Flood Warning Info - South Cornwall coast at Mounts Bay, properties located behind the seafront

Area Description

including Alexandra Grounds, Redinnick Place, Cornwall Terrace, the Bus Station and car park, Green Lane between Marazion Bridge and Red River Bridge including the car park..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Marazion area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 20 Aug 2020 12:24
English Channel
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Thursday evening, 20th August. High Spring tides, strong winds and large waves are expected to cause property flooding on Thursday evening. Flooding of low lying or exposed locations is also possible on Thursday and Friday. High water at Newlyn on Thursday evening is at 18:38. Flooding is possible 2 hours either side of high tide. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Storm Ellen is forecast to bring force 7 Southerly winds and large waves, causing tides to be higher than predicted, with wave overtopping and sea spray. Locations particularly at risk include Newlyn, Penzance, Longrock and Marazion High numbers of visitors in locations that may flood brings an increased risk. People are advised to avoid low lying and exposed coastal areas. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information if the situation changes.