Flood Warning Info - Areas near the Humber Tributaries from Barton upon Humber to Humberston

Area Description

Areas near the Humber tributaries from Barton upon Humber to Humberston including Barrow Beck in Barrow Upon Humber, East Halton Beck, Stallingborough North Beck, Old Fleet Drain and Buck Beck in Humberston.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Cleethorpes area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:02
Butts Drain, Barrow Beck, East Halton Skitter
Heavy rain has been falling on the Humber area over the past 24 hours, and is expected to continue throughout the morning, Sunday 16th February. The rising river levels have already caused flooding of low lying land and roads in the area, and due to the uncertain weather conditions we expect some property flooding to occur from Sunday 16th February onwards. Low lying properties near the watercourses are most at risk. This Flood Warning has been issued due to the watercourses being unable to discharge during high tides. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, and avoid contact with flood water. Avoid riverside paths and please stay away from river embankments. Our staff are out in the area to check the flood defences, clear blockages, and assist the emergency services and council. We will be closely monitoring the situation, and this message will be updated by Monday 17th February, or as the situation changes.