Flood Warning Info - Riseley Brook at Riseley and Pertenhall

Area Description

Riseley and Pertenhall.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bedford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2020 00:43
Riseley Brook
River levels are falling at the Riseley river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. We expect flooding to affect High Street, Brooklands Road, College Drive, Bourne Road, Wells Road, Beanfield Close, The Orchard, Gold Street and Maple Gardens in Riseley, and Chadwell End in Pertenhall. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to continue falling. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 17:01
Riseley Brook
River levels are high at the Riseley river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall yesterday and overnight. The risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect High Street, Brooklands Road, College Drive, Bourne Road, Wells Road, Beanfield Close, The Orchard, Gold Street and Maple Gardens in Riseley, and Chadwell End in Pertenhall. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Roads will be affected and may become impassable in Riseley and Pertenhall. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 25th December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 10:32
Riseley Brook
River levels are high but are falling at the Riseley river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall yesterday and overnight. The risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect High Street, Brooklands Road, College Drive, Bourne Road, Wells Road, Beanfield Close, The Orchard, Gold Street and Maple Gardens in Riseley, and Chadwell End in Pertenhall. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Roads will be affected and may become impassable in Riseley and Pertenhall. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 5.30pm, Thursday 24th December, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 03:09
Riseley Brook
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Riseley river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect High Street, Brooklands Road, College Drive, Bourne Road, Wells Road, Beanfield Close, The Orchard, Gold Street and Maple Gardens in Riseley, and Chadwell End in Pertenhall Further rainfall is forecast over the next 2 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Property owners with individual property resilience are advised to install now. Roads will be affected and may become impassable in Riseley and Pertenhall. Find out if your community assistance centre is open at www.bedford.gov.uk This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2020 19:05
Riseley Brook
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding (of property) is imminent. We expect flooding to affect High Street, Brooklands Road, College Drive, Bourne Road, Wells Road, Beanfield Close, The Orchard, Gold Street and Maple Gardens in Riseley, and Chadwell End in Pertenhall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please move family, pets and cars to safety and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 24/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Apr 2018 19:49
Riseley Brook
This message has been issued due to the heavy rainfall experienced over the last 24 hours in Riseley and Pertenhall. The forecast is for light rain over the next 24 hours. We are expecting there to be standing water on low lying areas for several days. Locations most at risk are Riseley and Pertenhall. The Environment Agency are monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Take care on riverside roads and footpaths. Do not walk or drive through flood water.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Apr 2018 06:45
Riseley Brook
This message has been issued due to the persistent, heavy rainfall currently affecting this area. This means that the Riseley Brook is reacting to the rain and is expected to rise through the day. The forecast is for continued heavy this morning. We are expecting river levels to be at their highest between 10:00hrs and 14:00hrs on Monday 2nd April. Locations most at risk are Riseley and Pertenhall. The Environment Agency are working closely with community emergency groups. Flood water may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Think about what you need to do in response to this warning. Roads will be affected and may become impassable in Riseley and Pertenhall. Some premises may be affected in the High Street in Riseley, due to vehicle movement through the floodwater.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Mar 2018 21:33
Riseley Brook
This message has been issued due to the persistent, heavy rainfall currently affecting this area. This means that the Riseley Brook is reacting to the rain and is expected to rise through this evening. We are expecting river levels to continue to rise for the next few hours. Locations most at risk are Riseley and Pertenhall. The Environment Agency are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Think about what you need to do in response to this warning. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Property owners with individual property resilience are advised to install it now.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2018 20:11
Riseley Brook
This message has been issued due to the persistent, heavy rainfall currently affecting this area. This means that the Riseley Brook is reacting to the rain and is expected to continue to rise overnight. The forecast is for no further rain overnight and into tomorrow. We are expecting properties to start to flood from around 20:45 on Sunday 21 January 2018. Levels are expected to peak at around midnight tonight, before they start to fall again. Locations most at risk are Riseley and Pertenhall. The Environment Agency are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Think about what you need to do in response to this warning. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. If you have a flood plan, you may wish to activate it now.