Flood Warning Info - South Cornwall Coast from Gribbin Head to Rame Head

Area Description

Gribbin Head to Rame Head including Fowey, Golant, Lostwithiel, Lerryn, Polruan, Polperro, Looe and the Looe Rivers and Seaton.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Looe area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 12 Feb 2020 15:42
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Thursday morning 13th February. High water at Fowey is 08:24. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide, with property flooding expected over the peak of the tide. Water levels are forecast to be higher than recent high tides associated with Storm Ciara, therefore increased flood impacts are likely. Force 7 west south westerly winds and offshore waves of 4 to 5m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Expect tides to be around 0.4m higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Locations particularly at risk include Fowey, Looe and Seaton. Take care near coastal paths and promenades. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are monitoring the situation and will update this information on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Nov 2019 11:51
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning. High water at Looe on Tuesday is 17:16pm, and on Wednesday is 05:39am. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 6 south-south-westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 4.1m are forecast for the high tide on Tuesday afternoon. Force 6 west-south-westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 3.2m are forecast for the high tide on Wednesday morning. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide. Expect tides to be around 500mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Large waves and spray are likely so take care near coastal paths and promenades. Do not drive through flood water or waves. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level on Tuesday is 3.14 mAOD, and on Wednesday is 3.17, this is 0.48 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:19
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over this evenings high tide on Monday 30th Sept. The time of the high tide at Plymouth is 7.54pm. High astronomical tides and Force 5 West South Westerly winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 2.4m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect the weather conditions to increase water levels by around 300 mm higher than forecast tide levels. This will be 150 mm above the levels seen on Sunday night. On top of this large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves Locations particularly at risk include Fore Street, Town Quay, Albert Quay and Caffa Mill Car Park at Fowey, Quay Street and Recreation ground at Lostwithiel, Polperro Harbour, Quay Road and The Quay at Looe and the B3247 at Seaton.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 20:59
South Cornwall Coast
This flood warning remains in force for Monday nights high tide, 30th Sept. The time of high tide varies along the coast from 6:44pm at Newlyn to 7.54pm at Plymouth. Expect the weather conditions to cause water levels to be 250 mm higher than forecast tide levels. This will be 200 mm above the levels seen on Sunday night. Large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. There may be localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves. Locations particularly at risk include Fore Street, Town Quay, Albert Quay and Caffa Mill Car Park at Fowey, Quay Street and Recreation ground at Lostwithiel, Polperro Harbour, Quay Road and The Quay at Looe and the B3247 at Seaton. We will review the forecast and update Flood Warnings by 10am on Monday.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:46
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the evening high tides on Sunday 29th and Monday 30th Sept. The time for this evenings high tide varies along the coast from 6:01pm at Newlyn to 6.48pm at Plymouth. High astronomical tides and Force 6 South Westerly winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 4m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect the weather conditions to increase water levels by around 0.3m higher than forecast tide levels. On top of this large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads - do not drive through flood water or waves Locations particularly at risk include Fore Street, Town Quay, Albert Quay and Caffa Mill Car Park at Fowey, Quay Street and Recreation ground at Lostwithiel, Polperro Harbour, Quay Road and The Quay at Looe and the B3247 at Seaton. We will update Flood Warnings for Monday evenings tide by 10am using the updated forecast.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Sep 2019 15:33
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected for Fowey, Looe and Seaton over the high tide on Saturday evening, Sunday Morning and Sunday evening. High water at Plymouth on Saturday evening is at 6.24pm, Sunday morning at 06.53, and Sunday evening at 7.10pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides and Force 6 South Westerly winds, combined with offshore wave heights of up to 3.5m are forecast to cause flooding to properties. Expect tides to be around 300mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Locations particularly at risk include Fore Street, Town Quay, Albert Quay and Caffa Mill Car Park at Fowey, Quay Street and Recreation ground at Lostwithiel, Polperro Harbour, Quay Road and The Quay at Looe and the B3247 at Seaton This Flood Warning has been issued based on Forecast Sea conditions which are changeable, impacts are likely to be limited and localised to areas prone to flooding. Do not drive through flood water or waves.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2018 13:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Sunday morning (4th March). High water at Fowey is at 7:08am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Winds from the east are generating large waves along the south coast. These combined with Force 6 winds, are forecast to cause flooding to properties up to 3 hours either side of high tide. Locations particularly at risk include Fowey, Quay Street Lostwithiel, Polperro Harbour, The Quay at Looe and the B3247 Seaton. Large waves and spray are likely so take care near coastal paths and promenades. Do not drive through flood water or waves. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it;the forecast high tide level at Fowey is 3.04 mAOD, this is 0.34 m above astronomical tide level, Force 7 south easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.2m


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2018 16:05
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is expected over the high tide on Saturday morning (3rd March). High water at Fowey is at 6.25am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Winds from the east are generating large waves along the south coast. These combined with Force 7 winds, are forecast to cause flooding to properties up to 3 hours either side of high tide. Locations particularly at risk include Fowey, Quay Street Lostwithiel, Polperro Harbour, The Quay at Looe and the B3247 Seaton. Large waves and spray are likely so take care near coastal paths and promenades. Do not drive through flood water or waves.Current cold weather conditions are likely to increase hazardous conditions along the coast. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will issue updates if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it;the forecast high tide level at Fowey is 3.04 mAOD, this is 0.34 m above astronomical tide level, Force 7 south easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.2m