Flood Alert Info - Lower River Medway Area

Area Description

The River Medway from Hampstead Lock at Yalding to Allington Lock, including East Farleigh, Wateringbury, Teston and Teston Park, Tovil and Maidstone including Millennium Park.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Maidstone area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2018 16:58
River Medway
River levels in Maidstone will continue to rise this evening and remain high overnight. Levels should begin to fall early on Monday 12th November. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message before 10AM Monday morning.”


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2018 11:22
River Medway
River levels are rising in the Lower Medway catchment following heavy rainfall since Friday evening. Levels will continue to rise throughout Sunday 11th November. Flooding of low lying land and the towpaths between East Farleigh and Maidstone Town Centre, including the underpasses and Lock Meadow, is possible from Sunday afternoon onwards. Levels will remain high overnight into Monday 12th November. Further light showers are possible throughout today. Flooding of property is not expected at this stage. Please take care in flooded areas and avoid walking through floodwaters. We will continue to monitor river levels and update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 09:40
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway have peaked but remain high following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land and towpaths has occurred between East Farleigh and Maidstone, particularly in the Lock Meadow area and underpasses of Maidstone Town Centre. Flooding of these areas has now receded but may reoccur during the afternoon of Wednesday 2 May. Flooding of property is not expected. Further rain is forecast today but unlikely to result in a worsening of conditions. We continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 21:10
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway have peaked but remain high following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land and towpaths has occurred between East Farleigh and Maidstone, particularly in the Lock Meadow area and underpasses of Maidstone Town Centre. Flooding of these areas will continue overnight into Wednesday 2 May. Flooding of property is not expected as river levels will continue to fall overnight. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Wednesday 2 May.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 12:58
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway have peaked but remain high following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land is expected, particularly flooding to the towpaths in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. Minor flooding of low lying land in the Yalding area is expected. Flooding of properties is not expected. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message Tuesday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 05:18
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway are high following rainfall on Monday, and are expected to peak on Tuesday afternoon. Flooding of low lying land is expected, particularly flooding to the towpaths in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. Minor flooding of low lying land in the Yalding area is expected. Flooding of properties is not expected. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message on Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 1 May 2018 00:57
River Medway
River levels in the Lower River Medway are continuing to rise following rainfall on Monday. Flooding of low lying land is expected, particularly flooding to the towpaths in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. Flooding of properties is not expected. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this message on Tuesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Apr 2018 19:20
River Medway
River levels in the Lower Medway will continue to rise overnight following heavy rain during Monday 30 April. Further light rain is possible this evening. Flooding of low lying land and towpaths is likely, particularly in the Lock Meadow area of Maidstone. We do not expect flooding of property from the river at this stage but will review the situation regularly and update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 14:55
River Medway
The River Medway has remained high between East Farleigh and Allington Lock today in response to heavy rainfall over the weekend. River levels are expected to peak later this afternoon, Tuesday 3 April and will fall slowly overnight. No property flooding is expected, but riverside paths will continue to be flooded and impassable for the rest of the day, particularly around Maidstone Town Centre. There is the possibility of isolated showers later this afternoon, before the weather becomes more settled overnight. Further rainfall is expected tomorrow, Wednesday 4 April which will keep river levels high over the next couple of days. We are monitoring the forecast closely and will update this Flood Alert on Wednesday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 07:38
River Medway
Periods of wet weather across the Easter weekend have caused levels in the River Medway to rise. This flood alert is focused on the River Medway between East Farleigh and Allington lock, including Maidstone, where levels are high and will remain so throughout the day. No property flooding is expected but some riverside pathways may be impassable during Tuesday 3 April. The forecast is for further showers at times today, Tuesday, which will lead to the peak level in Maidstone occurring around mid-afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 16:40
River Medway
River levels will remain high in the Lower Medway area today, Saturday 31st March 2018, after heavy rainfall seen in the area yesterday. River levels will peak and then start to fall overnight tonight. Sunday 1st April 2018 will be a reasonably dry day allowing river levels to continue to fall, however heavy rainfall is forecast for Monday 2nd April 2018 which could cause river levels to rise once more. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message on Sunday morning, or sooner if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 09:40
River Medway
Sustained rain through the week and heavy rain on Friday have caused levels in the River Medway to rise. This flood alert is focused on the River Medway between East Farleigh and Allington Lock, including Maidstone, where levels are high and will remain so through the day. No property flooding is expected. The forecast is for a drier day today, 31st March. Some showers are expected on Sunday. We are monitoring river levels and expect another wet day on Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2018 10:48
Medway
River levels in Maidstone are expected to cause some flooding to riverside footpaths between 4 pm and 6 pm on Saturday afternoon. This is due to a combination of river flows and the effect of the high tide. No other impacts are expected and the situation is improving. Areas upstream of East Farleigh will not be affected. We will update or remove this Flood Alert on Saturday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 16:37
Medway
The River Medway is currently out of bank through Maidstone and is expected to remain out of bank overnight. Recent rain is raising river levels at the same time that we are experiencing high tides. It is likely that walkways in the town centre next to the river will be unpassable during this time. Pedestrians wishing to use the towpaths may wish to find alternate routes. Boat owners may wish to lengthen mooring lines. Further rain is expected from tomorrow morning, which is expected to increase river levels further through the town and towpaths. More settled conditions are expected from Sunday. The Environment Agency are monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. We do not currently expect property flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 11:06
Medway
he River Medway is expected to remain out of bank at times in Maidstone during today, Friday 5th January and overnight. Recent rain is raising river levels at the same time that we are experiencing high tides. It is likely that walkways in the town centre next to the river will be unpassable during this time. Pedestrians wishing to use the towpaths may wish to find alternate routes. Boat owners may wish to lengthen mooring lines. Further rain is expected from tomorrow morning, which is expected to increase river levels further through the town and towpaths. More settled conditions and expected from Sunday. The Environment Agency are monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. We do not currently expect property flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 14:16
Medway
This flood alert is being issued because of high water levels in Maidstone. Recent rain is raising river levels at the same time that we are experiencing high tides. It is likely that walkways in the town centre next to the river may become inundated this afternoon and overnight. Pedestrians wishing to use the towpaths may wish to find alternate routes. Boat owners may wish to lengthen mooring lines Communities upstream of East Farleigh Lock are unlikely to be affected. Our staff are monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 13:03
Medway
River levels on the Medway have risen today, Monday 1 January, in response to rainfall seen over the area in the preceding days, and will remain high throughout today and into Tuesday 2 January. The main area of concern is Maidstone, where there may be some flooding to footpaths and low lying land close to the river channel. No property flooding is expected at this time. Please take care near the areas of concern. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have officers out on the ground ready to clear any blockages in the river channel if they occur. This message will be updated tomorrow, Tuesday 2 January, or sooner if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 18:38
Medway
River levels on the Medway have risen in response to the rainfall seen today, Wednesday 27 December, and will continue to remain high throughout this evening and into Thursdayday 28 December. We are continuing to monitor the situation, but with a dry day forecasted for Thursday 28 December we anticipate river levels falling to a more normal level by Thursday evening. Friday 29 December and into the weekend may see further showers and we will monitor the situation closely and re-issue flood alerts if necessary. This message will be updated on the morning of Thursday 28 December.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 12:33
Medway
In response to rainfall overnight Tuesday 26 December and throughout this morning, Wednesday 27 December, river levels on the Medway are starting to rise. We expect levels to reach their highest during this afternoon. The main area of concern is Maidstone, where footpaths and low lying land close to the river channel may see some flooding as the river comes out of bank. We expect this to occur between 2pm and 6pm today, before river levels start to fall overnight. No property flooding is expected at this time. Please take care near the areas of concern. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have officers out on the ground ready to clear any blockages in the river channel if they occur. This message will be updated this evening, or sooner if the situation changes.