Flood Warning Info - Tyne estuary at Newcastle Quayside, Low Walker, Lower Derwenthaugh Industrial Estate and Willington

Area Description

Properties at Willington Boat Club, Wincomblee Estates in Walker, Newcastle Quayside from Wetherspoon's Pub to Broad Chare, Brama Teams Industrial Park, Ravensworth Road and TAM Tyres at Clockmill Road.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newcastle Upon Tyne area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 14 Jan 2020 12:41
River Tyne
A tidal surge is expected to overtop sea defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 17:15 and 18:15 today, 14/01/2020. Flooding to properties/roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are properties at Willington Boat Club, Wincomblee Estates in Walker, Newcastle Quayside from Wetherspoon's Pub to Broad Chare, Brama Teams Industrial Park, Ravensworth Road and TAM Tyres at Clockmill Road. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and erecting temporary flood barriers along the Newcastle Quayside in the Swing Bridge area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/2020, or as the situation changes.