Flood Alert Info - The upper Stour and surrounding tributaries

Area Description

The upper Stour and surrounding tributaries, at Little Yeldham, Steeple Bumpstead, Haverhill, Kedington, Glemsford and Brockley, to and including, Sudbury.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

Important information
Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:25
Stour, Stour Brook, Bumpstead Brook
This message has been issued because of the steady rainfall today, Monday 2nd April. This means that we are currently seeing higher river levels than normal in the Upper Stour, particularly around Kedington. The forecast is for no significant rainfall on Monday evening into Tuesday. We are expecting river levels to slowly fall over the course of the next 24 hours. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 08:26
Stour, Stour Brook, Bumpstead Brook
This message has been issued because of steady rainfall over Monday 2nd April. This means that river levels are now rising and remain responsive to further rainfall. The forecast is for rain until approximately midday. We are expecting river levels to continue to rise over the course of Monday. There is the possibility of some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in any unnecessary danger. We will continue to closely monitor levels and update this message as necessary.