Flood Alert Info - New Romney Sewage Arm Area

Area Description

The New Romney Sewage Arm from the Sewage Treatment Works to the Sea and from Littlestone Road to the Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway, including New Romney.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the New Romney area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 09:42
New Romney Sewage Arm
The alert remains in force. Levels are rising in the New Romney Sewage Arm are now low. Following pump failure on the evening of Tuesday 1 May we have installed mobile pumps to maintain water levels to a low level and will monitor the situation regularly during Wednesday 2 May. The forecast is for a further rain during Wednesday 2 May. We do not expect flooding of property at this stage but will monitor the situation and update this message when necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 20:45
New Romney Sewage Arm
Levels are rising in the New Romney Sewage Arm due to pump failure on the evening of Tuesday 1 May. We are aware of the fault and are currently attending to the issue. We expect the fault to be rectified later this evening. The forecast is for a dry night but with further rain during Wednesday 2 May. We do not expect flooding of property at this stage but will monitor the situation overnight and update this message when necessary.