Flood Warning Info - South Cornwall Coast from Lizard Point to Gribbin Head excluding Truro City

Area Description

Lizard Point to Gribbin Head including the tidal rivers Helford and Fal, Mawnan Smith, Falmouth, Penryn, Flushing, Mylor, Calenick, Tresillian, St Mawes, Ruan Lanihorne, Portscatho, Portloe, Portholland, Mevagissey and Par.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Par area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 15 Dec 2020 15:36
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide tomorrow morning, Wednesday 16th December. High water at Falmouth is at 6:05am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 8 Southerly winds and offshore wave heights of up to 6m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide. Expect tides to be around 450mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Large waves and spray are likely so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal, the A390 at Tresillian and St Mawes. Heavy rain is forecast over high tide which may lead to localised surface water flooding due to tide locking. Do not drive through flood water or waves. The tidal gates at Flushing will be closed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on Wednesday morning.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Nov 2020 12:29
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide this afternoon, Sunday 15 November. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves, exceeding 6.5m, are expected to cause property flooding in low lying or exposed locations. High water at Falmouth is at 17:12. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Unsettled weather is forecast and will bring force 8 west north westerly winds, Due to the forecast weather conditions the tides could be 200mm higher than published, resulting in wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed locations. Locations particularly at risk are Perranarworthal, Mevagissey, Portmellon, Gorran Haven and St Mawes. Following this evening’s high water, tide levels will drop over the next few days. However, weather will remain unsettled with large waves and strong winds expected. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information on Monday morning. Another flood alert may be issued for this area.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Nov 2020 11:56
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tides this afternoon 14 November and for both high tides Sunday 15 November. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves are expected to cause property flooding in low lying or exposed locations on Saturday afternoon and during Sunday High water at Falmouth this afternoon is at 16:25, Sunday at 04:47 and 17:12. Times of high water will vary along the coast Unsettled weather is forecast and will bring force 6 south westerly winds, possibly increasing to force 8 on Sunday. Large waves are also expected, causing tides to be 350mm higher than published, resulting in wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed locations. Locations particularly at risk are Perranarworthal, Mevagissey, Portmellon, Gorran Haven and St Mawes. People are advised to avoid low lying and exposed coastal areas. We will continue to monitor the situation, and will update this information on Sunday morning or if the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 19 Oct 2020 11:23
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tides on Monday evening,19/10/20 and Tuesday morning, 20/10/20. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves are expected to cause property flooding in low lying or exposed locations on Monday evening and Tuesday morning. High water at Falmouth on Monday evening is at 20:00 and Tuesday morning at 08:17. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Unsettled weather is forecast from Monday afternoon and will bring force 6 southerly winds, possibly increasing to force 8 on Tuesday. Large waves are also expected, causing tides to be higher than published, resulting in wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed locations. Locations particularly at risk include Mevagissey, Portmellon, Gorran Haven and St Mawes. People are advised to avoid low lying and exposed coastal areas. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information by Tuesday afternoon or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Sep 2020 11:48
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected for this evenings high tide on Friday 18th September.  High water at Falmouth is at 18:54. Times of high water vary along the coast. Tides are rising to spring tides. High tide levels, along with force 6 easterly and associated south coast easterly waves are forecast. This could result in overtopping and spray along the coast. Flooding of property and roads at Flushing, Penryn, Callenick, Mevagissey, Pentewan and Gorran Haven is likely due to wave and spray overtopping. Roads may also be affected including the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Install flood protection products, such as flood barriers and air brick covers.  People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. The FLOOD ALERT will remain in place for tides on Saturday 19th September. We will monitor the situation and update this message if conditions change.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Aug 2020 22:04
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tides on Friday morning and Friday evening. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves are expected to cause property flooding. High water at Falmouth on Friday is at 07:37 and 19:56. Flooding is possible 2 hours either side of high tide. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Storm Ellen is forecast to bring large waves and force 7 South Westerly winds on Friday. Tides may be higher than predicted along the coast, with wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed locations. Locations particularly at risk include the Fal Estuary, and locations exposed to Southerly winds. High numbers of visitors in locations that may flood brings an increased risk. People are advised to avoid low lying and exposed coastal areas. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information by 1pm on Friday or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Aug 2020 12:23
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tides on Thursday evening, Friday morning and Friday evening. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves are expected to cause property flooding. High water at Falmouth on Thursday evening is at 19:13, and Friday at 07:37 and 19:56. Flooding is possible 2 hours either side of high tide. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Storm Ellen is forecast to bring large waves and force 7 Southerly winds on Thursday, turning South Westerly on Friday. Tides may be higher than predicted along the coast, with wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed locations. Locations particularly at risk include the Fal Estuary, and locations exposed to Southerly winds. High numbers of visitors in locations that may flood brings an increased risk. People are advised to avoid low lying and exposed coastal areas. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information by 1pm on Friday or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Aug 2020 17:59
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Thursday evening. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves are expected to cause property flooding on Thursday evening. Flooding of low lying or exposed locations is also possible on Thursday and Friday. High water at Falmouth on Thursday evening is at 19:13. Flooding is possible 2 hours either side of high tide. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Storm Ellen is forecast to bring force 7 Southerly winds and large waves, causing tides to be higher than predicted along the coast, with wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed locations. Locations particular at risk include the Fal Estuary, and locations exposed to Southerly winds. High numbers of visitors in locations that may flood brings an increased risk. People are advised to avoid low lying and exposed coastal areas. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information by 1pm on Thursday or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Mar 2020 12:31
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Thursday morning 12th March. High water at Falmouth on Thursday morning is at 07:08. High water times will vary along the coast. Conditions apply two hours either side of the high tide, with property flooding expected over the peak of the tide. Force 7 west to south-west winds and offshore wave heights of over 3m are forecast. Winds will be stronger than on Wednesday morning’s high tide. This could result in wave overtopping and sea spray along the coast including sea front car parks. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care. Locations particularly at risk include Pentewan, Gorran Haven, Flushing, Penryn and the A39 at Perranarworthal. Take care near coastal paths and promenades. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are monitoring the situation and will update this information on Thursday or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 13:46
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the morning high tide on Wednesday 11th March. High water at Falmouth is at 06:25. High water times will vary along the coast. Conditions apply two hours either side of the high tide, with property flooding expected over the peak of the tide. Force 6 to 7 westerly to south-westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 2m are forecast. These could result in wave overtopping and sea spray along the coast including sea front car parks. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care. Locations particularly at risk include Pentewan, Gorran Haven, Flushing, Penryn and the A39 at Perranarworthal. Take care near coastal paths and promenades. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are monitoring the situation and will update this information on Wednesday or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 15:41
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Thursday morning 13th February. High water at Truro is 08:14. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide, with property flooding expected over the peak of the tide. Water levels are forecast to be higher than recent high tides associated with Storm Ciara, therefore increased flood impacts are likely. Force 7 west south westerly winds and offshore waves of 4 to 5m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Expect tides to be around 0.3m higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Locations particularly at risk include Pentewan, Gorran Haven, Flushing, Penryn and the A39 at Perranarworthal. Take care near coastal paths and promenades. Keep up to date with local radio. We are monitoring the situation and will update this information on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Nov 2019 11:44
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over high tides on Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning. High water at Falmouth on Tuesday evening is at 5.01pm and Wednesday morning is at 5.21am. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 7, South- South Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of up to 5.6m are forecast for the high tide on Tuesday afternoon. Force 6, Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of up to 4.5m are forecast for Wednesday morning’s high tide. Expect tides to be around 500mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Do not drive through flood water or waves. The tidal gates at Flushing will be closed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates if the situation changes. Detailed information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level for Tuesday is 3.14m AOD and on Wednesday is 3.17m. This is 0.47m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 21:14
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over tomorrow morning’s high tide. The time of the high tide at Falmouth is 07:46 tomorrow morning. High astronomical tides and Force 5 South Westerly Winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 3m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect the weather conditions to increase water levels by up to 250 mm higher than forecast tide levels. Waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. There may be localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 15:51
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over tonight’s high tide, Monday 30th Sept and tomorrow morning’s high tide, Tuesday 1st Oct. The time of the high tide at Falmouth is 19:27 tonight and 07:46 tomorrow morning. High astronomical tides and Force 5 to 6 West South Westerly to South Westerly Winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 3m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect the weather conditions to increase water levels by up to 270 mm higher than forecast tide levels. This will be up to 170 mm above the high tide levels observed on Sunday night. Waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. There may be localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:21
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over this evenings high tide on Monday 30th Sept. The time of the high tide at Falmouth is 7.27pm. High astronomical tides and Force 5 West South Westerly winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 2.7m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect the weather conditions to increase water levels by around 300 mm higher than forecast tide levels. This will be 150 mm above the levels seen on Sunday night. On top of this large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 20:59
South Cornwall Coast
This flood warning remains in force for Monday nights high tide, 30th Sept. The time of high tide varies along the coast from 6:44pm at Newlyn to 7.54pm at Plymouth. Expect the weather conditions to cause water levels to be 250 mm higher than forecast tide levels. This will be 200 mm above the levels seen on Sunday night. Large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. There may be localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. We will review the forecast and update Flood Warnings by 10am on Monday.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:46
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the evening high tides on Sunday 29th and Monday 30th Sept. The time for this evenings high tide varies along the coast from 6:01pm at Newlyn to 6.48pm at Plymouth. High astronomical tides and Force 6 South Westerly winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 4m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect the weather conditions to increase water levels by around 0.3m higher than forecast tide levels. On top of this large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. We will update Flood Warnings for Monday evenings tide by 10am on Monday morning using the updated forecast.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Sep 2019 11:40
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tides on Saturday evening, Sunday Morning and Sunday evening. High water times at Newlyn are Saturday evening at 5:17pm, Sunday morning at 5:41am and Sunday evening at 6:01pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. High tides and Force 6 South Westerly winds combined with offshore wave heights of up to 4m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect tides to be around 300mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Large waves and spray are likely so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause standing water on roads. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Do not drive through flood water or waves. The tidal gates at Flushing will be closed. Further Flood Warnings are expected through this period of high tides and we are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates as necessary.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2018 13:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected for properties over the high tide on Sunday morning (4th March). High water at Falmouth is at 6.57am. Locations at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal, the A390 at Tresillian and Porthallow. Large waves and strong winds along the coast, coinciding with spring tides are forecast to cause flooding up to 3 hours either side of high tide. Large waves and spray are likely - stay away from these areas where possible. This may cause localised standing water. Do not drive through flood water or waves. We are continuing to monitor the situation, and will issue updates if it changes. Detailed tidal information; Sunday morning at Falmouth the forecast high tide level is 3.09 mAOD, this is 0.46m above astronomical tide level, with Force 6 Southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 4.3m.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2018 16:32
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected for properties over the high tide on Saturday morning (3rd March). High water at Truro is at 6.15am. Locations at risk include Penryn, Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal, the A390 at Tresillian and the outfall at Porthallow. Large waves and strong winds along the coast, coinciding with spring tides are forecast to cause flooding up to 3 hours either side of high tide. Large waves and spray are likely - stay away from these areas where possible. This may cause localised standing water. Do not drive through flood water or waves. Cold weather is likely to increase hazardous conditions. Further flood warnings are possible over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates if it changes. Detailed tidal information; the forecast level at Truro is 3.12 mAOD, this is 0.34m above astronomical tide level, with Force 7 SE winds and wave heights of 1.9m.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2018 16:13
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected for properties over the high tide on Saturday morning (3rd March). High water at Truro is at 6.15am. Locations at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Large waves and strong winds along the coast, coinciding with spring tides are forecast to cause flooding up to 3 hours either side of high tide. Large waves and spray are likely - stay away from these areas where possible. This may cause localised standing water. Do not drive through flood water or waves. Cold weather is likely to increase hazardous conditions. Further flood warnings are possible over the weekend. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates if it changes. Detailed tidal information; the forecast level at Truro is 3.12 mAOD, this is 0.34m above astronomical tide level, with Force 7 SE winds and wave heights of 1.9m.