Flood Alert Info - River Sheaf and Porter Brook

Area Description

River Sheaf, Porter Brook and their tributaries.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Sheffield area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 15:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following the heavy rainfall overnight river levels have peaked and are now generally falling. Heavy showers are expected this afternoon, 21 September, which may cause water levels to rise periodically in the River Sheaf. Our operations team are working to clear debris from a screen in the area so that the impact of any heavy showers is minimised. These showers are expected to move away this evening. We have closed the Leeds incident room but are ready to open it again on Sunday, 23 September, if an area of heavy rainfall forecast for Central England moves into South Yorkshire. Our operational staff will be out today checking our flood defences. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 08:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following the heavy rainfall overnight river levels have peaked and are now falling. Further showers are expected throughout the daytime on Friday which may cause river levels to rise again, and there may be some localised surface water flooding in areas of heavy rainfall. Tonight and tomorrow we expect river levels to fall however there is potential for further significant rainfall on Sunday. We currently do not expect flooding to affect properties today, but are continuing to monitor the situation from the Leeds Incident Room. We anticipate closing the Leeds incident room later today, but reopening later on Saturday ahead of Sunday’s rainfall. Our operational staff will be out today checking our flood defences and ensuring trash screens are clear of debris. Please keep an eye on local weather forecasts and if you have a flood plan, please be prepared to act on it. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 02:52
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following heavy and persistent rainfall in the Sheffield area last night (20 September) river levels have peaked, however further showery rain throughout Friday may cause levels to rise again. We do not anticipate property flooding at this stage but will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:37
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following heavy and persistent rainfall in the Sheffield area river levels in the River Sheaf are rising. Levels are expected to peak around 7:00pm this evening (20 September). We do not anticipate property flooding at this stage but will continue to monitor the situation. Environment Agency field teams are active in the area.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 18:36
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
There is still the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire through this evening into the early hours of Friday 7th July. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but our staff are continuing to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are in the area checking trash screens. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 10:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
During today and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measures and our staff continue to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jul 2017 14:17
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
On Thursday 6 of July and into the early hours of Friday 7th July, there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The potential for very heavy rain and the uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing this flood alert. In anticipation of these thunderstorms we are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jun 2017 08:55
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Further rainfall is currently expected throughout Wednesday 28th June into Thursday morning (29th June). River levels have been responding to the rain overnight and will continue to do so throughout today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We continue to closely monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 17:00 28th June or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 19:52
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
We are expecting rain to continue overnight Wednesday 27th June, which has the potential to trigger flood alerts early in the morning. The rain is due to continue throughout the night and die out during Thursday morning. This prolonged, sometime heavy rain could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 20:30
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
There have been no issues caused by thunderstorms so far, however the flood alert will remain in force due to a small possibility of thunderstorms developing later this evening. We will update the alert on Thursday morning. If these thunderstorms do develop they could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Further showers may still develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 13:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
From today (Wednesday 21st June) into Thursday there is the potential for intense thunderstorms and torrential showers. Currently the worst of the rainfall is forecast from now to 4:00am Thursday before moving away. Further showers may develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. These heavy showers could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts