Flood Warning Info - River North Tyne at Kielder Buttery Haugh

Area Description

Properties and low lying areas around South End, South Waterside, Hatchery Cottages, The Anglers Arms and The Bakethin Fishing Lodge..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hexham area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:03
River Tyne
River levels have risen on the River North Tyne as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, flooding is possible between 18:30, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. Areas most at risk are properties around South End, South Waterside, Hatchery Cottages, The Anglers Arms and The Bakethin Fishing Lodge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.