Flood Warning Info - Mersey Estuary at Bank Quay, Warrington

Area Description

The Bank Quay area of Warrington is at risk of flooding from the Estuary due to high tides. Areas at risk includes industrial units behind the railway embankment at Bank Quay Station next to the Estuary and property around the Atherton Quay area..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Warrington area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 12 Mar 2020 10:45
Mersey Estuary
The high tide is expected to be higher than usual at Bank Quay as a result of high spring tides. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 14:15 and 14:45 this afternoon, 12/03/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Bank Quay area of Warrington. We expect river levels to peak around 14:15 this afternoon, 12/03/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:39
Mersey Estuary
The high tide is expected to be higher than usual at Bank Quay as a result of high spring tides. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 01:30 and 02:30 tomorrow morning, on 12/03/2020. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Bank Quay area of Warrington. We expect river levels to peak around 02:00 tomorrow morning, on 12/03/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, on 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:40
Mersey Estuary
The high tide is expected to be higher than usual at Bank Quay as a result of high spring tides. Consequently flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 13:15 and 14:15 today, on 11/03/20. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Bank Quay area of Warrington. We expect river levels to peak around 13:45 today, on 11/03/2020. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated by 16:00, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Jan 2018 15:54
Mersey Estuary
This warning is in place for Bank Quay with tides at their highest between 00:15 and 01:15am on 3/1/18. Flooding to properties is likely between these times. Be aware of your local surroundings and remain safe.There may be localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water. The following high tides at Midday on the 3/1/18 and Midnight and Midday on the 4/1/1 also have the potential to reach flooding levels. We are continuing to monitor the situation and provide updates in due course. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level is 7.5 mAOD.