Flood Alert Info - River Tweed South Bank

Area Description

The River Tweed, South Bank from Carham to Union Bridge.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Cornhill-On-Tweed area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 15:46
River Tweed
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Tweed area where river levels have been rising throughout the day. We expect river levels to peak at Norham at 8pm when river levels are forecast to fall steadily through the night. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated by 10am tomorrow (Thursday 25th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 10:30
River Tweed
Rain through the night has caused the level of the River Tweed to rise. The level of the River Tweed will remain high with infrequent rainfall forecast throughout the day but we expect river levels to fall steadily. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely. This message will be updated at 4pm today (Wednesday 24th January) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 16:19
River Tweed
The level of the River Tweed is rising as rainfall from earlier today combines with snowmelt. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible, especially at Norham. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. Rainfall is expected overnight which could cause the river level to rise further. We will continue to monitor river levels closely overnight. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 10am tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 16:44
River Tweed
River levels in the lower River Tweed remain high but have now started to fall. The flood alert will remain in force until river levels drop further. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. We are closely monitoring river levels and forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated by 8pm this evening (Thursday 23rd November) or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 07:27
River Tweed
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Tweed area. This has meant that the River Tweed is now rising. The main areas of concern are from Carham to Union Bridge, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 4pm today (23/11) or earlier if the situation changes.