Flood Warning Info - River Great Ouse at Oakley and Clapham

Area Description

College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road at Clapham.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bedford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2020 07:59
River Great Ouse
River levels have fallen at the Sharnbrook and Bedford river gauge river levels remain higher than normal. This means that the risk of flooding remains, but is reducing, at College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No significant rainfall is expected over the next 48 hours, therefore we expect river levels to continue to slowly reduce. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Dec 2020 21:09
River Great Ouse
River levels have fallen at the Sharnbrook and Bedford river gauge, however river levels remain higher than normal. This means that the risk of flooding remains for College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No significant rainfall is expected over the next 48 hours, therefore we expect river levels to continue to slowly reduce. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Dec 2020 09:38
River Great Ouse
River levels have fallen at the Sharnbrook and Bedford river gauge, however river levels remain higher than normal. This means that the risk of flooding remains, but is reducing at College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No significant rainfall is expected over the next 48 hours, therefore we expect river levels to continue to slowly reduce. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 22:00
River Great Ouse
River levels have fallen at the Sharnbrook and Bedford river gauge river levels remain higher than normal. This means that the risk of flooding remains, but is reducing at College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next 48 hours, therefore we expect river levels to continue to slowly reduce. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. You can find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 12:15
River Great Ouse
River levels have fallen at the Sharnbrook and Bedford river gauge however we expect river levels to remain higher than normal. This means that the risk of property flooding remains but is reducing at College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rainfall is possible on Thursday 31st December and Friday 1st January. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. You can find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 00:27
River Great Ouse
River levels continue to fall at the Sharnbrook and Bedford river gauges, however we expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. This means that the risk of flooding remains, but is reducing at College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No significant rainfall is expected Tuesday 29th and Wednesday 30th December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 15:50
River Great Ouse
River levels continue to fall but remain higher than normal at the Sharnbrook river gauge and the downstream Bedford river gauge and we expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. This means that the risk of flooding remains, but is reducing at College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No further significant rainfall is expected today, Monday 28th December or tomorrow Tuesday 29th December. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 07:04
River Great Ouse
River levels are falling but remain high at the Sharnbrook river gauge following recent heavy rainfall. This means that the risk of flooding remains, but is reducing. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. No further significant rainfall is expected today, Monday 28th December or tomorrow Tuesday 29th December, however we expect that levels will remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2020 19:40
River Great Ouse
River levels have dropped but remain high at the Sharnbrook river gauge following recent heavy rainfall. This means that the risk of property flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rain is forecast for overnight tonight and Monday 28th December 2020, so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2020 08:17
River Great Ouse
River levels have dropped but are slowly beginning to rise again at the Sharnbrook river gauge following recent heavy rainfall. This means that the risk of property flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rain is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2020 20:38
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are continuing to slowly fall at the Sharnbrook river gauge following the recent heavy rainfall. This means that the risk of property flooding remains but is reducing. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rain is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2020 08:59
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Sharnbrook river gauge following the heavy rainfall on Wednesday 23rd December. Consequently, the risk of property flooding remains but is reducing. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2020 02:01
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Sharnbrook river gauge following the heavy rainfall on Wednesday 23rd December. Consequently, risk of property flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2020 12:49
River Great Ouse
River levels are at their peak at the Sharnbrook river gauge following the heavy rainfall on Wednesday 23rd December. Consequently, risk of property flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. We expect river levels to continue rising at Oakley and Clapham throughout today, 25/12/2020. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2020 12:41
River Great Ouse
River levels are at their peak at the Sharnbrook river gauge following the heavy rainfall on Wednesday 23rd December. Consequently, risk of property flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2020 05:46
River Great Ouse
River levels are rising at the Sharnbrook river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding (of property) is imminent. We expect flooding to affect College Farm at Oakley, and Folly Park, High Street, The Close, The Warren, Preservine Walk, Ursula Taylor Walk and Bedford Road in Clapham. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possession and valuables off the ground or to safety. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.