Flood Alert Info - River Don Lower catchment

Area Description

River Don from Hexthorpe to Stainforth, including Swaith Dike and North Swaith Dike in Bentley.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Doncaster area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 21:11
River Don
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so overnight. There is no significant rainfall forecast tonight and tomorrow. Please be aware that the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 13:50
River Don
River levels have been slowly falling and will continue to do so throughout today. There may be some further heavy showers forecast this evening which may cause the levels rise again. We are keeping this flood alert in force due to the showers however we do not currently expect any significant impact. Please be aware that the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. We continue to monitor the situation and have staff responding to the incident in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 18:31
River Don
The River Don downstream of Doncaster will peak overnight as the rain and snowmelt from yesterday continues to make its way downstream. Flooding is not expected although river levels remain high. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:46
River Don
The River Don downstream of Doncaster will peak later this morning as the yesterday's rain and snowmelt makes it way downstream. Although river levels remain high, flooding is not expected. Only small amounts of rain are expected across Yorkshire today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:55
River Don
Following today's snow and rainfall, levels on the River Don are rising. Levels are expected to peak at around 6am tomorrow, 3rd April 2018, and are expected to be approximately 20cm higher than those reached on Saturday 31st March 2018. Norwood Spillway is currently operating and Forstead Lane will become impassable.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 19:34
River Don
The rainfall is now starting to clear away and no further significant rainfall is currently expected for this evening. Please be aware, that the Norwood spillway is in operation. The River Don catchment is currently saturated from today’s rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings and we would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and the river levels which can be viewed on our website. We will continue to monitor the improving situation and currently expect to remove this flood alert in the morning, 1st April 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 13:25
River Don
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels across the Lower Don catchment. Continued rainfall during today, 31st March 2018, has seen river levels rise steadily and these are expected to continue to rise into the afternoon, peaking this evening. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not currently expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and the river levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 20:30
River Don
River levels on the Don have now fallen below levels of concern. However, Norwood Spillway is still operating and Fordstead Lane is now closed. The Lower Don catchment is currently saturated so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warninginformation.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 16:10
River Don
River levels on the Don have now fallen below levels of concern. However, Norwood Spillway is still operating and Fordstead Lane is now closed. The Lower Don catchment is currently saturated so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warninginformation.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 08:21
River Don
River levels on the Don have peaked overnight, below levels of concern and will continue to fall throughout today. The alert remains in force as Norwood Spillway on the Ea beck is continuing to operate and the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. You can keep up-to-date with the latest information via https://flood-warninginformation.service.gov.uk/warnings or the Met Office at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will continue to monitor the improving situation and this message will be updated around 16:00.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 21:42
River Don
Rainfall is starting to clear away towards the south and east and no further significant rainfall is currently expected overnight on 12/03/2018. River levels on the River Don are still steadily rising and will continue to do so until the early hours on the morning of 13/03/2018. The River Don is not forecast to reach levels of concern and we do not expect to be issuing flood warnings overnight. Please be aware that the Lower Don catchment is currently saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Norwood Spillway on Ea Beck is operating and we have patrols out in the area. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. River levels on the Lower Don are expected to return to normal on the morning of 13/03/2018. We will continue to monitor the improving situation and this message will be updated around 08:00.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 18:00
River Don
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels on the Lower River Don. We are now starting to see a response in the River Don from the continued rainfall over the catchment today and river levels on the Lower Don are expected to continue rising into this evening, peaking in the early hours of 12/03/18. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated by 21:00 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:28
River Don
River levels are still high at Kirk Bramwith despite them slowly falling during the day. They are expected to continue falling through Friday night and into Saturday. River levels at Kirk Bramwith can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8242 Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue throughout Friday night and into Saturday morning although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 10:59
River Don
River levels are still high at Kirk Bramwith as a result of Thursday’s rainfall although they have now peaked and are gradually falling. They are expected to continue falling through Friday and into Saturday. River levels at Kirk Bramwith can be viewed on our website at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/8242 Scattered wintery showers will occur throughout Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 21:08
River Don
River levels are still high in response to Thursday morning’s rainfall affect working its way down to the River Don. The effect of Thursday evening’s tide will also keep river levels high for longer until late into Thursday night. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday night and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 16:54
River Don
River levels have risen in response to last night’s wet weather. Higher rainfall totals than anticipated in the early hours of Thursday morning have now caused river levels to rise in the lower reaches of the River Don. The weather outlook is improving although scattered showers may still occur throughout Thursday and into Friday. It is expected that rivers will remain high until late Thursday evening then begin to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes