Flood Alert Info - Upper River Stour

Area Description

Communities on the Great Stour from Charing Heath to the A2070 including Ashford, communities on the East Stour, communities on the Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Ashford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2019 07:56
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high but steady as a result of persistent rainfall and wintery showers throughout yesterday and overnight. There is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Great Stour in Ashford. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains but we do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No significant rainfall or wintery showers are forecast for today but some snowmelt during the day is expected to keep river levels high. We expect river levels to remain high until around 6:00pm on 02/02/2019. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking flood defences and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 02/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2019 17:48
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen as a result of persistent rainfall and wintery showers today. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the Whitewater Dyke, and on the Great Stour in the rural areas surrounding Ashford. Rainfall is forecast to clear over the next few hours. We expect river levels to continue to rise until later this evening before falling again overnight. We are monitoring the situation closely. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please be aware and avoid low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 17:47
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains overnight. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads along the River East Stour, particularly through Victoria Park and Ashford town centre. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further heavy rain is forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, Friday 21 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 21 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 09:19
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels are high but steady as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible from 09:00am today, Thursday 20 December. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads through Victoria Park and Ashford town Centre. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further light rainfall is possible this morning with heavy rain forecast overnight. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, Thursday 20 December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, Thursday 20 December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 May 2018 18:09
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the Whitewater, Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. Hothfield and Aldington Flood Storage Areas are continuing to release flood water from the heavy rainfall received earlier in the week. As a consequence, water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford, and the East Stour between Aldington and Ashford remain high.  Dry weather is expected for the next few days.  We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message on Friday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 3 May 2018 09:56
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the Whitewater, Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. Hothfield and Aldington Flood Storage Areas are continuing to release flood water from the heavy rainfall received on Monday. As a consequence, water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford, and the East Stour between Aldington and Ashford remain high. Further rain has fallen during Wednesday but had limited impact on levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 17:05
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the Whitewater, Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. Hothfield and Aldington Flood Storage Areas are continuing to release flood water from the heavy rainfall received on Monday. As a consequence, water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford, and the East Stour between Aldington and Ashford remain high. Further rain has fallen during Wednesday but we do not expect the current conditions to change significantly. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 09:05
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream have now returned to normal levels. The risk of flooding has now passed in these areas to the east and south of Ashford. Water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford remain high. Further rain is forecast during the morning of Wednesday 2 May. We do not expect conditions to worsen but will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 21:26
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels in the East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream peaked overnight and have now returned to normal levels. The risk of flooding has now passed in these areas to the east and south of Ashford. Water levels in the Great Stour between Hothfield and Ashford will remain high overnight. Further rain is forecast during the morning of Wednesday 2 May. We do not expect conditions to worsen but will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 13:29
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels throughout the Upper Great Stour, Upper East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream peaked overnight and are now beginning to fall. With no further rain forecast, these will continue to fall through Tuesday. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 05:18
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels throughout the Upper Great Stour, Upper East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream peaked overnight and are now beginning to fall. With no further rain forecast, these will continue to fall through Tuesday. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation develops.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 00:42
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels throughout the Upper Great Stour, Upper East Stour, Whitewater and Ruckinge Dykes and the Aylesford Stream remain high, but are peaking and will start to fall through the night. With no further rain forecast, these will continue to fall. We will continue to monitor river levels overnight, and will update this message in the morning, Tuesday 1st May.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 17:28
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels have risen sharply throughout the day and will continue to rise into the evening, following 50mm of rainfall in 18 hours across the catchment. The risk of flooding of low lying roads and land is likely throughout the evening but levels should begin to fall overnight. Some flooding of property has been reported but we do not expect additional flooding of property at this stage. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message when necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 09:37
Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke, Whitewater Dyke, Stour
River levels on the Upper Stour are rising again in response to heavy persistent rainfall overnight and during today, Monday the 30th of April. Flooding of low lying land and roads is likely today on the Great Stour, East Stour, Aylesford Stream and Whitewater Dyke in and around Ashford. Water levels are expected to peak later this evening and overnight on Tuesday 1st May. The heavy rain should ease and clear eastwards during Monday night leaving a largely dry day on Tuesday. With this intensity of rainfall continuing through the day, surface water flooding in localised areas is also very likely. Please be careful in areas close to the river channel and be aware of your surroundings. We have staff monitoring river levels closely and will update this message later this afternoon.