Flood Alert Info - Upper River Aire

Area Description

The River Aire from Gargrave to Stockbridge, including Eshton Beck, Eller Beck and Silsden Beck.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Keighley area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 11:54
River Aire, Eller Beck
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Cononley and Kildwick remain high. Cononley Washlands are emptying slowly and river levels are expected to fall through Monday 18/03/2019. There may be scattered showers developing during Monday 18/03/2019 but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 19:02
River Aire, Eller Beck
Following yesterday’s prolonged heavy rainfall, river levels at Snaygill, Cononley, and Kildwick are starting to drop but remain high. Cononley Washlands are full and the River Aire will remain high into Sunday evening, 17/03/2019. We do not currently expect any flooding as a result of these elevated levels and we do not expect any further rainfall overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We expect river levels to recede over the next few hours and will monitor the situation overnight.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:27
River Aire, Eller Beck
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels at Snaygill, Cononley, and Kildwick remain high. Cononley Washlands are full and the River Aire will remain high into Sunday 17/03/2019 evening. There may be scattered showers developing during Sunday but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 03:20
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels remain high following Saturday night’s rain, and washlands in this area are still filling. Areas most at risk are Skipton Washlands, Snaygill Ings, and Cononley Washlands. Further showers are forecast throughout the morning on Sunday 17 March and we expect the washlands to continue to fill until the early afternoon on Sunday. We are not currently expecting further flooding to properties. Our incident response staff continue to closely monitor the forecast from our Leeds Incident Room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. For a 5 day flood forecast, see the GOV.uk website. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 19:26
River Aire, Eller Beck
There continues to be widespread rainfall across the whole of the Yorkshire area. We may see some further heavy rainfall overnight (16-17/03/19), this will keep river levels elevated but we do not currently expect to see any flooding as a result of this further rainfall. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 08:54
River Aire, Eller Beck
We are currently experiencing widespread rainfall across the whole of the Yorkshire area, this is forecast to last through much of Saturday, 16/03/2019, before clearing away through Saturday evening/Sunday morning. The most intense areas of rainfall is expected over the high ground of the Pennines. As a result river levels have started to rise. Gargrave is expected to peak around 3pm this afternoon. Based on the current forecast, there is the potential for a couple of isolated warnings to be issued. We are expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill in this morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 5pm, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 20:08
River Aire, Eller Beck
The Flood Alert is still in force. Despite the river levels falling through Thursday afternoon, there is another band of rain forecast over the area during the early hours of Friday morning. It is expected to rain for a few hours and although the intensities are not large, there may be further rises in the river levels. Once the rivers do respond, they are forecast to reach a peak that is lower than the level experienced on Thursday. Cononley Washlands will still be in operation so flooding of low lying land and roads may be possible. This message will be updated should the situation change. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 16:50
River Aire, Eller Beck
Although river levels are currently falling, the Flood Alert is still in force due to another band of rain arriving in the early hours of Friday morning. This rain is expected to last a few hours and may cause the river levels to start rising once again in the early hours of Friday. But the forecast is suggesting that the river levels will not be as high as that seen during Thursday. Cononley Washlands will still be in operation so flooding of low lying land and roads may be possible.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 09:47
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels remain high, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Cononley Washlands are filling and flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. Although river levels are expected to slowly fall through Thursday afternoon, they will remain high.. The weather forecast is improving and is generally dry for today. However, there is still the chance of the odd shower occurring but we are not expecting any major river response once the river peaks have passed through. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 20:54
River Aire, Eller Beck
In anticipation of the expected river level rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible by Thursday morning. Areas most at risk are Skipton Washlands, Snaygill Ings, and Cononley Washlands. We expect river levels to begin rising during Wednesday evening and through the early hours of Thursday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 14/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 11:41
River Aire, Eller Beck
The rain is forecast to clear the upper catchments by lunchtime. We are likely to see scattered showers for the rest of the day and into tomorrow. Levels at the top of the catchment have peaked, and therefore have started to fall. However, levels around Kildwick are still rising, and will continue rising until around 18:00 Tuesday, 12/03/2019. This means that the Upper Aire Washlands have started to fill and will continue to fill until the early hours of Wednesday morning. This flood alert remains in place due to the levels around Kildwick and the filling of the washlands. The current forecast does not suggest flood warning will be issued. We will continue to monitor the situation as further rainfall is expected later this week. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on the local weather forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated at 19:30 this evening, 12/03/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 04:42
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert remains in place due to the band of frontal rain which is passing through the Upper Aire catchment. The current forecast does not suggest flood warning levels will be reached and we do not expect there to be flooding. We will continue to monitor the situation as further rainfall is expected later this week. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on the local weather forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2019 20:13
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert remains in place in advance of the forecast frontal rainfall that could affect the Upper Aire Catchment overnight tonight. Based on the current forecast we are still not expecting numerous warnings however there is the potential for a couple of isolated warnings to be issued. The rain is expected to start around 10pm and will continue through the night and into Tuesday morning and there could be some intense downpours within this. We are not expecting impacts unless one of these heavier downpours falls on the catchment, but there is some uncertainty of exactly where these will hit. We are expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill in the early hours. Consequently flooding of roads and farmland is possible tomorrow morning (12/03/2019). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room will be open from 10pm. This message will be updated at 4am, 12/03/2019, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2019 16:23
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in advance of the forecast frontal rainfall that could affect the Upper Aire Catchment overnight tonight. Based on the current forecast we are not expecting numerous warnings however there is the potential for a couple of isolated warnings to be issued. The rain is expected to start around 10pm and will continue through the night and into Tuesday morning and there could be some intense downpours within this. We are not expecting impacts unless one of these heavier downpours falls on the catchment, but there is some uncertainty of exactly where these will hit. We are expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill in the early hours. Consequently flooding of roads and farmland is possible tomorrow morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and our incident room will be open from 10pm. This message will be updated at 8pm, 11/03/2019, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 05:47
River Aire, Eller Beck
The Flood Alert for the Upper River Aire remains in force as river levels have risen in response to the overnight rainfall. River levels are expected to continue rising steadily until around midday. The wet weather is forecast to continue into Saturday and may contain periods of short, sharp, heavy showers. Any rain that falls will ensure that rivers will remain higher than they have appeared to be over recent weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation. Updates to river levels can be found on the GOV.uk website and the weather forecasts for your area can be found on the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 18:31
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the forecast for a band of persistent and potentially heavy rain that could affect areas across the River Aire Upper catchment from Friday Evening into Saturday evening. It is not possible to predict the precise location of the rainfall, but where it does fall there is a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. We are taking the precautionary measure of issuing a flood alert. We are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. For weather forecasts for your area please see the Met Office - www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:16
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so overnight. There is no significant rainfall forecast tonight and tomorrow. Please be aware that the River Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 12:09
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so throughout today. There may be some further heavy showers forecast this evening which may cause the levels to rise again. We are keeping this flood alert in force due to the showers however we do not expect any significant impact. Please be aware that the River Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We will continue to monitor the situation and have staff responding to the incident in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 18:29
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels on the Upper Aire have been falling throughout today (3/4/18) however this alert remains in force due to Skipton and Cononley washlands being operational. We are still closely monitoring the situation. The Upper Aire catchment is currently saturated so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warning information.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:35
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels on the Upper Aire peaked at around 1am on 03/04/2018 and are now falling. However, as Skipton and Cononley washlands are operational, this alert remains in force. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Upper Aire catchment is saturated so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warning information.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:33
River Aire, Eller Beck
Following today's snow and rainfall, river levels are currently rising. Rain is expected to continue for the next 3-4 hours before clearing at around midnight tonight. The Washlands are forecast to operate and start filling from around 22:00 hours tonight.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 04:28
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued for the upper River Aire in preparation for the rainfall that is forecast to pass over the area from around 5am on Wednesday morning. As ground conditions are very wet, river levels are forecast to rise through Wednesday morning soon after the rain arrives. It is expected that river levels will remain high through the morning. We are actively monitoring the river levels and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website via https://www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk "


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 19:57
River Aire, Eller Beck
This Flood Alert has been issued for the upper River Aire in preparation for the rainfall that is forecast to pass over the area from around 4am on Wednesday morning. As ground conditions are very wet, river levels are forecast to rise on Wednesday morning soon after the rain arrives. It is expected that river levels will remain high throughout the morning. We are actively monitoring the river levels and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website at https://www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 06:54
River Aire, Eller Beck
River levels have risen in response to the overnight wet weather. Higher rainfall totals than anticipated have fallen in the early hours of Thursday morning and caused rivers to rise to Flood Alert levels. The weather outlook is improving although scattered showers may still occur throughout Thursday. Cononley Washlands are filling and it is expected that rivers will remain high until Thursday evening then begin to fall. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 18:36
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the rainfall that has fallen already and is continuing to fall across the Upper Aire Catchment. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website. The current forecast is not indicating that rivers will reach flood warning levels. We are however, expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill around 19:00. River levels are currently expected to peak about 20:30 this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation as it develops and this message will be updated as/if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 14:21
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the rainfall that has fallen already and the further rainfall forecast across the Upper Aire Catchment. Rain will continue throughout the afternoon and evening. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website. The current forecast is not indicating that rivers will reach flood warning levels. We are however, expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill around 19:00. River levels are currently expected to peak about 20:30 this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation as it develops and this message will be updated as/if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 07:54
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert was in force as rainfall overnight Wednesday into Thursday morning, across the Upper Aire Catchment was expected to raise river levels and the washlands at Skipton, Snaygill and Cononley were expected to start filling. We have seen a river response to this rainfall overnight but below levels of concern. River levels on the Upper Aire and it’s tributaries have now peaked and are continuing to return to normal, however you can expect to see water in the washlands. This flood alert is likely to be removed at around lunchtime Thursday 23rd. Please keep up-to-date with the latest forecast information via our 5 day forecast on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/5-day-flood-risk and the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk/


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 23:43
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the rainfall that has fallen already and the further rainfall forecast across the Upper Aire Catchment. Rain will continue throughout the evening and into Thursday morning. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website. The current forecast is not indicating that rivers will reach flood warning levels. We are however, expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill, rivers to rise, and for there to be local surface water flooding. River levels are currently forecast to peak overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation as it develops and this message will be updated as/if the situation changes. Please stay safe and do not put yourself at risk by driving or walking through flood water.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 15:39
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the rainfall that has fallen already and the further rainfall forecast across the Upper Aire Catchment. Rain will continue throughout the afternoon and evening and into the Thursday morning. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website. The current forecast is not indicating that rivers will reach flood warning levels. We are however, expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill, rivers to rise, and for there to be local surface water flooding. River levels are currently forecast to peak overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation as it develops and this message will be updated as/if the situation changes. Please stay safe and do not put yourself at risk by driving or walking through flood water.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2017 13:47
River Aire, Eller Beck
Although river levels have peaked and are starting to fall, this flood alert remains in force as the river levels at Kildwick are relatively high and Cononley Washlands are still in operation. Although no significant rainfall is expected, we’ll continue to monitor the situation. Once the river levels have fallen below any level of concern, this message will be updated. Please keep up-to-date with the latest forecast information via our 5 day forecast at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/5-day-flood-risk, or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk/


Flood Alert issued on 24 Oct 2017 20:41
River Aire, Eller Beck
This Flood Alert is still in force due to a further band of rain forecast overnight, which will cause river levels to respond but we currently do not expect any significant impact. We will continue to closely monitor the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Oct 2017 13:46
River Aire, Eller Beck
This Flood Alert is still in force due to a further band of rain forecast for this evening into the early hours of Wednesday, which will cause river levels to respond but we currently do not expect any significant impact. We will continue to closely monitor the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Oct 2017 07:41
River Aire, Eller Beck
The forecast for the Upper Aire catchment has now improved and levels are currently forecast below flood warning triggers. A further band of rain is forecast for this evening into late night but we currently do not expect any significant impact. We continue to closely monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room which is now open. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Oct 2017 20:00
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued for the forecast for heavy showers that could affect areas in the upper aire catchment on 24th October 2017. The potential is for prolonged and widespread from early morning. It is not possible to predict the precise location of the rainfall, but there is a risk of localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller rivers affecting roads, homes and businesses. We are taking the precautionary measure of issuing a flood alert. Our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 22 Oct 2017 13:47
River Aire, Eller Beck
No further significant rainfall is currently expected for the rest of the day. River levels have been falling steadily overnight and will continue to do so throughout today. River levels will remain high particularly around Kildwick. Please be aware that the River Aire catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation and have staff responding to the incident in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 23:46
River Aire, Eller Beck
The flood alert for the Upper Aire will remain in force overnight. Although river levels are now falling, further rain is expected through the night, some of it heavy in places. Our latest forecasts show that although rivers will rise again tomorrow morning, they are not expected to reach the levels of Saturday 21 October.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 20:25
River Aire, Eller Beck
Levels on the River Aire are rising as a result of the heavy rain today and there will be further rainfall this evening. We are not currently expecting to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to monitor the situation. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2017 10:08
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the persistent heavy showers overnight. These showers have resulted in a rise in levels on the River Aire. The current forecast for today is improving and we are not expecting rivers to reach flood warning levels. The washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment may to start to fill. We will be monitoring levels throughout the day and this message will be updated if and when the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website and a more detailed weather forecast can be viewed on the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 12 Sep 2017 17:54
River Aire, Eller Beck
Persistent rainfall this evening and overnight will cause levels in the River Aire to rise during the night. Although we do not expect to issue flood warnings, low-lying farmland between Skipton and Keighley is expected to flood, as it often does during wetter months. Water levels in the River Aire will peak towards midday on 13 September before dropping later in the day. We will continue to monitor levels and will update this if and when the situation changes. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 11 Sep 2017 11:08
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the persistent heavy showers overnight. These showers have resulted in a rise in levels on the River Aire. The current forecast for today is improving and we are not expecting rivers to reach flood warning levels. We are however, expecting washlands in the Upper Aire Catchment to start to fill. We will be monitoring levels throughout the day and this message will be updated if and when the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website and a more detailed weather forecast can be viewed on the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 15:43
River Aire, Eller Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of heavy showers and thunderstorms that could affect areas across West Yorkshire. It is very difficult to predict the precise location of the thunderstorms, but where they occur, we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.