Flood Alert Info - River Rythe area

Area Description

The River Rythe from Oxshott to Thames Ditton.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Thames Ditton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

Important information
Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2018 09:06
River Rythe
The majority of the thunderstorms and heavy rain have now passed, this morning, Saturday 28th July 2018. There is still the possibility of isolated heavy showers going into the afternoon. Where these showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 1pm today, Saturday 28th July 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 20:47
River Rythe
Thunderstorms and heavy rain are possible this evening and overnight tonight, Friday 27th July 2018. Where the heaviest showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. Over the weekend, there is an ongoing chance of further thunderstorms and rain, although no flooding is currently expected as a result of these showers. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 9am tomorrow, Saturday 28th July 2018.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2018 10:38
River Rythe
Thunderstorms and heavy rain are possible this afternoon and overnight tonight, Friday 27th July 2018. Where the heaviest showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. Over the weekend, there is an on going chance of further thunderstorms and rain, although no flooding is currently expected as a result of these showers. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 9pm tonight.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2018 19:49
River Rythe
Today has been mostly dry with very few, isolated showers affecting the region. There remains a very small risk of thunderstorms bringing heavy showers this evening which could cause localised surface water and river flooding of low lying land and roads. No property flooding is anticipated. Further showers are possible tomorrow, but they are not expected to cause any flooding. This Flood Alert will remain in force overnight, but is expected to be removed tomorrow morning, Sunday 22nd July. We continue to monitor the situation closely and will update this message if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2018 10:00
River Rythe
The heaviest showers yesterday (Friday) occurred further north and west of London and largely missed this area. There is a chance of isolated heavy showers today (Saturday) across London although most places will remain dry. Residents living near rivers should remain vigilant as water levels could rise rapidly if heavy showers occur. No flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued based on current weather forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message at 8pm this evening (Saturday) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jul 2018 21:39
River Rythe
Many areas have remained dry this afternoon, with only light, isolated showers crossing the area. There remains a small risk of thunderstorms and heavy rain overnight, although this risk has now reduced due to lower daytime temperatures, so it is considered unlikely that we will see any surface water or river flooding overnight. There is potential for further thunderstorms and rain tomorrow which could again cause some isolated surface water and river flooding. If this occurs it will be very localised with many areas remaining dry throughout the day. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and will update this message if anything changes, or by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 21st July.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jul 2018 14:43
River Rythe
Thunderstorms and heavy rain are possible this afternoon and overnight tonight, Friday 20th July 2018. Where the heaviest showers occur, there is likely to be localised surface water flooding and there may be localised flooding of low lying land and roads from the river. Many areas may see little or no rain. Over the weekend, there is an ongoing chance of further thunderstorms and rain, although no flooding is currently expected as a result of these showers. We have staff working to ensure the rivers are clear of any blockages and who are available to respond should it be required. We are closely monitoring the rain showers and will update this message if the situation changes. This message will be updated by 9pm tonight.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jun 2018 08:42
River Rythe
Rainfall totals in London were less than expected yesterday, the majority of thunderstorms occurring in western parts of England. However, the risk of isolated, heavy and thundery showers remain possible throughout Friday 1 June. There is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 20:29
River Rythe
The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible throughout this evening and overnight tonight, Thursday 31st May. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 09:27
River Rythe
Heavy rainfall is forecast to affect London and the South East throughout today, Thursday 31 May. This rainfall may cause rivers to respond, leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads. As these showers are expected to be localised, some areas may see little or no rain while other areas may see large amounts. It is also likely that areas which see heavy rainfall may be affected by surface water flooding of roads, footpaths and low lying land. We are not currently anticipating any flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages should this assessment change. We have deployed staff to clear debris from the rivers to minimise blockages and to ensure structures are able to operate effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 30 May 2018 20:31
River Rythe
Heavy rainfall is forecast to affect London and the South East tomorrow morning, with further isolated showers possible later during the day. This rainfall may cause rivers to respond, leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads between 6am and Midday tomorrow, Thursday 31st May, and may cause transport disruption during rush hour. As these showers are expected to be localised, some areas may see little or no rain while other areas may see large amounts. It is also likely that areas which see heavy rainfall may be affected by surface water flooding of roads, footpaths and low lying land. We are not currently anticipating any flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring them closely and will issue Flood Warning messages should this assessment change. We have deployed staff to clear debris from the rivers to minimise blockages and to ensure our structures are able to operate effectively. This message will be updated by 9am Thursday 31st May.


Flood Alert issued on 30 May 2018 12:22
River Rythe
The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible throughout the day today, Wednesday 30th May. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly. The next update to this message will be by 9am, Thursday 1st June.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 20:19
River Rythe
The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible overnight, Tuesday 29th May into Wednesday 30th May. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly. The next update to this message will be by 10am, Wednesday 30th May.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 09:08
River Rythe
The risk of isolated, heavy and thundery rain continues with showers possible throughout the day today, Tuesday 29th May and overnight into Wednesday. This means there is an ongoing risk of flooding to low lying land and roads from the rivers and surface water throughout this period. As before, showers will be very localised and many areas will remain dry. Where these showers occur, they have the potential to bring large amounts of rain in a short period of time, causing any rivers in the area to respond rapidly. We do not expect any property flooding to be caused by rivers overtopping, but will be monitoring this closely and will issue Flood Warning messages if they are required. Staff are ensuring our rivers are clear of blockages and will continue to do so throughout this period. Please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly. The next update to this message will be by 9pm, Tuesday 29th May.


Flood Alert issued on 28 May 2018 20:45
River Rythe
Isolated heavy and thundery showers are possible overnight tonight, Monday 28th May and during the day tomorrow, Tuesday 29th May. Any showers experienced will be very localised, so some areas may see little or no rain, while other areas may see large amounts. These showers may cause rivers to rise leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Surface water flooding is also possible in areas affected by these showers. We do not currently anticipate flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring the situation closely and will issue Flood Warnings if the situation develops. There is an ongoing risk of thundery showers, heavy at times through the rest of this week so please remain vigilant and check this message which will be updated regularly. The next update to this message will be by 9am, Tuesday 29th May.


Flood Alert issued on 28 May 2018 10:02
River Rythe
There remains potential for isolated heavy and thundery showers throughout today, Monday 28th May. Any showers experienced will be very localised, some areas may see little or no rain, while other areas may see large amounts. If experienced, these showers may cause rivers to rise leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Flooding could start quickly following any heavy rain which is possible from 12pm onwards, and any location could be affected. There will also be a chance of surface water flooding. We do not currently anticipate flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring the situation closely and will issue Flood Warnings if the situation develops. Please remain aware of your local conditions. We have had staff in the area clearing blockages. The risk of thundery showers will likely continue in the coming days. This message will be updated or removed by 9pm Monday 28th May.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2018 20:25
River Rythe
Isolated heavy and thundery showers continue to be possible this evening and overnight, Sunday 27th May. Showers will be very localised, some areas may see little or no rain, while other areas may see large amounts. If experienced, these showers may cause rivers to rise leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads. It is not possible to give exact timings or locations of possible flooding due to the unpredictability of the showers. Flooding could start quickly following the heavy rain, this risk will continue into Monday 28th May. There will also be a chance of surface water flooding in places. We do not currently anticipate flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring the situation closely and issue Flood Warnings if the situation develops. Please remain aware of your local conditions. We have had staff in the area today clearing blockages. This message will be updated or removed by 10am Monday 28th May.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2018 11:51
River Rythe
Heavy, thundery showers are forecast to affect London this afternoon and evening, with some further isolated showers possible overnight. These showers may cause rivers to respond, leading to localised flooding of low lying land and roads from 2pm today, Sunday 27th May. As these showers are expected to be so localised, some areas may see little or no rain, while other areas may see large amounts. It is also likely that locations which see these heavy showers may be affected by surface water flooding of roads, footpaths and low lying land. We are not currently anticipating any flooding to properties from the rivers but we will be monitoring them closely and will issue Flood Warning messages should this assessment change. We have deployed staff to clear debris from the rivers to minimise blockages, and to ensure our structures are able to operate effectively. This message will be updated by 9pm Sunday 27th May.