Flood Warning Info - River Hayle from Relubbus to St Erth

Area Description

River Hayle from Relubbus to St Erth including Relubbus, St Erth and Hayle Causeway.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Penzance area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 15:55
River Hayle
River levels are dropping following exceptionally heavy rain and surface water flooding around Hayle and St Erth area on Thursday morning. However, river levels are expected to remain high with further rain forecast on Thursday night and into Friday. Some flooding of low lying land and roads may continue into Friday however no further property flooding is expected. Areas along the River Hayle are particularly at risk. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Thursday evening or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:28
River Hayle
Flooding is expected on Thursday Morning following heavy rainfall in the Hayle area. As a result the River Hayle is rising rapidly. River levels will be at their highest between 11am and 2pm. Properties and low lying areas around the bottom of Tregembo Hill, Green Lane, Battery Hill Playground, Chapel Hill and Chenhalls Road, may be affected first from around 11am on Thursday. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated on Thursday afternoon or before if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Apr 2018 01:56
River Hayle
Following heavy and persistent rain, the River Hayle has now met Flood Warning criteria. River levels are continuing to rise. Further rain is forecast early on Monday morning. Catchments are saturated and river levels are expected to remain high throughout Monday. The area of concern is the community of Relubbus. We will be closely monitoring the situation and have workers in the field to relay information and assist the emergency services and local authority. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Jan 2018 06:51
River Hayle
The heavy rain over the weekend and last night has caused river levels to rise sharply and the River Hayle has now met Flood Warning criteria. Environment Agency teams are working in the area clearing screens and blockages. No significant further heavy rain is forecast for today Monday the 22nd of January and the situation is expected to improve over the course of this morning as river levels begin to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates as required.