Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the Great Shefford area

Flood Alert Currently in Force

Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2021 13:28
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area, continue to decline slowly following limited rainfall over the last few weeks. Groundwater levels are still high and close to a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater if we receive heavy rainfall. We expect levels to continue to slowly fall over the coming week. Water levels remain sensitive to further rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Tuesday, (13/04/2021), or as the situation changes.

Area Description

Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in the Great Shefford area.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hungerford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2021 17:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area have declined following limited rainfall over the last few weeks. Groundwater levels are still high and close to a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater if we receive heavy rainfall. We expect levels to remain high, but continue to slowly fall over the coming week. Water levels remain sensitive to further rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message Tuesday (06/04/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2021 09:29
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area are slowly falling due to limited rainfall over the last few weeks. Groundwater levels are still above normal for this time of year, and are still high and close to a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater if we receive heavy rainfall. We expect levels to remain high, but continue to fall slowly over the next week. Water levels remain sensitive to further rainfall and could start to rise again in response to rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message Tuesday (30/03/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2021 09:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area have remained stable due to limited rainfall over the last two weeks. Groundwater levels are still above normal for this time of year, and are still high and close to a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater if we receive heavy rainfall. We expect levels to remain high, but very slightly fall over the next week. The water levels remain sensitive to further rainfall and could start to rise again in response to rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message on Tuesday, 23/03/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2021 11:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area have started to decline slowly due to limited rainfall over the last two weeks. Groundwater levels are still above normal for this time of year, and are still high and close to a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater if we receive heavy rainfall. We expect levels to remain high, but stable over the next week, although the levels remain sensitive to further rainfall and could start to rise again in response to forecast rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message Tuesday (16/03/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2021 18:54
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area have stabilised and the rate of rise has declined over the last week due to limited rainfall. Groundwater levels are still above normal for this time of year and are still high and close to a level where communities may be affected by flooding from groundwater if we receive heavy rainfall. We expect levels to remain high, but stable over the next week, although the levels remain sensitive to further rainfall and could start to rise again in response to further rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message Tuesday (09/03/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2021 18:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall and have risen at our observation borehole at Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue to rise over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (26/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2021 18:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue to rise over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (25/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2021 19:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (24/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2021 18:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (23/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2021 18:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (22/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2021 19:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rising over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (21/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2021 18:59
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue rise over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (20/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2021 09:57
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Northfield Farm in the Great Shefford area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue to rise over the next few weeks in response to recent rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore continue to be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (19/02/2021), or as the situation changes.