Flood Alert Info - South Cornwall Coast from Lizard Point to Gribbin Head excluding Truro City

Area Description

Lizard Point to Gribbin Head including the tidal rivers Helford and Fal, Penryn, Flushing, St Mawes, Portscatho, Portloe, Portholland, Mevagissey and Par.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Par area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 11:03
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Wednesday evening 11th March and Thursday morning 12th March. High water at Falmouth on Wednesday evening is at 18:46 and Thursday morning at 07:08. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide. High tidal levels and force 6 to 7 west southwest winds and offshore wave heights of 3m are forecast. This could result in wave overtopping and sea spray along the coast including sea front car parks. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care. Flood warnings will also be in force for the high tide on Thursday morning. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this flood alert information on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 12:52
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning high tides of Wednesday 11th and Thursday 12th March. High water at Falmouth on Weds is 06:25 and Thurs is 07:08. High water times will vary along the coast. Conditions apply two hours either side of the high tide. Tide levels are rising towards spring tides which peak on Weds 11th. Force 6–7 westerly to south-westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 2m are forecast for the high tides. Current forecast conditions include strong winds and large waves. These could result in wave overtopping and sea spray along the coast including sea front car parks. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will monitor the situation and update this flood alert information on Wednesday, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 12:41
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Thursday morning 13th February. High water at Truro on Thursday morning is 08:14. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Water levels are forecast to be higher than during the recent high tides associated with Storm Ciara, therefore increased flood impacts are likely. Flood warnings will be in force for areas most at risk, where we expect property flooding. Force 7 to 9 west south westerly winds and large waves are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Expect tides to be higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this flood alert information on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning tide on Wednesday the 12th of February. High water at Falmouth on Wednesday morning is at 07:25. The sea remains rough following the passage of Storm Ciara resulting in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Times of high water will vary along the coast. A further low pressure is forecast to cross the area from Wednesday evening. This is anticipated to bring a further surge in sea levels and large waves. As a result, it is likely that additional flood alerts or flood warnings will be issued for the high tide on Thursday morning, the 13th of February. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 10:39
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the evening tide on Monday the 10th of February and the morning tide on Tuesday the 11th of February. High water at Falmouth on Monday evening is at 18:21 and on Tuesday morning at 06:40. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday the 12th of February. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with storm Ciara, could result in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 10:42
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for all high tides on Sunday the 9th of February and Monday the 10th of February. High water at Falmouth on Sunday is at 05:09 and 17:38 and Monday at 05:55 and 18:21. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday the 12th of February. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with storm Ciara, could result in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Feb 2020 15:51
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for all high tides on Sunday the 9th of February and Monday the 10th of February. High water at Falmouth on Sunday is at 05:09 and 17:38 and Monday at 05:55 and 18:21. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday the 12th of February. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with storm Ciara, could result in wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 13:47
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over Tuesday evening’s and Wednesday morning’s high tide. High water at Falmouth on Tuesday 14th January is at 20:00 and on Wednesday 15th is at 08:24, times of high water will vary along the coast The forecast is for force 5, south-westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 5 to 6m. Expect wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Tides will be around 560mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are operating defences and will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 12:48
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Monday evening through to, and including Wednesday mornings high tide. High water at Falmouth on Monday 13th January is at 19:13, Tuesday 14th January at 07:34 and 20:00 and Wednesday 15th at 08:24, times of high water will vary along the coast The weather forecast over the next few days is for stormy conditions during a time of spring tides. Expect wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Please be extra vigilant during Tuesday evening’s high tide. The forecast is for strong, force 7, south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of around 7m. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We are operating defences and will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jan 2020 12:23
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide from Monday morning through to, and including Wednesday mornings high tide. High water at Falmouth on Monday 13th January is at 06:47 and 19:13, Tuesday 14th January at 07:34 and 20:00 and Wednesday 15th at 08:24, times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 5/6 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of between 3-6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Expect tides to be around 450mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions during Monday evening’s high tide. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 11:33
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides this evening, Thursday 26th December, and tomorrow morning. High water at Falmouth is at 17:29 this evening and at 05:48 tomorrow morning. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Offshore wave heights of over 4m and Force 6 west-southwesterly winds are forecast and may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray at exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: the forecast high tide level at Newlyn this evening is 2.53m AOD, this is 0.21m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2019 11:26
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Boxing Day morning. High water at Falmouth on Thursday morning is at 5.06am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong winds and large waves are forecast which may cause some wave overtopping and sea spray at exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: the forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.73m AOD, this is 0.28m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 14:50
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Sunday morning. High water at Falmouth is at 6.46am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Offshore wave heights of over 6.0m and Force 6 west-southwesterly winds are forecast and may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray at exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: the forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.81m AOD, this is 0.32m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 10:53
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides this afternoon, Wednesday 27th November and tomorrow morning Thursday 28th November. Times of high water at Falmouth are, Wednesday afternoon 5:44pm and Thursday morning 6:02am Times will vary along the coast. Tides have now peaked although will remain high over the coming days. This combined with moderate waves, may lead to some localised coastal flooding around the periods of high tides. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 11:22
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides, from Monday evening on the 25th of November through to and including Thursday mornings high tide. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Tide levels are now rising towards spring tides which peak on Wednesday. High tide levels, along with strong winds generating large waves and some surge may be enough to cause some localised coastal flooding. The current forecast conditions, associated with ex-storm Sebastian, could require flood warnings to be issued for Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning’s high tide. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2019 16:18
South Cornwall Coast
This flood alert has been extended and now includes the high tides on both Wednesday evening and Thursday morning. High tide at Falmouth on Wednesday evening is 18:44, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides with offshore wave heights of over 2m and Force 7 easterly winds are forecast and may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Wednesday evening is 2.86 mAOD, this is 0.12m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 14:13
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Tuesday evening through to and including Wednesday evening. High tide at Falmouth on Tuesday evening is 18:04, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides with offshore wave heights of over 3m and Force 6-7 east southeasterly winds are forecast and may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Tuesday evening is 3.04 mAOD, this is 0.13m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 16:41
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Monday morning through to and including Wednesday evening. High tide at Falmouth on Monday morning is 05:00, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides with offshore wave heights of over 2.5m and Force 6 east northeasterly winds are forecast and may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; spring tides are set to peak on Monday 28th October at 17:22 when the forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.98 mAOD, this is 0.03m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 09:43
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the afternoon tide on Saturday. High tide at Falmouth is 16:48, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides with offshore wave heights of 4m and Force 5 north northwesterly winds are forecast and may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Coastal conditions should ease for the high tide on Sunday 27th October at 04:15. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Saturday afternoon is 2.77 mAOD, this is 0.14m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 10:48
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over this evenings high tide, Tuesday 1 October due to high astronomical tides. The time of high water at Falmouth is at 8:09 pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Winds are veering Force 4 north north westerly. With offshore winds, only minor wave overtopping of sea defences is likely. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Plymouth is 2.78mAOD, this is 0.08 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 09:23
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding continues to be possible over all high tides from the evening of Monday 30 September through to and including the evening tide on Tuesday 1 October. High water for Monday at Falmouth is at 7:27pm. Times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides together with strong Force 5 West South Westerly winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Due to the forecast conditions we will be issuing Flood Warnings for this evenings tide, Monday 30 September. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 12:45
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Sunday evening through to and including Tuesday evening. High water for Sunday at Plymouth is at 19:10, times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides together with strong Force 5 winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Due to the forecast conditions we expect to be issuing Flood Warnings on Monday. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Sep 2019 17:41
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over all high tides from Saturday evening through to and including Tuesday evening. High water for Saturday at Plymouth is at 18:24, times of high water will vary along the coast. High astronomical tides together with strong Force 6 to 7 winds are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Due to the forecast conditions we expect to be issuing Flood Warnings over the weekend. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Aug 2019 13:06
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the weekend high tides. Flood Alert criteria is met for the high tide on the morning of Saturday 31st August. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 6 to 7 South Westerly winds are forecast to cause sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Locations particularly at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing and Mevagissey. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2019 11:19
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Wednesday morning. High water at Falmouth is at 05:19, times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 6 South South Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 4m are forecast which may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Low lying areas are particularly at risk including Mevagissey and Pentewan. Tides are forecast to be up to 600mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.85 mAOD, this is 0.57 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2019 10:30
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for ALL high tides from Wednesday morning to Saturday morning inclusive. Times of high water will vary along the coast. This sequence of Flood Alerts has been issued due to exceptionally high Spring Tides combined with large waves. Minor localised flooding is possible including Commercial Road (Penryn), Trefusis Road (Flushing), the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Winds are generally expected from a South Easterly direction and to remain below Force 6. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. From Saturday morning, the Spring Tide levels fall away and no further flooding is expected. In the meantime, keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2019 11:47
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for ALL high tides from Wednesday morning to Saturday morning inclusive. Times of high water will vary along the coast. This sequence of Flood Alerts has been issued due to exceptionally high Spring Tides combined with large waves. The largest waves are expected on Friday morning. Minor localised flooding is possible including Commercial Road (Penryn), Trefusis Road (Flushing), the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Winds are generally expected from a South Easterly direction and to remain below Force 6. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2019 11:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible for ALL high tides from Wednesday morning to Friday evening inclusive. Times of high water will vary along the coast. This sequence of Flood Alerts has been issued due to exceptionally high Spring Tides combined with large waves. The largest waves are expected on Friday. Tides may be marginally higher than predicted due to local weather conditions. Minor localised flooding is possible including Commercial Road (Penryn), Trefusis Road (Flushing), the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Winds are generally expected from a Southerly direction and to remain below Force 6. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2018 15:13
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning high tide on Monday 24th December. High tide at Newlyn is at 05:24 on Monday morning. Winds of Force 4 west south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 2.7m are forecast. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Monday morning is 2.79mAOD. Times of high water will vary along the coast.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 12:49
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides from Friday evening to Saturday morning. The times of high tide at Newlyn are 17:36 on Friday, and 05:54 on Saturday morning. Winds of up to Force 8 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 5m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Maenporth, Swanpool, St Mawes and Mevagissey. Expect tides to be around 400mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Newlyn on Friday evening is 2.9 mAOD, this is 0.37 metres above astronomical tide level. Times of high water will vary along the coast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2018 12:14
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides from Thursday evening to Saturday morning. The times of the high tides at Newlyn are 17:00 on Thursday evening, and 05:19 and 17:36 on Friday and 05:54 on Saturday. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Winds are forecast to veer from South Easterly winds to South Westerly over this time. A maximum wind strength of Force 7, and maximum wave heights of 5m is forecast. Tides are expected to be up to around 350mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. Large waves, spray and overtopping of sea defences is possible in exposed coastal locations, in particular, Maenporth, Swanpool, St Mawes and Mevagissey. People are advised to stay away from these risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2018 10:39
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on the evening of Wednesday 7th November, High water at Newlyn is at 16:15pm, and times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 6 westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 4 m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Expect tides to be around 100 mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Further Flood Alerts will be required for Thursday Evenings and Fridays High Tides. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.78 mAOD, this is 0.1 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2018 10:58
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the afternoon high tide Tuesday 6th November and the morning tide on Wednesday 7th. High water at Falmouth is at 16.42pm on Tuesday and 04.46am on Wednesday, times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 6 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 3m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Expect tides to be around 300mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.91 mAOD on Tuesday and Wednesday, this is 0.3 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 11:33
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide this evening, Friday 12th October and tomorrow morning. High water at Newlyn is 7:36pm today and 7:55am tomorrow. Time of high water will vary along the coast. All times are in local time. High tides, large waves and strong winds may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and flooding to quays with emphasis on Gweek, Flushing, Tresillian and Mylor. Expect tides to be around 0.34m higher than predicted, due to weather conditions. Forecast wind over the high tides is SSW force 8 with upto 7m offshore waves. Peak tide levels are falling, but stormy conditions are expected until Saturday afternoon. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and update as required. Detailed tidal information: Forecast high tide level at Newlyn this evening is 2.83mAOD, this is 0.34m above astronomical tide level and 2.67mAOD tomorrow morning, 0.29m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2018 11:49
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Thursday at 19:01, Friday at 07:19 and Friday at 19:36. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Large waves and strong winds are expected from Thursday evening and may cause flooding to the edges of quays and low lying car parks. The forecast winds will be up to South South West force 8. The worst conditions are expected to occur over both high tides on Friday. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and update as required.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2018 11:38
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Wednesday at 18:24, Thursday at 06:43 and Thursday at 19:01. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Forecast tide levels may cause flooding to the edges of quays and low lying car parks with emphasis on Gweek, Flushing, Tresillian and Mylor. Tides are forecast to be up to 300mm above predicted, due to weather conditions. The forecast wind over Wednesday evenings tide is SSE force 5, Thursday mornings is southerly force 6 and Thursday evenings is southerly force 3. Tide levels peak on Wednesday afternoon, however large waves and strong winds are expected from Thursday. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and update as required. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 3.10mAOD (Wed PM), 3.01mAOD (Thurs AM) and 2.92mAOD (Thurs PM) this is 0.25m, 0.29m and 0.21m above astronomical tide levels respectively


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2018 10:49
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Saturday evening. High water at Falmouth is at 6.17pm, times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 6 south south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.2m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Expect tides to be around 100mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Falmouth is 2.55 mAOD, this is 0.1 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Apr 2018 13:04
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning high tide on Tuesday 17th April 2018. High water at Falmouth is at 6.48am. Times of high water will vary along the coast. All times are given in Local Time. Strong force 7 southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 5.6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Expect tides to be around 0.3m higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.92m AOD, this is 0.3m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:44
South Cornwall Coast
Coastal flooding remains a possibility for this evening’s high tide on Tuesday 3rd April and the following morning’s high tide on Wednesday 4th April. High spring tides in combination with Force 5 South South Easterly winds and offshore wave heights up to 3 metres, may cause overtopping at exposed locations and along undefended quays and harbours. Locations of particular concern include Mounts Bay, Porthallow, Porthoustock, Falmouth, Portscatho, Portloe, Gorran Haven and Mevagissey, but any low-lying locations may be vulnerable. Times of high water at Falmouth are 20:19 on Tuesday evening and 08:34 on Wednesday morning, local time. Times of high water will vary along the coast. This Alert and Floodline will be updated as the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.41 mAOD, this is 0.41 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 16:23
South Cornwall Coast
Coastal flooding remains a possibility for this evening’s high tide on Monday 2nd April and the following morning’s high tide on Tuesday 3rd April. High spring tides in combination with Force 5-6 SE - SW winds and offshore wave heights up to 3 metres, may cause overtopping at exposed locations and along undefended quays and harbours. Locations of particular concern include Mevagissey, but any low-lying locations may be vulnerable. Times of high water at Falmouth are 19:48 on Monday evening and 08:03 on Tuesday morning, local time. Times of high water will vary along the coast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Mar 2018 11:41
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Sunday evening and Monday morning. High water at Falmouth on Sunday evening is 7:13 pm and 7:30 am on Monday morning. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 6, east north easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.4m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particularly at risk include Porthallow, Porthoustock, Falmouth, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal, the A390 at Tresillian, Portloe, Portscatho, Gorran Haven, Portmellon, Mevagissey and Pentewan. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn is 2.98 mAOD, this is 0.38 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2018 15:27
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Sunday afternoon and Monday morning. High water at Falmouth is at 7.16pm on Sunday, and at 7.33am on Monday, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides are forecast to cause flooding of low lying land and roads, and some sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Falmouth on Sunday afternoon is 2.62 mAOD, this is 0.3m above astronomical tide level, with Force 4 South Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 3.2m. On Monday morning the forecast high tide level is 2.74 mAOD, this is 0.25m above astronomical tide level, with Force 4 South Easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.2m.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2018 12:00
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning. High water at Falmouth is at 6.38pm on Saturday, and at 6.57am on Sunday, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides combined with wind and waves are forecast to cause flooding of low lying land and roads and some sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Falmouth on Saturday afternoon is 2.8 mAOD, this is 0.39m above astronomical tide level, with Force 3 Southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.1m. On Sunday morning the forecast high tide level is 3.09 mAOD, this is 0.46m above astronomical tide level, with Force 6 Southerly winds and offshore wave heights of 4.3m.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2018 12:09
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Friday afternoon and Saturday morning. High water at Falmouth is at 5.57pm on Friday, and at 6.17am on Saturday, times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides are forecast to cause flooding of low lying land and roads, and some sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information if the situation changes. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Falmouth on Friday afternoon is 2.54 mAOD, this is 0.15m above astronomical tide level, with Force 7 East North Easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.8m. On Saturday morning the forecast high tide level is 2.99 mAOD, this is 0.33m above astronomical tide level, with Force 5 South South Easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 2.2m.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2018 21:02
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Friday morning (2nd March). High water at Falmouth is at 5.34am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Severe Gale force 9 easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Expect tides to be around 400 mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and are likely to issue further Flood Alerts on Friday and throughout the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Falmouth is 2.94 mAOD, this is 0.4 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2018 12:12
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Friday morning (2nd March). High water at Falmouth is at 5.34am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Severe Gale force 9 easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 6m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. Expect tides to be around 400 mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and are likely to issue further Flood Alerts on Friday and throughout the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Falmouth is 2.54 mAOD, this is 0.4 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 14:54
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide on Thursday evening (4th January) and Friday morning (5th January). Large waves and strong winds combined with high tides mean conditions will be hazardous in exposed locations The time of high tide at Falmouth is 19:10 this evening. Force 6 South South Westerly winds are forecast, with offshore wave heights of up to 4 to 5m. The time of high tide at Falmouth is 07:31 tomorrow morning. Force 6 Westerly winds are forecast, with offshore wave heights of up to 5 to 6m. Times of high water are given at Falmouth but will vary along the coast. Conditions may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. EA staff are checking flood defences and are monitoring conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 15:16
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Wednesday evening at 18:21 pm and Thursday morning at 06:42 am. Times of high water are given at Falmouth but will vary along the coast. Force 6 -8 South Westerly winds are forecast. Offshore wave heights are forecast approx. 6m. This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Conditions are forecast to remain unsettled through to the weekend and further alerts are likely


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 12:02
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tides on Tuesday evening at 17:30 pm and Wednesday morning at 05:52 am. Times of high water are given at Falmouth but will vary along the coast. Strong force 7 -8 South Westerly winds are forecast. Significant offshore wave heights are forecast this evening, increasing to 9m by Wednesday morning. This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations particular at risk include Commercial Road Penryn, Trefusis Road Flushing, the A39 at Perranarworthal and the A390 at Tresillian People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Conditions are forecast to remain unsettled through to the weekend and further alerts are likely


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2017 15:40
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Tuesday morning. High water at Newlyn is at 6:15am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Force 6 south south west winds and offshore south westerly wave heights of over 3m are forecast. This may cause wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. South west facing locations are particularly at risk. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Subsequent tides are not currently forecast to cause flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Oct 2017 11:23
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide this evening, Friday 20th October and tomorrow morning. High water at Newlyn is at 5.58pm this evening and 06:15am tomorrow, timings vary along the coast. Larger impacts are expected tomorrow with larger waves and stronger winds forecast. Force 7 Southerly winds and offshore waves of 3m are expected this evening. Stronger Force 8 West South Westerly winds and wave heights of 8.1m are expected tomorrow which may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include Penryn, Flushing, Perranarworthal and Tresillian. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care by the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue monitoring the situation. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn this evening is 2.77 mAOD, 0.17m above astronomical tide level. Tomorrow, 2.75 mAOD, 0.2m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2017 12:52
South Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide this evening, Thursday 19th October, High water at Newlyn is at 17.24pm this evening. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 7 westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 4m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include Penryn, Flushing, Perranarworthal and Tresillian. Expect tides to be 190mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Newlyn this evening is 2.79 mAOD, 0.2 metres above astronomical tide level. We will also be issuing Flood Alerts for Friday evening and Saturday morning, tomorrow. Larger impacts are expected on Saturday with larger waves and stronger winds forecast.