Flood Warning Info - River Tamar from Greystone Bridge to Cotehele excluding Calstock

Area Description

River Tamar from Greystone Bridge to Cotehele Quay, including Gunnislake, Morwellham Quay and Cotehele.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Callington area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 29 Oct 2021 10:51
River Tamar
Flooding is expected from Friday morning. Take immediate action. Heavy rain has fallen over the Tamar catchment with further bands of rainfall expected throughout the day. This has caused the River Tamar to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising over the next 2-3 hours. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill, Tutwell, Gunnislake, Morwellham Power Station and Cotehele will start to flood first. River levels are expected to remain high throughout the day, peaking around noon. Additional rainfall is expected this evening which will see a further response. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing, and roads could form flow routes. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 17:00 or earlier if the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Oct 2021 01:13
River Tamar
Flooding is expected during the early hours of Friday morning. Take immediate action. Heavy rain has fallen over the Tamar catchment with up to 15 mm of further rainfall expected throughout the night. This has caused the River Tamar to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising over the next 2-3 hours. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill, Tutwell, Gunnislake, Morwellham Power Station and Cotehele will start to flood first. River levels are expected to remain high throughout the early hours of Friday morning. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing, and roads could form flow routes. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by midday on Friday or earlier if the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2021 17:32
River Tamar
Flooding is expected for the rest of today Saturday 20 February and into the early hours of Sunday morning 21 February. The persistent rain which fell in the area over the past 24 hours has now eased and no further significant rain is forecast. The River Tamar is however still rising slowly in response to the earlier rainfall and levels are forecast to peak later this evening, before falling slowly during the early hours of Sunday morning. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill, Tutwell, Gunnislake, Morwellham Power Station and Cotehele are at risk of flooding. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2021 05:53
River Tamar
Flooding is expected this morning Saturday 20th February. Overnight rain has caused the River Tamar to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through the morning and early afternoon. Heavy, persistent rain is due to clear the catchment this morning but bands of heavy rain will continue for the rest of the day. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill, Tutwell, Gunnislake, Morwellham Quay and Cotehele will start to flood first from around 07:00 on Saturday. River levels are forecast to peak around mid-afternoon, after which the river level could remain high for some time. Peak water levels are expected to be similar to those seen on December 19th 2020. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are in the area ready to respond as required.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2020 13:52
River Tamar
Following overnight rain high river levels resulted in flooding of low lying areas along the River Tamar. River levels have now peaked and are falling across the upper catchment. The flood peak has passed through the Tamar Gunnislake, at around 9am Saturday, and will continue to fall throughout the day. Localised showers are forecast for Saturday through Sunday, but this is not expected to result in further flooding in the Greystone Bridge to Cotehele area. Frontal rainfall is forecast overnight Sunday 20th into Monday 21st December. We are working with the Met Office monitoring weather conditions to forecast how river levels will respond Sunday night, and will update the situation by 12:00 Sunday.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2020 04:19
River Tamar
Heavy and intense rain yesterday and overnight has caused river levels at Greystone Bridge to rise rapidly. River levels are currently peaking but further heavy bands of rain are possible during the early hours of this morning which may result in river levels rising again. Properties and low lying areas around St Leonards, The Sewage Treatment Works and the A388 are at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2020 03:51
River Tamar
Heavy and intense rain?yesterday and overnight?has caused river levels at Greystone Bridge to rise rapidly. River levels are currently peaking but further heavy bands of rain are possible during the early hours of this morning which may result in river levels rising again. Properties and low lying areas around St Leonards, The Sewage Treatment Works and the A388 are at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Dec 2020 18:44
River Tamar
Heavy and intense rain in the area has caused river levels at Greystone Bridge to rise rapidly. A further 30-50mm of rain is forecast for this evening with flooding expected from late this afternoon. The river will continue to rise into the early hours of Saturday morning when levels are likely to peak. Properties and low-lying areas will start to flood first. Properties and low lying areas around St Leonards, The Sewage Treatment Works and the A388 are at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:28
River Tamar
The risk of flooding continues for the rest of Sunday 16th February and into Monday. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, catchments are saturated. River levels remain high and have not yet peaked. Further scattered showers are forecast this evening and overnight. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill and Tutwell remain at risk from flooding and other locations of particular concern include Gunnislake, Morwellham Power Station and Cotehele. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas, so please continue to take care near the areas of concern. We will continue to monitor the situation and our staff are ready to respond to any issues. This message will be updated on Monday morning, the 17th of February or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:08
River Tamar
Flooding is expected throughout Sunday 16th. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, catchments are saturated and river levels remain high. Further rainfall in the early hours of Sunday morning is leading to levels rising throughout the day, set to peak mid-afternoon. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill and Tutwell are at risk from immediate flooding. Locations of particular concern include Gunnislake, Morwellham Power Station and Cotehele. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:07
River Tamar
Flooding is expected on Saturday night and Sunday morning. Heavy rain which fell earlier today has caused the River Tamar to rise. Further heavy rain is forecast later tonight and throughout Sunday morning. Properties and low lying areas around Bradstone Mill and Tutwell are at risk from immediate flooding. Gunnislake, Morwellham Power Station and Cotehele will start to flood from around 10:00pm tonight. River levels will rise further in response to more heavy rain later tonight. River levels will be at their highest between 4am and 8am Sunday morning 16th February. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.