Flood Alert Info - River Thames from Maidenhead to Windsor and Eton

Area Description

River Thames from Maidenhead to Windsor and Eton including Bray and Dorney.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the London area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2021 10:40
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are slowly falling on the River Thames. Flooding of roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue, especially in the Bray area. Today (13/02/21) it is forecast to remain cold and dry. We expect river levels to continue to slowly fall over the next few days. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (14/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2021 10:28
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are slowly falling on the River Thames. Flooding of roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue, especially in the Bray area. Today (12/02/21) it is forecast to remain cold and dry. We expect river levels to remain high but continue to slowly fall this week. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (13/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2021 12:02
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are slowly falling on the River Thames. Flooding of roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue, especially in the Bray area. Today (11/02/21) it is forecast to remain cold and dry. We expect river levels to remain high but continue to slowly fall this week. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (12/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2021 17:33
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but stable on the River Thames following last weeks rainfall. Flooding of roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue, especially in the Bray area. Tonight (10/02/21) is forecast to be mainly dry with the potential for snow showers. We expect river levels to remain high but continue to slowly fall. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (11/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2021 18:32
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames following rainfall last week. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. There is a groundwater alert out for this area. The forecast overnight (09/02/21) is mainly dry with potential for snow. We expect river levels to remain high today but continue to slowly fall early next week. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (09/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2021 18:21
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames following rainfall earlier in the week. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. The forecast today (08/02/21) and overnight is mainly dry with potential for snow. We expect river levels to remain high today but continue to slowly fall early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (09/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2021 16:28
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames following rainfall earlier in the week. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. The forecast today (07/02/21) and tomorrow is mainly dry with potential for snow. We expect river levels to remain high today but continue to slowly fall early next week. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' web page for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (08/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2021 15:42
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames following recent rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. Further rainfall is forecast this evening (06/02/2021) and overnight, potentially turning to snow. We expect river levels to remain high until after the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' web page for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (07/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 16:41
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames following recent rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. Further showers are forecast this evening (05/02/2021) and over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high until after the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (06/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 14:16
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames following recent rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. Further showers are forecast this afternoon (04/02/2021) and over the next few days. We expect river levels to remain high until after the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow (05/02/2021), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 17:12
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. The forecast is largely dry this evening (03/02/2021) and overnight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' web page for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow 04/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 16:29
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible, especially in the Bray area. The forecast is for further showers today and into tomorrow (03/02/21). We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow 03/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 19:02
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible overnight and into tomorrow, 02/02/2021, especially in the Bray area. Further light showers are possible overnight and into tomorrow. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow, 02/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 22:02
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible overnight 31/01/2021 and into tomorrow 01/02/2021, especially in the Bray area. Light showers are possible tonight, turning predominantly dry tomorrow 01/02/2021. Further rainfall is forecast through the week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences and operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow 01/02/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 18:30
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible today 30/01/2021 and into tomorrow 31/01/2021, especially in the Bray area. Tomorrow 31/01/2021 is expected to be clear, and further rainfall is forecast across next week. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow 31/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 21:21
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are high on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible later today 29/01/2021 and into tomorrow 30/01/2021, especially in the Bray area. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow 30/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 11:27
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible later today 29/01/2021, especially in the Bray area. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening 29/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 18:56
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible this evening and overnight 28/01/2021, especially in the Bray area. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 29/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jan 2021 15:00
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible later today, 28/01/2021, especially in the Bray area. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 28/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2021 09:12
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are slowly falling on the River Thames following last week's heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue throughout today (04/01/21). Rainfall showers are forecast today, these should clear this afternoon leaving a mostly dry evening. River levels will continue to fall but will remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is now closed. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 04/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2021 18:52
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are slowly falling on the River Thames following last week's heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying areas of land, roads, paths is expected to continue this evening and overnight (03/01/21). The forecast overnight is mostly dry with scattered showers. River levels will continue to fall but will remain high over the coming days.The Jubilee River has now been closed. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 04/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2021 08:55
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are falling slowly on the River Thames following last week's heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue this morning (03/01/21) and over the coming days. The forecast for today and tomorrow remains largely dry with possible scattered showers. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 03/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2021 17:45
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are falling slowly on the River Thames following last week's heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue this evening (02/01/21) and over the coming days. The forecast for tonight and tomorrow remains largely dry with possible scattered showers. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 03/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2021 09:25
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are falling slowly on the River Thames following last week's heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue this morning (02/01/21) and over the coming days. The forecast for today and tomorrow remains dry with showers possible on Monday. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 02/01/21, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2021 19:10
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels remain high but are falling on the River Thames following last week's heavy rainfall. Flooding of low lying roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue this evening (01/01/21) and over the weekend. The forecast remains dry this evening and tomorrow. Some showers are possible on Sunday. The Jubilee River is currently in operation to reduce flood risk in the area. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning (02/01/21) or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2021 10:00
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 01/01/21. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 01/01/21 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2020 16:24
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 31/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/01/21 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2020 09:49
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 31/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 31/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2020 20:33
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected overnight 30/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2020 09:57
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 30/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 30/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2020 18:49
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected overnight 29/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 30/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2020 09:38
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 29/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this afternoon, 29/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2020 18:19
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 28/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2020 10:00
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall and high river levels upstream. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected today 28/12/20. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 28/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 18:14
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected, however levels are continuing to rise on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall. Therefore, continued flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected this evening 27/12/20, especially in the Bray area. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 09:30
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall upstream. Therefore, flooding of roads, paths and farmland is expected to continue today, 27/12/2020. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Rain should clear this morning, leaving blustery showers this afternoon. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days and will continue to rise as water makes its way downstream. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 27/12/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2020 18:42
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall upstream. Flooding of low lying areas of land and roads expected to continue this evening and overnight, 26/12/2020. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Rain is forecast to spread south east overnight. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days and will continue to rise as water makes its way downstream. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/12/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2020 11:24
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall upstream. Flooding of low lying areas of land and roads expected later this morning, 26/12/2020. The Jubilee River is not currently in full operation due to maintenance works, but will be operated should levels continue to rise. You can find more information on these works on gov.uk here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jubilee-river-flood-alleviation-scheme. Today is forecast to be mainly dry, with rain spreading south east overnight. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days and will continue to rise as water makes its way downstream. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking flood defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 26/12/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 20:40
River Thames
Property flooding is not currently expected. Levels on the River Thames have been rising slowly throughout the afternoon in response to recent rainfall. Showers will clear overnight leaving a dry day on Sunday. Further rain is forecast on Sunday night into Monday, which could turn heavy in places. Levels are expected to continue to rise tonight and flooding of low lying land and roads is expected overnight and into tomorrow. We are constantly monitoring river levels. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings, flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Please refer to river levels on the internet for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning.