Flood Alert Info - North Cornwall Coast from The Rumps to Hartland Point excluding Bude

Area Description

The Rumps to Hartland Point including Port Quinn, Port Isaac, Port Gaverne, Flexbury, Widmouth Bay, Trebarwith Strand and Boscastle.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Port Isaac area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2018 10:13
North Cornwall Coast
The Ramps to Hartland Point Flooding is possible over the afternoon high tide on the evening tide of Saturday 8th December and the morning tide of Sunday 9th December. High water at Ilfracombe is at 6:38pm and 6:56am, times of high water will vary along the coast. Gale Force 8 West North Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of up to 7m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Quay edges and low lying car parks and roads are likely to flood. Locations of particular risk include Port Quinn, Port Isaac and Port Gaverne, Boscastle, and Crooklets Beach. Tides are forecast to be 100 to 200 mm higher than predicted. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2018 14:43
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the afternoon high tide on Friday 7th December. High water at Ilfracombe is at 6:01pm, times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong Force 8 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights of over 5.8m are forecast to cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Quay edges and low lying car parks and roads are likely to flood. Locations of particular risk include Port Quinn, Port Isaac and Port Gaverne, Boscastle, and Croolets Beach. Expect tides to be around 0.16m higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; the forecast high tide level at Ilfracombe is 4.33mAOD, this is 0.16m above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2018 11:51
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Wednesday PM. High water at Padstow is at 19:02, times of high water will vary along the coast. Forecast elevated water levels may cause flooding to the edges of quays and any low lying car parks and roads with particular emphasis on Port Quinn, Port Isaac and Port Gaverne, Boscastle and Crooklets Beach. Expect tides to be around 140mm higher than predicted, due to weather conditions. The forecast wind speed over the peak tide is south easterly force 6. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. Sea levels are set to peak on Wednesday afternoon, however large waves and strong winds are expected from Thursday morning. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Padstow is 4.34mAOD, this is 0.14 metres above astronomical tide level.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2018 13:02
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Sunday morning (4th March). High water at Ilfracombe is at 7:30am; times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides combined with small waves and light winds may cause overtopping of sea defences in coastal locations including Port Quinn, Port Isaac and Port Gaverne, Boscastle and Crooklets Beach. With Met Office warnings of ice and snow people are advised to stay away from risk areas and take extra care next to the coast in freezing conditions. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and may issue further Flood Alerts over the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; forecast high tide level at Ifracombe is 5.37mAOD, this is 0.35m above astronomical tide level, with Force 6 South Easterly winds and offshore wave heights of 1.7m


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2018 12:55
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide on Saturday morning (3rd March). High water at Ilfracombe is at 6:00am; times of high water will vary along the coast. High spring tides combined with small waves and light winds may cause overtopping of sea defences in exposed coastal locations including Port Quinn, Port Isaac and Port Gaverne, Boscastle and Crooklets Beach. With Met Office warnings of ice and snow people are advised to stay away from risk areas and take extra care next to the coast in freezing conditions. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and may issue further Flood Alerts over the weekend. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; forecast high tide level at Ifracombe is 5.3mAOD, this is 0.24 metres above astronomical tide level, with Force 5 SSE winds and offshore wave heights of 1.5m


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 13:34
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide on Thursday evening (4th January) and Friday morning (5th January) Large waves and strong winds combined with high tides mean conditions will be hazardous in exposed locations. The time of high tide at Bude is 19:24 this evening. Force 4 South Westerly winds are forecast with offshore wave heights of up to 5m. The time of high tide at Bude is 07:45 tomorrow morning. Force 7 Westerly winds are forecast with offshore wave heights of up to 6 to 7m This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include quays and low lying car parks at Port Isaac, Bude and Crooklets Beach People are advised to avoid risk areas and take care near the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. EA staff are checking flood defences are in working order and are monitoring conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 14:52
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide on Wednesday evening (3rd January) and Thursday morning (4th January) Large waves and strong winds combined with high tides mean conditions will be hazardous in exposed locations. The time of high tide at Bude is 18:36 this evening and 06:58 tomorrow morning. Force 6 West South Westerly winds are forecast with offshore wave heights of up to 6m This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include quays and low lying car parks at Port Isaac, Bude and Crooklets Beach People are advised to avoid risk areas and take care near the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. EA staff are checking flood defences are in working order and are monitoring conditions. Conditions are expected to remain unsettled and further alerts are possible.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 12:07
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide on Tuesday evening (2nd January) and Wednesday morning (3rd January) Large waves and strong winds combined with high tides mean conditions are hazardous in exposed locations. The time of high tide at Bude is 17:47 this evening and 06:09 tomorrow morning. Strong Force 8 West to South Westerly winds are forecast. 4 m Offshore wave heights are forecast and will increase to around 10m overnight. This may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include quays and low lying car parks at Port Isaac, Bude and Crooklets Beach People are advised to avoid risk areas and take care near the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. EA staff are checking flood defences are in working order and are monitoring conditions. A Flood warning will also be in force for Wednesday mornings tide. Conditions are expected to remain unsettled.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Jan 2018 15:39
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the high tide this evening Monday 1st January. Large, high energy waves and strong winds will combine with high tide to make conditions hazardous particularly in exposed coastal locations. The time of high tide at Bude is 16:55 this evening. Strong Force 8 West North Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 6 m are forecast which may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations at risk include Port Quin, Port Isaac, Port Gaverne, Boscastle and Crooklets Beach. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care near the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. Environment Agency Staff are on the ground checking the flood defences are in good working order, monitoring sea levels and wind directions. We will be issuing further Flood Alerts from Tuesday as spring tides increase. Larger impacts are expected on Wednesday with larger waves and stronger winds forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Oct 2017 12:22
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over the morning and evening high tides on Saturday 21st October. High water times at Bude are at 7.13am and 7.29pm. Force 8 South Westerly winds and wave heights of 8.4m are expected, which may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations more at risk include Port Quin, Port Isaac, Port Gaverne, Boscastle and Crooklets Beach. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care by the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue monitoring the situation. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Illfracombe is 4.99 mAOD for Saturday morning including a 0.51m level surge, and 4.41mAOD for Saturday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Oct 2017 15:06
North Cornwall Coast
Flooding is possible over high tide this evening, Thursday 19th October, High water at Bude is at 18:21pm, times of high water vary along the coast. Strong force 7 West South Westerly winds and offshore wave heights of 3.6m may cause wave overtopping of sea defences and sea spray in exposed coastal areas. Locations more at risk include Port Quin, Port Isaac, Port Gaverne, Boscastle and Crooklets Beach. Tides may be 180 mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will monitor the situation. Detailed tidal information; The forecast high tide level at Ilfracombe this evening is 4.74 mAOD, 0.18 metres above astronomical tide level. We will also be issuing Flood Alerts for Friday evening and Saturday morning, tomorrow. Larger impacts are expected on Saturday with larger waves and stronger winds forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Oct 2017 11:26
North Cornwall Coast
Hazardous conditions are expected along the coast over the high tide on Monday afternoon, with exceptionally large and high energy waves combining with 60 to 70 miles per hour winds. The time of high tide at Bude on Monday afternoon is 16:11 (local time). Overtopping is possible at exposed coastal locations, especially along the edges of quays and sea walls. Whilst extensive flooding or inundation is unlikely, some isolated property flooding is possible. The public are advised to take care in high winds, to stay away from exposed coastal areas, and follow any instructions from the emergency services. We are expecting to issue further coastal Flood Alerts during this week as astronomical tide levels increase, and the unsettled weather persists.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Sep 2017 12:23
North Cornwall Coast
The Rumps to Hartland Point Flooding is possible over the high tide on Sunday evening. High water at Padstow is at 8:55pm, times of high water will vary along the coast. Strong force 7 westerly winds and large offshore wave heights of around 5m are forecast, which may cause wave overtopping and sea spray in exposed coastal locations. Low lying land and edges of quays may also be affected. Expect tides to be around 2--mm higher than predicted due to weather conditions. The tide height on Monday morning will be lower but strong winds and large waves still pose a risk at exposed coastal locations. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level at Padstow is 3.82 mAOD, this is 0.2 metres above astronomical tide level.