Flood Alert Info - Middle River Mersey catchment including areas near Bramhall, Stockport, Sale, Altrincham and Urmston

Area Description

The Middle River Mersey catchment includes Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Other locations which may be affected are Stretford, Gatley, Cheadle Hulme and Cheadle.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Huntly area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 11:48
River Mersey
River levels at the Brinksway river gauge at Stockport on the River Mersey are now starting to fall below the flood alert level. Further rainfall is expected tonight and into tomorrow (15th December). As a result river levels could rise back to the Flood Alert level during the night. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible and could impact roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. We expect river levels to peak tomorrow morning and start to fall throughout the day. We do not currently expect to issue flood warnings for this in this area. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates or warnings if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings, and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 13:40
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between 1:30pm today, 13/12/2019, and into the early hours of tomorrow, 14/12/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. We expect river levels to peak around 10:00pm on 13/12/2019. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings, and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2019 19:10
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of rainfall tonight (07/12/19) and into the earlier hours of the morning (08/12/19). Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible after 20:00 today, 07/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 14:19
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible this evening on 14/11/2019, and into the morning of 15/11/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. We expect river levels to peak at around 2.4m in the early hours of the morning on 15/11/2019. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated in the morning of 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 11:35
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible this afternoon, on 12/11/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. We expect river levels to peak at around 1.9m in the early afternoon. Further showers are possible however these are not expected to have any significant impact. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 18:32
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise later on this evening (10/11/19) and tomorrow morning at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. River levels at Brinksway are expected to rise until 09:30am (11/11/19). We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Rainfall is forecast this evening and into the early hours of tomorrow (11/11/2019). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 16:23
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise later on this evening (10/11/19) and tomorrow morning at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Rainfall is forecast this evening and into the early hours of tomorrow (11/11/2019). Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 00:39
River Mersey
River levels are beginning to peak at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Rainfall is forecast to clear from around 2am on Friday morning. River levels remain above the flood warning level and will slowly start to drop in the early hours of Friday morning. We believe there is still a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with current advice. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 15:39
River Mersey
River levels are rising at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast throughout this evening and into the early hours of 08/11/2019. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:48
River Mersey
River levels have now peaked and are falling at the Brinksway river gauge. No further rain is expected this weekend. This Flood Alert will remain in place until Sunday morning (27/10/2019) for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries but we expect river levels to fall below threshold levels overnight. Our incident response staff will continue to monitor weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Sunday 27/10/2019 or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 11:42
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to continue to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. River levels will peak later this evening and will remain high. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible today, 26/10/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 20:36
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible after 22:30 today, 25/10/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast until tomorrow (26/10/2019) afternoon. We expect river levels to rise 1.0m above flood alert level, and will remain high for the rest of Saturday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2019 19:12
River Mersey
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Brinksway river gauge. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2019 13:25
River Mersey
River levels have risen at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected until approximately 17:00 today, 11/10/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. We expect river levels to rise until approximately 17.00 on 11/10/2019 at Brinksway. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue (further) flood warnings if necessary. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 13:30
River Mersey
River levels have risen at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between now and 20:00 today, 01/10/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We expect river levels to begin falling at 17:00 on 01/10/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels. Based on current forecasts we are not expecting to operate the flood basins or issue a flood warning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:05
River Mersey
River levels remain high at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall, on 29/09/19 and 30/09/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming days. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 06:37
River Mersey
River levels are rising at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall, on 29/09/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the coming days. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 18:30
River Mersey
River levels are rising at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall, on 28/09/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated on the morning of 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 17:59
River Mersey
River levels are rising at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall, on 28/09/19. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible between ____ and _____ today/tomorrow, DD/MM/YY. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the next XX hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings, avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated on the morning of 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Aug 2019 21:59
River Mersey
River levels continue to fall across the area, but still pose a flood risk, particularly for low lying land and roads. Mainly dry this evening (05/08/19), however further rain showers are forecast for tomorrow afternoon (06/08/19). We are continuing to monitor the forecast for the rest of the week. Our incident response staff are liaising with partner agencies in places where flooding has occurred. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow (06/08/19) or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Aug 2019 14:18
River Mersey
River levels continue to fall across the area, but still pose a flood risk, particularly for low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon, evening and tomorrow river levels could respond as a result of this. We are closely monitoring the forecast for Monday and Tuesday where further rainfall is forecast. Our incident response staff are liaising with partner agencies in places where flooding has occurred. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow (05/08/19) or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Aug 2019 13:25
River Mersey
River levels continue to fall across the area, but still pose a flood risk, particularly for low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon, evening and tomorrow river levels could respond as a result of this. We are closely monitoring the forecast for Sunday and Monday where further rainfall is forecast. Our incident response staff are liaising with partner agencies in places where flooding has occurred. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow (04/08/19) or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Aug 2019 16:27
River Mersey
River levels currently remain high. They are beginning to fall across the area, but still pose a flood risk, particularly for low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon (Friday 02/08/2019) and river levels could respond as a result of this. We are closely monitoring the forecasts for the weekend, particularly for Sunday and Monday where further heavy forecast is forecast. Our incident response staff are liaising with partner agencies in places where flooding has occurred. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow, 03/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 21:28
River Mersey
River levels are currently remaining high as a result of heavy rainfall. We believe there is still a possibility of flooding for low lying land, roads and properties. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood warnings if necessary. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 11:52
River Mersey
River levels are currently falling below the Flood Alert level (Midday 01/08/2019), however further heavy showers are forecast this afternoon. It is possible that river levels could rise again in response to this. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 14:24
River Mersey
River levels are high and are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge on 31/07/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast throughout the rest of the day. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood alerts if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 08:58
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge on 31/07/2019. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast throughout the rest of the day. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood alerts if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 20:21
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible for the next 24hrs. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 10:24
River Mersey
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland are possible for the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further flood alerts or flood warnings if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:05
River Mersey
River levels on the River Mersey remain high and will do so throughout the night. Further showers are forecast tomorrow Sunday 17th March. We will continue to monitor the forecast and issue updates if necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up-to-date with the current situation.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 11:34
River Mersey
River levels are expected to rise at the Brinksway river gauge due to persistent rainfall forecast throughout Saturday 16th March 2019. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation, weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates as necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:52
River Mersey
River levels are expected to rise at the Brinksway river gauge due to heavy and persistent rainfall forecast for tomorrow from 01am to 7pm Saturday 16th March 2019. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation, weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates as necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 17:27
River Mersey
River levels are high but steady at the Brinksway river gauge and are expected to stay this way due to rainfall forecast for tonight. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is possible. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over tonight and into tomorrow morning (Friday 15th March). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue further updates as necessary. Please be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation. This message will be updated tomorrow, Friday 15th March, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 09:30
River Mersey
River levels are forecast to rise at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall overnight and throughout the day. Consequently, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected. There is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast throughout the morning and the afternoon today Thursday 14/03/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue updates. This message will be updated this afternoon Thursday 14/03/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 12:47
River Mersey
River levels are rising at the Brinksway river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. As a consequence, flooding of low lying land, roads and farmland is expected between 12:00pm and 8:00pm today, 12/03/2019. We are not expecting to issue Flood Warnings. There is a possibility of flooding for low lying land and roads around Micker, Cringle, Sinderland and Poynton Brooks and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 8 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 8:00pm, 12/03/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring weather forecasts and river levels and will issue updates if necessary. This message will be updated at 6:00pm this evening, 12/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 08:47
Lower River Mersey
iver levels have risen due to rain over night. Showers are forecast throughout the morning of Thursday 18 January and river levels will remain high. We are not expecting flooding to properties. Current forecasts suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message if needed.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Oct 2017 10:45
Lower River Mersey
Following heavy rainfall overnight river levels on the River Mersey have risen. Levels are anticipated to continue to rise until early afternoon. Levels should start to fall later this afternoon once rainfall has passed. We are monitoring river levels closely and we will provide an update on the situation later this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2017 10:49
Lower River Mersey
The situation is improving in that there are only a few showers forecast for the rest of today and tomorrow. River levels are generally falling but remain above flood alert thresholds and these are expected to drop below alert levels later today. The duty team will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2017 17:19
Lower River Mersey
Heavy rainfall is forecast in the Middle Mersey area from late afternoon today (Wednesday 4th October) until tomorrow morning (Thursday the 5th October). Current forecasts suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from the early hours on the 5th October. We expect the river to remain high throughout the evening through to tomorrow morning though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing, blockages in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Sep 2017 16:33
Lower River Mersey
Rainfall is expected to continue over Monday evening and overnight into Tuesday morning, with some heavy showers. River levels are forecast to remain high overnight. Be aware of your local surroundings and remain safe. We do not expect any flooding to property, and will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Sep 2017 13:13
Lower River Mersey
Rain this afternoon is expected to continue and may become heavier at times. River levels are rising due to persistent rain this morning and throughout the afternoon. River levels are forecast to reach their highest levels later this evening. We are currently not anticipating any flooding to property. Be aware of your local surroundings and remain safe.