Flood Alert Info - South Cornwall Coast from Lands End to Lizard Point

Area Description

Lands End to Lizard Point including Mousehole, Newlyn, Penzance, Longrock, Marazion, and Praa Sands.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Marazion area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 11:10
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Wednesday evening 11th March and Thursday morning 12th March. High water at Newlyn on Wednesday evening is at 18:06 and on Thursday morning at 06:27. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide. High tidal levels and force 7 west southwest winds and offshore wave heights of 4 to 5m are forecast. This could result in wave overtopping and sea spray along the coast including sea front car parks. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care. Flood warnings will also be in force for the high tide on Thursday morning. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this flood alert information on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 12:47
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning high tides of Wednesday 11th and Thursday 12th March. High water at Newlyn on Wednesday morning is 05:43 and on Thursday morning is 06:27. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday 11th March. Force 4 to 6 westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 3m are forecast for the high tides. The current forecast conditions include strong winds and large waves. These could result in wave overtopping and sea spray along the coast including sea front car parks. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this flood alert information on Wednesday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 12:42
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Thursday morning 13th February. High water at Newlyn on Thursday morning is 07:31. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Water levels are forecast to be higher than during the recent high tides associated with Storm Ciara, therefore increased flood impacts are likely. Flood warnings will be in force for areas most at risk, where we expect property flooding. Force 7 to 9 west south westerly winds and large waves are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Expect tides to be higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this flood alert information on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning tide on Wednesday the 12th of February. High water at Newlyn on Wednesday morning is at 06:47. The sea remains rough following the passage of Storm Ciara resulting in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Times of high water will vary along the coast. A further low pressure is forecast to cross the area from Wednesday evening. This is anticipated to bring a further surge in sea levels and large waves. As a result, it is likely that additional flood alerts or flood warnings will be issued for the high tide on Thursday morning, the 13th of February. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 10:40
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the evening tide on Monday the 10th of February and the morning tide on Tuesday the 11th of February. High water at Newlyn on Monday evening is at 17:41 and on Tuesday morning at 06:03. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday the 12th of February. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with storm Ciara, could result in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 10:42
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for all high tides on Sunday the 9th of February and Monday the 10th of February. High water at Newlyn on Sunday is at 04:32 and 16:56 and Monday at 05:18 and 17:41. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday the 12th of February. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with storm Ciara, could result in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2020 15:51
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for all high tides on Sunday the 9th of February and Monday the 10th of February. High water at Newlyn on Sunday is at 04:32 and 16:56 and Monday at 05:18 and 17:41. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday the 12th of February. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with storm Ciara, could result in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 13:50
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over Tuesday evening’s high tide. High water at Newlyn on Tuesday 14th of January is 19:27, times of high water will vary along the coast. The forecast is for force 5, westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 6 to 7m. Expect wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Tides will be around 360mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are operating defences and will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 12:48
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Monday evening through to, and including Tuesday evenings high tide. High water at Newlyn on Monday 13th of January is at 18:39 and Tuesday 14th of January at 07:02 and 19:27, times of high water will vary along the coast. The weather forecast over the next few days is for stormy conditions during a time of spring tides. Expect wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Please be extra vigilant during Tuesday evening’s high tide. The forecast is for strong, force 7, south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of around 7m. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are operating defences and will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 12:19
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides, from Tuesday evening on the 26th of November and Wednesday mornings high tide. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with ex-storm Sebastian, could require flood warnings to be issued for Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning’s high tide People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 10:48
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over this evenings high tide, Tuesday 1 October due to high astronomical tides. The time of high water at Newlyn is at 7:25 pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Winds are veering Force 6 north westerly. With offshore winds, only minor wave overtopping of sea defences is likely. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 3.02mAOD, this is 0.13 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 09:23
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding continues to be possible over all high tides from the evening of Monday 30 September through to and including the evening tide on Tuesday 1 October. High water for Monday at Newlyn is at 6:44pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides together with strong Force 5 West South Westerly winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Due to the forecast conditions we will be issuing Flood Warnings for this evenings tide, Monday 30 September. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 12:45
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Sunday evening through to and including Tuesday evening. High water for Sunday at Newlyn is at 18:01, times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides together with strong Force 5 winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Due to the forecast conditions we expect to be issuing Flood Warnings on Monday. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Sep 2019 17:36
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Saturday evening through to and including Tuesday evening. High water for Saturday at Newlyn is at 17:17, times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides together with strong Force 7 winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Due to the forecast conditions we expect to be issuing Flood Warnings over the weekend People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2019 11:18
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for ALL high tides from Wednesday morning to Friday morning inclusive. Times of high water will vary along the coast. This sequence of Flood Alerts has been issued due to exceptionally high Spring Tides combined with large waves at exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay including Mousehole, Newlyn, Penzance and Porthleven. Tides may be marginally higher than predicted due to local weather conditions. The time of the high tide at Newlyn on Thursday 21st February is 18:11. The time of the high tide at Newlyn on Friday 22nd February is 06:31. Winds are generally expected from a South Easterly direction and to remain below Force 6. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2019 11:24
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for ALL high tides from Wednesday morning to Friday evening inclusive. Times of high water will vary along the coast. This sequence of Flood Alerts has been issued due to exceptionally high Spring Tides combined with large waves. The largest waves are expected on Friday. Tides may be marginally higher than predicted due to local weather conditions. Wave impacts are possible at exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay including Mousehole, Newlyn, Penzance and Porthleven Winds are generally expected from a Southerly direction and to remain below Force 6. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 12:45
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides from Friday evening to Saturday morning. The times of the high tides at Newlyn are 17:36 on Friday and 05:54 on Saturday morning. Winds of up to Force 8 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 5m are forecast. Large waves, spray and overtopping of sea defences is possible in exposed coastal locations, in particular, Mounts Bay, Newlyn, Penzance Promenade and Porthleven. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from these risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Friday evening is 2.9 mAOD, this is 0.37 metres above astronomical tide level. Times of high water will vary along the coast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2018 12:20
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides from Thursday evening to Saturday morning. The times of high tide at Newlyn are 17:00 on Thursday evening, 05:19 and 17:36 on Friday, and 05:54 on Saturday morning. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Winds are forecast to veer South Easterly to South Westerly over this time. A maximum wind strength of Force 7, and maximum wave heights of 5m are forecast. Tides are expected to be up to around 350 mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Large waves, spray and overtopping of sea defences is possible in exposed coastal locations, in particular, Mounts Bay, Newlyn, Penzance Promenade, and Porthleven. People are advised to stay away from these risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2018 10:24
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the afternoon high tide on the evening of Wednesday 7th November, High water at Newlyn is at 16:15pm, and times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 6 westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 4 m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay. Expect tides to be around 100mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Further Flood Alerts will be required for Thursday Evenings and Fridays High Tides. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.78 mAOD, this is 0.1 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2018 10:56
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the afternoon high tide Tuesday 6th November and the morning tide on Wednesday 7th. High water at Newlyn is at 15.42pm on Tuesday and 04.04am on Wednesday, times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 6 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 3m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay. Expect tides to be around 300mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.91 mAOD on Tuesday and Wednesday, this is 0.3 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 11:17
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide this evening, Friday 12th October and tomorrow morning. High water at Newlyn is 7:36pm today and 7:55am tomorrow. Time of high water will vary along the coast. All times are in local time. High tides, large waves and strong winds may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and flooding to quays and low lying carparks with emphasis on Newlyn and Penzance. Expect tides to be around 0.34m higher than predicted due to weather conditions. The forecast wind over the high tides is SSW force 8 with upto 7m offshore waves. Peak tide levels are falling but stormy conditions are expected until Saturday afternoon. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We are monitoring the situation and will update as required. Detailed tidal information: Forecast high tide level at Newlyn this evening is 2.83mAOD, this is 0.34m above astronomical tide level and 2.67mAOD tomorrow, 0.29m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2018 11:38
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Thursday at 19:01, Friday at 07:19 and Friday at 19:36. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Large waves and strong winds are expected from Thursday evening and may cause flooding to the edges of quays and low lying car parks with emphasis on Newlyn and Penzance. The forecast winds will be up to South South West force 8. The worst conditions are expected to occur over both high tides on Friday. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and update as required.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2018 11:42
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Wednesday evening. High water at Newlyn is at 18:24, times of high water will vary along the coast. Forecast tide levels may cause flooding to the edges of quays and low lying car parks with emphasis on Newlyn and Penzance. Tides are forecast up to 250mm above predicted, due to weather conditions. The forecast wind over the peak tide will likely be SSE force 5. Tide levels peak on Wednesday afternoon, however large waves and strong winds are expected from Thursday. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and update as required. Flood warnings will also be in force for some areas of Mounts Bay over Wednesday evening’s high tide. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 3.10mAOD, this is 0.25 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Apr 2018 13:12
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning high tide on Tuesday 17th April 2018. High water at Newlyn is at 6.18am, times of high water will vary along the coast. All times are given in Local Time. Strong force 7 southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 5.6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Expect tides to be around 0.3m higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.92m AOD, this is 0.3m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 17:53
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over both High Tides on Monday 02 April 2018 (Morning and Evening). High Tides at Newlyn on Monday are 06:45 am and 19:00 pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 4 to 6, South to South South West winds and offshore wave heights of approximately 3.0m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include Newlyn and Penzance seafront and ALL low lying coastal communities. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.97 mAOD, this is 0.29 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2018 15:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Sunday afternoon and Monday morning. High water at Newlyn is at 6.30pm on Sunday, and at 6.45am on Monday, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides are forecast to cause flooding of low lying land and roads in Mounts Bay. Stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Sunday afternoon is 2.94 mAOD, this is 0.28m above astronomical tide level, with Force 6 South Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 3.5m. On Monday morning the forecast high tide level is 3.03 mAOD, this is 0.27m above astronomical tide level, with Force 3 Southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.2m.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2018 12:00
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Sunday morning, 4th March. High water at Newlyn is at 6.10am, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides combined with wind and waves are forecast to cause flooding of low lying areas, overtopping of sea defences and some sea spray in exposed coastal areas in Mounts Bay. Stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 3.27 mAOD, this is 0.46 m above astronomical tide level, with Force 6 Southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 4.3m.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2018 12:30
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Saturday morning, 3rd March. High water at Newlyn is at 5.30am, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides combined with wind and waves are forecast to cause flooding of low lying areas, overtopping of seas defences and some sea spray in exposed coastal areas in Mounts Bay. Stay away from risk areas and take extra care next to the coast in freezing conditions. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and are likely to issue further Flood Alerts throughout the weekend. Flood Warnings are also likely to be issued for Saturday morning and further warnings are likely over the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 3.18 mAOD, this is 0.33 m above astronomical tide level, with Force 4 southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 1.9m.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2018 21:01
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Friday morning (2nd March). High water at Newlyn is at 4.48am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Severe Gale force 9 easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and are likely to issue further Flood Alerts on Friday and throughout the weekend. Flood Warnings are also likely to be issued for Friday morning and further warnings are likely over the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 3.16 mAOD, this is 0.4 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2018 11:59
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Friday morning (2nd March). High water at Newlyn is at 4.48am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Severe Gale force 9 easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and are likely to issue further Flood Alerts on Friday and throughout the weekend. Flood Warnings are also likely to be issued for Friday morning and further warnings are likely over the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.76 mAOD, this is 0.4 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 14:32
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide on Thursday evening (4th January) and Friday morning (5th January). Large waves and strong winds combined with high tides mean conditions will be hazardous in exposed locations The time of high tide at Newlyn is18:25 this evening. Force 5 South South Westerly winds are forecast, with offshore wave heights of up to 4 to 5m. The time of high tide at Newlyn is 06:48 tomorrow morning. Force 6 West South Westerly winds are forecast, with offshore wave heights of up to 5 to 6m. Times of high water are given at Newlyn but will vary along the coast. Conditions may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care near to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. EA staff are checking flood defences are in working order and are monitoring conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 15:16
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Wednesday evening at 17:37 pm and Thursday morning at 06:00 am. Times of high water are given at Newlyn but will vary along the coast. Force 6-8 West South Westerly winds are forecast. Offshore wave heights are forecast approx. 6m. This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care near to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Conditions are forecast to remain unsettled through to the weekend and further alerts are likely


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 11:56
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Tuesday evening at 16:47 pm and Wednesday morning at 05:12 am. Times of high water are given at Newlyn but will vary along the coast. Strong force 7 -8 South West to North westerly winds are forecast. Significant offshore wave heights are forecast this evening, increasing to 9m by Wednesday morning. This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care near to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Conditions are forecast to remain unsettled through to the weekend and further alerts are likely


Flood Alert issued on 20 Oct 2017 13:02
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides tonight Friday 20th October and tomorrow morning, Saturday 21st October. High water times at Newlyn are 5.58pm on Friday and 06:15am on Saturday. Impacts are expected to be larger on Saturday morning, with larger waves and stronger winds forecast. Force 7-8 southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 3m are expected this evening, with strong force 8 West South Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 8.1m on Saturday morning. These are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations in Mounts Bay. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information; the forecast high tide levels at Newlyn are 2.77mAOD on Friday evening, and 2.75 mAOD on Saturday morning.