused the River Shuttle to respond, and overtop banks in isolated locations. Further rainfall is possible through the afternoon, evening and overnight tonight, Tuesday 29th May, which may cause levels to rise further, although no property flooding is anticipated.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jul 2017 11:39
Shuttle, Cray
Around 27mm of rain has fallen on the Shuttle and Cray catchment over the last 12 hours. This rain has now passed and no further significant rain is expected. River levels have risen, but impacts so far have been minimal. The outlook for today is for isolated showers, with dry conditions expected for the remainder of the week. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel remains possible, but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. Please be aware of your conditions locally. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update on Wednesday afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jul 2017 20:38
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert was issued yesterday based on forecast heavy rain and potential thunderstorms. A band of rain is currently passing over the Shuttle and Cray catchment, which is forecast to continue throughout the night and into the early hours of tomorrow, Wednesday 12th July. Some of this rain may be heavy, with around another 15 to 20 mm expected. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. Please be aware of your conditions locally. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update on Wednesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jul 2017 09:06
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert was issued yesterday based on forecast heavy rain and potential thunderstorms. We saw significantly less rainfall than the highest totals that were forecast, as most of the predicted thunderstorms have stayed either offshore or along the east coast of England. From early afternoon today Tuesday 11th July, a more organised band of heavy rain is expected to affect the Shuttle and Cray catchment. At least 15mm of rain is expected over a 12 hour period, with some areas seeing totals higher than this. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. Please be aware of your conditions locally. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update on Tuesday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jul 2017 08:57
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert was issued yesterday based on forecast heavy rain and potential thunderstorms. We saw significantly less rainfall than the highest totals that were forecast, as most of the predicted thunderstorms have stayed either offshore or along the east coast of England. From early afternoon today Tuesday 11th July, a more organised band of heavy rain is expected to affect the Shuttle and Cray catchment. At east 15mm of rain is expected over a 12 hour period, with some areas seeing totals higher than this. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. Please be aware of your conditions locally. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update on Tuesday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jul 2017 20:33
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert was issued based on forecast heavy rain. Today we have seen significantly less rainfall than the highest totals that were forecast, as most of the predicted thunderstorms have stayed either offshore or along the east coast of England. Though now with reduced threat, some small, but potentially locally heavy showers remain possible overnight into Tuesday 11th July. These may cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places, particularly for fast-responding watercourses. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. Please be aware of your conditions locally. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update on Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jul 2017 12:48
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert is being issued based on a high confidence forecast of heavy rainfall. Thunderstorms are forecast throughout this afternoon, Monday 10th July. This rainfall may be locally very intense and may cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places, particularly for fast-responding watercourses. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. There is still some uncertainty in the locations of these thunderstorms and it is likely that some areas will see very little, if any, rainfall. The heaviest rainfall is expected through the afternoon, with showers continuing through until evening. Our duty officers and field teams have been ensuring that river trash screens remain clear of debris. Please be aware of your local conditions, we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message Monday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jul 2017 12:42
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert is being issued based on a high confidence forecast of heavy rainfall. Thunderstorms are forecast throughout this afternoon, Monday 10th July. This rainfall may be locally very intense and may cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places, particularly for fast-responding watercourses. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. There is still some uncertainty in the locations of these thunderstorms and it is likely that some areas will see very little, if any, rainfall. The heaviest rainfall is expected through the afternoon, with showers continuing through until evening. Our duty officers and field teams have been ensuring that river trash screens remain clear of debris. Please be aware of your local conditions, we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message Monday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 10:52
Shuttle, Cray
Overnight we have seen less rainfall than the highest totals that were forecast yesterday, as most of the predicted thunderstorms have stayed offshore in the English Channel. Locally intense showers remain possible throughout the morning of Thursday 6th July. These may cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places, particularly for fast-responding watercourses. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. There is still some uncertainty in the locations of these thunderstorms and it is likely that some areas will see very little, if any, rainfall. The heaviest rainfall is expected earlier in the morning, with further showers continuing through until lunchtime. Please be aware of your conditions locally, we will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update Thursday afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jul 2017 17:51
Shuttle, Cray
Potential Heavy Rainfall Alert. This flood alert is being issued based on forecast. Thunderstorms are currently forecast for early daylight hours tomorrow morning, Thursday 6th July. This rainfall may cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places, particularly for fast-responding watercourses. Flooding of some low-lying land and roads alongside the river channel is possible, but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in urban areas is also possible. There is still some uncertainty in the locations of these thunderstorms and it is likely that some areas will see very little, if any, rainfall. The heaviest rainfall is expected earlier in the morning, with further showers continuing through until lunchtime. Please be aware of your conditions locally, we will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update Thursday morning


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jun 2017 10:51
Shuttle, Cray
This flood alert has been issued as an update to the flood alert issued yesterday, Wednesday 21st June. Thunderstorms are currently still forecast for today, Thursday 22nd June, although this rainfall is now expected later this morning and into the early afternoon. This rainfall could cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places. There is still uncertainty in the locations of these thunderstorms and it is likely that some areas will see very little, if any, rainfall. Flooding of some low-lying land alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. Surface water flooding in isolated locations is also possible. Please continue to be aware of your conditions locally, we will be monitoring the situation and have staff ready to clear potential blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 21:18
Shuttle, Cray
Potential Heavy Rainfall Alert - Thunderstorms are currently forecast for early daylight hours tomorrow morning, Thursday 22nd June. This rainfall may cause river levels to rise rapidly and overtop banks in isolated places. Flooding of some low-lying land alongside the river channel is possible but we do not expect property flooding to occur. There is still some uncertainty in the locations of these thunderstorms and it is likely that some areas will see very little, if any, rainfall. The heaviest rainfall is expected earlier in the morning, with further showers continuing through to the afternoon. Please be aware of your conditions locally, we will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update Thursday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2017 10:44
Shuttle, Cray
The Shuttle and Cray catchments received significant rainfall overnight. At the top of the catchments the highest rainfall totals were observed with 11mm of rain falling at Danson Park and 14mm at Bexley The majority of the rain fell between 12am and 2am. The flood alert will remain in force until lunchtime as further thunderstorms are expected over East Sussex, Hampshire and Surrey and may track further east, however, it is not expected that the thunderstorms will lead to any significant surface water flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 28 May 2017 20:11
Shuttle, Cray
Further Thunderstorms are expected this evening and overnight. The rainfall may be very intense and very localised. We are issuing a flood alert based on the forecast rainfall. There is significant uncertainty about how much rain will fall and exactly where, however rainfall totals could be as high as 60mm of rain in a 4 hour period in some areas. Rain is expected to fall on the Shuttle and Cray catchments between 22:00 pm Sunday evening until 05:00 am Monday morning. There is a significant risk of surface water flooding, however, we do not expect any property flooding from rivers at this time. If we receive all of the predicted rain, there is a chance that the rivers may come out of bank, leading to flooding of nearby roads and low-lying land. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this flood alert as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 28 May 2017 12:05
Shuttle, Cray
Thunderstorms are expected this evening and overnight. The rainfall may be intense and very localised. We are issuing a flood alert based on the forecast rainfall. There is significant uncertainty about how much rain will fall and exactly where, however rainfall totals could be as high as 45mm of rain in a 6 hour period. Rain is expected to fall on the Shuttle and Cray catchments between 22:30 pm Sunday evening until 12:30 am Monday morning. There is a significant risk of surface water flooding, however, we do not expect any property flooding from rivers at this stage. If we receive all of the predicted rain, there is a chance that the river may come out of bank, leading to flooding of nearby roads and low-lying land. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this flood alert as the situation develops.