Flood Alert Info - River Glaze catchment including Leigh and East Wigan

Area Description

The Glaze catchment includes Moss, Hey, Bedford and Borsdane Brooks and their tributaries. Other locations which may be affected are Leigh, Tyldsley, Hindley, Westhoughton, Atherton, Worsley, Walkdon and East Wigan.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Manchester area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:15
Glaze Brook
River levels in the Glaze Catchment remain high. Further showers are forecast throughout Sunday 17th March. We will continue to monitor the forecast and issue updates if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up-to-date with the current situation.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:33
Glaze Brook
River levels have risen and will continue to rise throughout the Glaze catchment as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible throughout Saturday 16th March. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Moss, Hey, Bedford and Borsdane Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood updates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.