Flood Warning Info - River Thames for Henley, Remenham, and Medmenham

Area Description

River Thames from Henley down to Medmenham including Remenham and Mill End.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newcastle Upon Tyne area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 09:00
River Thames
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis but are slowly falling. Therefore, flooding of property is possible and flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected to continue today 20/02/20, especially in the Ferry Lane area. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon with some initially heavy bursts, clearing overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated this evening, 20/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:41
River Thames
Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the River Thames, as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of property is possible, and flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected to continue, 19/02/20, especially in the Ferry Lane area. Levels are similar to those in July 2007. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon, clearing overnight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk, and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water, and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:52
River Thames
"Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of property is possible and flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected to continue 19/02/20, especially in the Ferry Lane area. Levels are similar to those in July 2007. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon, clearing overnight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated this evening, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 12:48
River Thames
Property flooding is expected. River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Therefore, flooding of property is possible and low lying roads and farmland is expected later this afternoon (18/02/20), especially in the Ferry Lane area. Levels are similar to those in July 2007. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high for the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating weirs to reduce flood risk and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated this evening, (18/02/20), or as the situation changes.