Flood Alert Info - Welland Tributaries

Area Description

Tributaries of the River Welland affecting Medbourne, Great Easton, Caldecott, Oakham, Ketton, and the north of Peterborough.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Leicester area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 18:47
River Welland, Medbourne Brook, Great Easton Brook, Eye Brook, River Chater, River Gwash, Paston Brook, Werrington Brook, Brook Drain
Throughout Saturday 27th July and Sunday morning we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Welland catchment. This means that the tributaries of the River Welland have risen, which has led to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout today and into tomorrow morning. Our forecasts indicate that there is not likely to be further significant rainfall and we do not expect flooding to further properties. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 11:45
River Welland, Medbourne Brook, Great Easton Brook, Eye Brook, River Chater, River Gwash, Paston Brook, Werrington Brook, Brook Drain
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Welland catchment. This means that the tributaries of the River Welland are now rising, which could lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river through Sunday 28th July. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is possible, particularly to the northern area of Peterborough and therefore flood warnings are expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the field checking for blockages and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 19:44
River Welland, Medbourne Brook, Great Easton Brook, Eye Brook, River Chater, River Gwash, Paston Brook, Werrington Brook, Brook Drain
Over the last couple of days we have seen heavy rainfall in the Welland catchment area. This has caused the rivers to respond and water levels are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river during Monday evening. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 12:14
River Welland, Medbourne Brook, Great Easton Brook, Eye Brook, River Chater, River Gwash, Paston Brook, Werrington Brook, Brook Drain
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Welland catchment area. This caused the rivers to respond and water levels are now rising, which will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river in the afternoon on Saturday March 31st. We expect the river to remain high throughout the next few days. Our forecasts indicate that flooding to properties is not likely and therefore flood warnings are not expected to be issued at this stage. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated as the situation changes.