Flood Alert Info - River Lee at Luton, Harpenden and Wheathampstead

Area Description

The River Lee at Luton, Harpenden including Wheathampstead and East Hyde.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the St. Albans area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2020 20:13
River Lee
Heavy rainfall over the weekend has caused the River Lee to rise, particularly in the Harpenden, Batford and Wheathampstead areas. Although most of the rainfall has now passed, we expect river levels to remain higher overnight and into tomorrow (Monday 5th October). Therefore, there may still be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river, and surface water may also be affecting these areas. We will continue to monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated by 9am tomorrow morning, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2020 07:13
River Lee
Heavy rainfall over the weekend has caused the River Lee to rise, particularly in the Harpenden, Batford and Wheathampstead area. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river today. Flooding from surface water, where water gathers and flows off road surfaces, could also occur. Further rain is expected today, Sunday 4 October, so we expect the river to remain high for the rest of the day. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff on standby to attend to any blockages in the river. This message will be updated by 8pm this evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:08
River Lee
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain, associated with Storm Dennis, has fallen throughout the weekend, with further scattered showers forecast overnight Sunday 16 February. The water level on the River Lee has risen as a result, but should begin to fall overnight. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens remains possible in Luton, Harpenden and Wheathampstead. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:08
River Lee
We have issued a Flood Alert. Rain, associated with Storm Dennis, has been falling overnight and this morning, Sunday 16 February. The water level on the River Lee has risen as a result. Further rain is predicted throughout the day on Sunday. Flooding to low-lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible in Luton, Harpenden and Wheathampstead this afternoon and evening. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas. We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. We are continuing to monitor rainfall and river levels. We will update this message on Sunday evening or earlier if the situation changes.