Flood Warning Info - Low lying areas close to the River Great Ouse at Stony Stratford

Area Description

High Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegans Court, Willow Lane, Ostlers Lane, Wolverton Mill and Cosgrove Leisure Park.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Milton Keynes area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 22:00
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Passenham river gauge. We expect river levels to remain high for a few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains but is reducing for Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. No further significant rainfall is expected over the next 48 hours, therefore we expect river levels to continue to slowly reduce. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We advise ensuring that any property resilience measures you may have, remain active. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 12:15
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high at the Passenham river gauge and we expect river levels to remain high for a few days. Consequently, the risk of property flooding remains but is reducing for Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rainfall is possible on Thursday 31st December and Friday 1st January. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We advise ensuring that any property resilience measures you may have, remain active. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Dec 2020 00:27
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high at the Passenham river gauge and we expect river levels to remain high for a few days. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains for Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. No significant rainfall is forecast for Tuesday 29th and Wednesday 30th December 2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 15:26
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high at the Passenham river gauge and we expect river levels to remain high for a few days. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains for Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. No Significant rainfall is forecast for Monday 28th and Tuesday 29th December 2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Dec 2020 07:25
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. No Significant rainfall is forecast for Monday 28th and Tuesday 29th December 2020, however we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2020 19:15
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rain is forecast for overnight tonight and Monday 28th December 2020, so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2020 07:50
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2020 19:32
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains but is reducing. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2020 08:19
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains but is reducing. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 12 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2020 00:02
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding remains, but is reducing. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rainfall is forecast on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th December 2020 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2020 12:00
River Great Ouse
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the current risk of flooding is reducing. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. Further rainfall is forecast on 27/12/20 and 28/12/20 so we expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2020 02:42
River Great Ouse
River levels are high but steady at the Passenham river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 19:49
River Great Ouse
River levels have risen at the Passenham river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected to continue. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. We expect river levels to remain high as floodwater moves down the Great Ouse from Buckingham. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and move family, pets and cars to safety. Property owners with individual resilience are advised to install it now. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/12/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 11:50
River Great Ouse
River levels have risen at the Passenham river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding (of property) is imminent. We expect flooding to affect Willow Lane, High Street, Queen Eleanor Street, Temperance Terrace, Fegan's Court, and Ostlers Lane in Stony Stratford, Watermill Lane in Wolverton and Cosgrove Leisure Park. We expect river levels to remain high as floodwater moves down the Great Ouse from Buckingham. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and move family, pets and cars to safety. Property owners with individual resilience are advised to install it now. This message will be updated this evening, 24/12/20, or as the situation changes.