Flood Alert Info - West Cornwall Rivers

Area Description

Lands End, Helston, Crowlas, St Ives, Hayle, Camborne, Portreath and Perranporth.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Truro area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2021 11:04
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert remains in force. Flooding is possible throughout today, Saturday 20th February and into Sunday. Persistent overnight rain has caused river levels to rise, and we expect them to remain high throughout the day. Further rainfall is forecast to continue throughout today. From early evening, rain will ease, becoming showery into Sunday. Some of this rain could be heavy, especially over high ground where very large totals remain possible. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers. However, flooding to properties is not currently expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2021 14:08
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible overnight tonight Friday 19 February and into Saturday morning. Persistent rain is forecast to continue through the remainder of today and into Saturday. Some of this rain could be heavy, especially over high ground where very large totals are possible. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river tonight Friday 19 February and into Saturday morning. Further prolonged rainfall is forecast on Saturday before dying away later in the day. We expect river levels to remain high throughout this period, though no flooding to properties is currently expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Feb 2021 10:26
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible throughout today and into Saturday 6th February. River levels remain high. Further sharp showers are expected today and rivers will respond quickly to any rain. Low lying land and roads remain at risk and standing water may be around for several days. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 10:30 Saturday 06/02/21.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2021 10:33
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible throughout today and into Friday 5th February. River levels remain high. Short, sharp showers are expected today and rivers will respond quickly to any rain. Low lying land and roads remain at risk and standing water may be around for several days. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 10:30 Friday 05/02/21.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Feb 2021 10:34
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible throughout today and into Thursday 4th February. River levels remain high but are falling slowly. The weather outlook is improving but be aware that rivers will respond quickly to any rain. Low lying land and roads remain at risk and standing water may be around for several days. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 10:30 Thursday 04/02/21.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 17:17
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible throughout the rest of today and into Wednesday 3 February. River levels remain high in response to the heavy rainfall observed over the last 48 hours. Catchments are saturated and river levels will respond quickly. Localised heavy showers are expected, which may lead to further flooding. The main areas of concern are those surrounding the River Hayle and River Cober. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to rivers. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Feb 2021 10:06
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible for Tuesday 2 February. River levels have begun falling, but will remain high throughout the day. Catchments remain saturated and river levels will respond quickly. Localised heavy showers are expected throughout the day, and further frontal rainfall is forecast to move across the region on Wednesday, which may lead to further flooding. The main areas of concern are those surrounding the River Hayle and River Cober. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Tuesday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2021 17:59
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This is an update to the Flood Alert for Monday 1st February. Flooding is possible for Monday evening and overnight into Tuesday morning. Up to 20mm of rain is forecast overnight. Although river levels have been falling throughout the day, the ground is saturated and river levels will respond quickly. Flood Warnings are currently in place for the River Hayle and the River Cober. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by midday on Tuesday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2021 10:49
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This is an update to the Flood Alert for Sunday 31 January. River levels remain high and further rainfall is forecast throughout the day. River levels remain high as ground is saturated. Further rainfall is expected throughout the day and rivers are likely to respond. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by midday on Monday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 17:02
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This is an update to the Flood Alert for Saturday 30 January. We have seen up to 11mm of rainfall in the area over Saturday. River levels remain high as ground is saturated. No further rainfall is forecast overnight, so levels will begin to gradually fall. However, further rainfall is expected from 6am on Sunday. Rivers are likely to respond, and further Flood Alerts are possible. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by midday on Sunday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jan 2021 10:11
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated for Saturday 30 January. River levels remain high following the overnight rain. Showers are forecast for Saturday with totals up to 5mm. Although river levels are expected to fall gradually throughout the day, catchments are wet and will be responsive to further rainfall. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by Saturday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2021 17:26
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible this evening, Friday 29 January and into early Saturday morning. Up to 30mm of rainfall is forecast from 9pm this evening, with some heavy showers likely overnight. Catchments are wet and river levels in the River Hayle and River Cober are expected to respond quickly, peak between 3am and 6am and remain high. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. We are monitoring river levels and are ready to respond if required. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2021 18:38
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible tonight, Wednesday 27 January and into the early hours of Thursday morning. Over the last 24 hours we have seen a prolonged spell of rainfall, which has caused river levels in West Cornwall, and in particular, the River Hayle, to gradually rise. A further 20mm of rain is forecast overnight. River levels are expected to rise further in response to this rain, and peak in the early hours of Thursday morning. Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor local conditions. Thursday is forecast to be dry in the morning, with further rainfall expected from midday and into the evening. We are monitoring river levels and are ready to respond if required. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2020 16:52
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert remains in force on Thursday 31st December. River levels are starting to slowly fall away from Flood Alert criteria, however, further isolated heavy showers are expected over night. Principal areas of concern are the Rivers Cober and Hayle. This Alert will be updated by 4pm tomorrow afternoon or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2020 15:23
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert remains in force on Wednesday 30th December. Following further heavy showers this morning and this afternoon, river levels remain high in the area and are expected to exceed Flood Alert criteria. River levels are expected to peak this evening at around 5.30pm. Principal areas of concern are the Rivers Cober and Hayle. Rainfall will become lighter and more sporadic heading into this evening, although further heavy showers are possible tomorrow. This Alert will be updated by 4pm tomorrow afternoon or sooner if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2020 15:46
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
A flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Tuesday 29/12/2020 and into Wednesday. The outlook remains unsettled with further isolated showers forecast for the next 24 hours. Low lying ground, roads and properties are at risk of flooding. River levels are expected to remain high through into Wednesday. This Flood alert will be updated by 16:00 Wednesday 30th December or as conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2020 15:47
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
A flood alert remains in force to reflect continuing high river levels on Monday 28/12/2020 and into Tuesday. River levels remain high. The outlook remains unsettled with further heavy showers forecast for the next 24 hours. Low lying ground, roads and properties are still at risk of flooding. River levels are expected to remain high through into Tuesday. This Flood alert will be updated by 16:00 Tuesday 29th December or as conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 15:41
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
A flood alert remains in force to reflect continuing high river levels on Sunday 27/12/2020 and into Monday morning. River levels remain high following overnight rainfall. The outlook remains unsettled with further heavy showers forecast for the next 24 hours. Low lying ground, roads and properties are still at risk of flooding. River levels are expected to remain high through into Monday morning. This Flood alert will be updated by 16:00 Monday 28th December or as conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2020 10:19
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated to reflect high river levels on Sunday 27/12/2020. River levels are high following heavy rainfall overnight brought by Storm Bella. River levels have peaked however, low lying ground, roads and properties are still at risk of flooding. River levels are expected to remain high all day. High winds may have caused trees to fall bringing additional risk of flooding. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions. This Flood alert will be updated by 12:00 Monday 28th December or as conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2020 11:55
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been issued to reflect forecast conditions for Saturday 26/12/2020 into Sunday morning. Catchments are wet. Rivers are forecast to rise in response to frontal rain brought by Storm Bella. Low lying ground, roads and properties are at risk of flooding. Rain is expected to fall tonight and into tomorrow morning with rivers peaking during Sunday morning. Very strong winds are also forecast which may cause trees to fall bringing additional risk of flooding. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions and if the risk increases Flood Warnings may be issued. This Flood alert will be updated by 12:00 Sunday 27th December or as conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2020 10:18
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated for Thursday 24/12/20. River levels remain high but are starting to fall slowly. The weather outlook is improving today and tomorrow, but be aware that further rain is forecast for late Saturday and overnight into Sunday. Low lying land and roads remain at risk and standing water may be around for several days. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message by 12:00 Friday 25/12/20.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2020 15:42
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated for Wednesday 23/12/20. Please plan for and take steps to be prepared for possible flooding during this time. Following recent rain the ground is very wet. Rivers may rise quickly during and after rain. Outbreaks of rain are likely this afternoon, clearing late tonight. Low lying roads, ground and isolated properties remain at risk and may experience flooding. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 Thursday 24/12/20 to reflect updated conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2020 10:11
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated for Wednesday 23/12/20. Please plan for and take steps to be prepared for possible flooding during this time. A band of heavy rain is running up the north coast of Cornwall through today, Wednesday 23/12/20. This rain may pass over areas of North Cornwall throughout the afternoon increasing flood risk. Following recent rain the ground is very wet. Rivers may rise quickly during and after rain. Low lying roads, ground and isolated properties remain at risk and may experience flooding. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 Thursday 24/12/20 to reflect updated conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2020 12:36
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated for Tuesday 22/12/20 to Thursday 24/12/20. Please plan for and take steps to be prepared for possible flooding during this time. Following recent rain the ground is very wet. Rivers remain high for the next 3 days and may rise quickly during and after rain. On Wednesday a slow-moving band of frontal rain is expected to become heavy and persistent. Rivers will rise quickly where heavy rain falls, which may result in further Flood Warnings on Wednesday into Thursday. The rain is expected to clear away to the south-east during Thursday morning. Low lying roads, ground and isolated properties remain at risk and may experience repeated flooding over the next couple of days. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions. If the risk increases Flood Warnings may be issued. This Flood Alert will be updated by 14:00 Wednesday 23/12/20 to reflect updated conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2020 11:54
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been updated for Monday 21/12/20 to Thursday 24/12/20. Please plan for and take steps to be prepared for possible flooding during this time. Following recent rain the ground is very wet. Rivers remain high for the next 4 days and may rise quickly during and after rain. Frontal rain arrives Monday afternoon, returning rivers to Alert levels after dark on Monday evening. On Wednesday a band of frontal rain is expected to become heavy and persistent. Rivers will rise quickly where heavy rain falls, which may result in further Flood Warnings on Wednesday into Thursday. Low lying roads, ground and isolated properties remain at risk and may experience repeated flooding over the next few days. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions. If the risk increases Flood Warnings may be issued. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 Tuesday 22/12/20 to reflect updated conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2020 15:59
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This Flood Alert has been issued to reflect conditions for Sunday 20/12/20 to Thursday 24/12/20. Following recent rain the ground is very wet. Conditions remain unsettled and rivers will remain high for the next 5 days and may rise quickly during and after rain. Showers and then frontal rain will arrive from the west on Sunday evening, with a second band of rain on Monday. Wednesday is expected to see further heavy rainfall as a low pressure crosses the UK. While total rainfall and intensity are less than Friday, rivers may rise quickly where heavy rain falls. Low lying roads, ground and isolated properties remain at risk and may experience repeated flooding over the next few days. We have teams looking for blockages and fallen trees, checking defences and screens. We will continue to monitor conditions. If the risk increases Flood Warnings may be issued. This Flood Alert will be updated by 14:00 Monday 21st December to reflect updated conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2020 12:29
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following the heavy rain last night falling onto already saturated catchments, river levels remain high on Saturday 19 December. Although river levels are expected to fall slowly throughout the day, scattered showers are forecast over the weekend, and rivers may respond to further rainfall. We will continue to monitor conditions and issue updates as required.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2020 16:34
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels are responding now and rising following rain today and last night. A band of heavy and intense rainfall is forecast to cross the county this afternoon and evening, Friday 18 December, between now and 11pm. As catchments are already saturated, rivers are expected to respond quickly. Flood warning levels may be met later this evening. Areas of concern are the River Cober and the Bolingey Stream. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to rivers is possible. Surface water may be deep, especially where leaves have blocked the drains. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2020 10:47
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels are responding now and rising following the overnight rain. A band of heavy and intense rainfall is forecast to cross the county this morning, Friday 18 December, between 9am and 12pm. As catchments are already saturated, rivers are expected to respond quickly. Flood alert levels are expected to be met by early this afternoon. Flood warning levels may be met later this afternoon. Areas of concern are the River Cober and the Bolingey Stream. A further band of heavy rain is expected between 5pm and 8pm this evening. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to rivers is possible. Surface water may be deep, especially where leaves have blocked the drains. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing blockages. This message will be updated by Friday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2020 17:37
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible from the evening of Thursday 17 December through to the morning of Saturday 19 December. Heavy rain will spread in from the west overnight on Thursday. Showers and drizzle are forecast for Friday morning. This will turn into heavy and intense rainfall during Friday afternoon, evening and into the early hours of Saturday. Totals of up to 60mm are forecast to fall in a 12 hour period from Friday afternoon, with up to 75mm in 24 hours. Areas of higher ground may see totals of up to 100mm in 24 hours. Rivers are expected to respond quickly to this rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to rivers is possible. Surface water may be deep, especially where leaves have blocked the drains. Further heavy rainfall is also forecast for Sunday and Monday. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2020 16:56
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible from the evening of Thursday 17 December through to the morning of Saturday 19 December. Heavy rain will spread in from the west overnight on Thursday. Showers and drizzle are forecast for Friday morning. This will turn into heavy and intense rainfall during Friday afternoon, evening and into the early hours of Saturday. Totals of up to 60mm are forecast to fall in a 12 hour period from Friday afternoon, with up to 75mm in 24 hours. Areas of higher ground may see totals of up to 100mm in 24 hours. Rivers are expected to respond quickly to this rainfall. Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to rivers is possible. Surface water may be deep, especially where leaves have blocked the drains. Further heavy rainfall is also forecast for Sunday and Monday. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for, and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.?


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2020 16:48
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible tomorrow morning, Wednesday 16th December. Heavy rainfall is forecast from early morning and rivers are expected to respond and peak by mid-morning. Forecast levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the rivers. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2020 19:57
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible on the morning of Sunday 13th December. Following recent wet weather river levels remain high. Further heavy rain is forecast in the early hours of Sunday and throughout the day. Expected levels suggest that there could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 6am on Sunday. Particular rivers of interest are the Cober and River Hayle although other rivers are also set to respond. We expect levels to remain high throughout Sunday, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Aug 2020 20:12
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
After river levels peaked in response to today’s rainfall they are now steadily decreasing. This rain has now passed giving a brief break. Further rain will follow overnight with showers becoming heavy in places by mid-morning on Friday 28th August, with the possibility of thunderstorms and isolated, heavy showers during the day. The rain will ease and clear during Friday evening. Take care near low lying areas prone to flooding. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Aug 2020 13:01
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Heavy rainfall has swept over west Cornwall this morning causing rivers to rise rapidly. The Portreath Stream is a particular focus with high levels as is the Tumble Tyn in Mousehole. We have teams at these sites monitoring the situation and clearing debris screens. The heavy rainfall will be clearing west Cornwall from 1.30pm and it is expected that stream and river levels will peak and then begin to fall this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 10:55
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels have risen in response to overnight rainfall. The worst of the rain has now passed, but heavy showers are forecast for Saturday. River levels remain steady or are beginning to fall, but will remain high throughout the day. Take care near low lying areas prone to flooding as there may be standing water for several days. We will continue to monitor conditions and this message will be updated on Sunday, or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:58
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible from late Friday through to the morning of Saturday 29th February, with river levels remaining high throughout the day. Heavy and persistent rainfall, as a result of storm Jorge, is expected this evening and overnight clearing to the East throughout the day on Saturday. Rivers are expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall. This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Saturday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 15:55
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Overnight rainfall has now cleared West Cornwall and river levels are falling slowly, but remain high. Further rainfall is forecast for Friday morning, easing during the afternoon with a further heavy band of rain expected on Friday evening into Saturday morning. River levels are expected to respond to this rainfall. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond if needed. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 07:01
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible on Thursday morning. Rain falling overnight has caused river levels to rise and whilst the main band of rain has passed further showers are forecast throughout Thursday morning. A further band of heavy rainfall is expected in the early hours of Friday morning. Catchments are saturated and likely to react quickly to further rainfall which may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend, although no flooding to property is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond if needed. This message will be updated on Thursday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:13
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels have risen in response to recent rainfall causing flooding of low lying land and roads. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, rainfall in the early hours of this morning, Sunday 16th February, is causing river levels to remain high. River levels are expected to peak this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:48
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels have risen in response to this rainfall causing flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the night and continuing through Sunday. The Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain which is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are forecast to be at their highest between 08:00 and 13:00 on Sunday 16th February. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:47
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible from approximately 2pm on Saturday afternoon, through to and including Sunday. Heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Dennis has fallen throughout the morning causing river levels to rise. Further heavy rainfall is expected throughout the weekend, with a particularly heavy band forecast for Sunday morning. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected, with higher totals possible over high ground. Catchments are likely to react quickly to further rainfall and may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2019 12:37
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible today, Thursday 26th December, and overnight into Friday. The ground is saturated and river levels have risen in response to 10mm of rainfall overnight. A further band of rain has started to move in from the southwest but this is expected to quickly clear the far west of Cornwall by mid-afternoon today. Drier conditions are forecast to follow on Friday. River levels remain high, with flooding of low lying land and roads possible throughout Thursday and Friday, but the situation will start to improve after that. Areas particularly at risk include low lying land and roads along the River Hayle. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 11:08
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible on Monday evening leading into Tuesday morning. River levels remain high and ground is saturated following recent rainfall. A band of rain is forecast late on Monday, followed by heavy showers on Tuesday. Whilst this isn’t expected to bring significant rainfall, it may be enough to result in flooding of low lying land and roads on Monday night and Tuesday morning. A further band of heavy rain is forecast to move across the region in the early hours of Thursday. Areas along the river Hayle are particularly at risk. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and our staff have been checking for and clearing blockages in the area. This message will be updated on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 10:53
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible on Sunday afternoon. River levels remain high and ground is saturated following recent rainfall. Showers will persist for the rest of Sunday which will be heavy at times. While this won’t bring significant rainfall it may be enough to result in further flooding to low lying land and roads on Sunday. A further band of rain is forecast to move across the region on Monday afternoon. Areas along the river Hayle are particularly at risk. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and our staff have been checking for and clearing blockages in the area. This message will be updated on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:29
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible on Saturday afternoon leading in to Sunday morning. River levels remain high and ground is saturated following rain over the last few days. A band of heavy rain is forecast on Saturday afternoon which may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads on Saturday and Sunday. A further band of rain is forecast to move across the region on Monday afternoon. Areas along the River Hayle are particularly at risk. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and our staff have been checking for and clearing blockages in the area. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 12:25
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible Friday afternoon leading in to Saturday morning. River levels remain high and ground is saturated following rain over the last few days. Heavy showers are expected to continue throughout Friday and into Saturday. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads where the heaviest rain falls. A further band of heavy rain is forecast on Saturday afternoon. Areas along the River Hayle are particularly at risk. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and our staff have been checking for and clearing blockages in the area. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 15:58
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels are dropping following exceptionally heavy rain and surface water flooding around Hayle and St Erth area on Thursday morning. However, river levels are expected to remain high with further rain forecast on Thursday night and into Friday. Some flooding of low lying land and roads may continue into Friday however no further property flooding is expected. Areas along the River Hayle are particularly at risk. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:12
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible during Thursday and into Friday. Heavy rain over the last 24 hours has caused river levels to rise and ground is saturated. A further band of rain will move in from the South on Thursday, from mid-morning, clearing early Thursday evening, with further rain overnight into Friday. This will be locally heavy, particularly over South and South East facing hills. River levels are expected to remain high, with flooding of low lying land and roads possible throughout Thursday and overnight into Friday. Areas particularly at risk include properties along the River Hayle. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 22:01
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible during Wednesday evening and into Thursday. Since this afternoon, 20mm of rain, blown in by strong southerly winds, has fallen widely over Cornwall. The forecast is for 30-40mm falling overnight. Rainfall totals up to 70mm are expected on higher ground of Bodmin Moor and Dartmoor. The ground is saturated and river levels are responding. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible due to the further rainfall. The main area of concern is Relubbus. Unsettled weather is forecast for the next 5 days. We are monitoring river levels and expect to issue further alerts during this time. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 11:37
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Rain will spread in from the west through much of Saturday and will be mainly confined to the south of Cornwall. River levels are high following recent wet weather and are likely to remain elevated with further forecast rainfall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Do not walk or drive through flood water. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Sunday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 16:32
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels continue to remain high and are likely to respond to further rainfall forecast tomorrow, Saturday 30th November. This may lead to flooding of already saturated low lying land and roads. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths which may already be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 09:59
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels remain high and are likely to respond to further forecast rainfall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 09:33
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels remain high and are likely to respond to further forecast rainfall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2019 07:20
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Bands of heavy showers and locally heavy rain are forecast across west Cornwall this afternoon and evening, as low pressure moves north-east across the country. River levels remain high and are likely to respond to further forecast rainfall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Do not walk or drive through flood water. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 09:59
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Rain will continue to move across the county today, with strong winds through Tuesday and Wednesday, as an area of low pressure slowly crosses the south of the UK. River levels remain high and are likely to respond to further forecast rainfall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Do not walk or drive through flood water. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 11:44
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Scattered locally heavy showers are clearing east across Cornwall throughout the day, Monday 25th November. Due to recent wet weather, river levels are elevated and will remain high today. Frontal rain followed by locally heavy showers are expected across the region through Tuesday and Wednesday. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 10:37
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Further heavy showers are forecast to cross Cornwall throughout the day, Sunday 24th November. Due to recent wet weather river levels remain high and are likely to respond rapidly where heavy showers fall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land as further unsettled weather is forecast. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Monday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 12:27
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Rain is forecast across Cornwall from the south from late Friday morning. Rain will be persistent and heavy at times, particularly over south to south east facing up slopes. Rain is forecast to clear late Saturday. River levels remain high following yesterday’s rainfall. We expect river levels to rise again this evening and overnight in response to todays forecast rainfall. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths, which may be flooded. The forecast outlook remains unsettled with further rain forecast for Sunday and Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 16:44
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Frontal rain with heavy bursts at times is continuing to push up from the south this afternoon and evening, Thursday 21st November. The rain is concentrated over the south coast and inland upland areas. The persistent rain should clear by Thursday evening, but will be followed by frequent showers with further heavy downpours at times over the same area. River levels have risen gradually to this rainfall and are likely to continue to respond into tomorrow, Friday. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths, which may be flooded. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message on Friday morning or when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 21:00
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels have risen in response to todays rainfall and heavy showers this evening. Further showers are forecast overnight tonight and rivers will remain high. This may lead to flooding of low lying land. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 15th November or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 15:47
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible on Saturday afternoon and evening. Over the last 6 hours we have seen heavy rainfall and the River Hayle is now rising. Further heavy showers are forecast through Saturday evening, expected levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers from late Saturday afternoon. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout Saturday evening and into Sunday, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Sunday Morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:56
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Frequent and heavy showers are forecast to cross Cornwall throughout the day, Thursday 7th November. Due to recent wet weather river levels remain high and are likely to respond rapidly where heavy showers fall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land during Thursday afternoon. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Thursday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 16:35
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
A band of frontal rain is forecast to cross Cornwall on the evening of Wednesday 6th November, followed by frequent and heavy showers. Due to recent wet weather river levels remain high and are likely to respond rapidly to the forecast rainfall. This may lead to flooding of low lying land during Wednesday night into Thursday morning. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 16:33
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels remain high due to the recent rainfall in the past 24hrs. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed there is a potential for further localised heavy showers this evening and overnight. Catchments are wet and remain responsive to further rainfall. We will be monitoring the situation. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 11:26
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of 20-40mm across Cornwall. River levels have responded to this rainfall and are expected to remain high and a flood alert is still in force for the West Cornwall Rivers today, Saturday 02 November. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed, further bands of heavy showers are forecast throughout the day. Rain easing from Sunday morning, followed by heavy showers. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 15:38
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, flood warnings may be issued on Saturday in response to the observed rainfall. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 18:39
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Rainfall has now cleared from the area. The forecast is for dry conditions over the next few days. River levels remain high and have been slow to fall, due to the prolonged rainfall of the last 24 hours. This Flood Alert remains in place overnight on Saturday as water levels in rivers and streams gradually fall. We expect that water levels will return to normal levels during Sunday and we are expecting this Alert to be removed tomorrow.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 09:46
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of over 20mm and locally over 40mm. This has increased river levels, which will remain high over Saturday. River levels on the River Tamar are particularly high and we will issue a flood warning if levels increase further. The rainfall is clearing around midday today and will follow with a period of dry weather. Smaller streams and river levels will start to fall throughout this afternoon and this evening. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 16:45
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
This is based on a forecast for heavy rainfall over this evening (Friday) through to mid-day Saturday with the potential for surface water and river flooding from the early hours of Saturday morning. There will be prolonged rainfall over this evening and throughout the night, with many places seeing 10-20mm of rain. Within this, there is a potential for localised intense periods of rainfall leading to 30-40mm falling over a few hours. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Over higher moorland areas rainfall totals could reach 80-90mm. This rain is falling on wet ground, increasing the amount of surface water running off land and into streams and rivers. This rainfall will be accompanied by strong southwesterly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2018 10:38
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following rainfall over the weekend, river levels continue to remain high. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. The situation is currently improving and no further significant rainfall is forecast. It is likely that river levels will fall throughout the day. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message this afternoon, Monday 24th December. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2018 11:18
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following the overnight rain today, Sunday 23rd December, river levels are high. Further bands of rain are forecast through this afternoon. River levels can be expected to remain high today. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2018 15:05
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
During the early hours of Sunday morning 23rd December a band of moderate frontal rain, perhaps turning locally heavy at times, will spread in from the west, easing later in the morning. Based on the forecast the rivers are expected to meet Flood Alert criteria in the early hours of Sunday morning. Where the ground is wet and river levels are high, this may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as required. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 10:11
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following heavy rainfall overnight, river levels are high. The weather forecast is improving and no further significant rainfall is forecast today, Friday 21st December 2018, however river levels are expected to remain high throughout the day. We have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as required. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 12:27
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Heavy bands of rain are forecast to impact the area this evening, Thursday 20th December, overnight and into the morning of Friday 21st December. Based on this forecast the rivers are expected to meet Flood Alert criteria in the early hours of Friday morning. The catchment is already wet and this may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as required. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2018 16:32
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following the heavy rainfall today, Tuesday 18th December, river levels are rising and have met flood alert criteria. The weather forecast is improving but river levels are expected to remain high this evening with scattered showers forecast tomorrow. The catchment is already wet and this may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as required. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2018 16:51
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following the heavy rainfall today, Saturday 15th December, river levels are high and have reached Flood Alert threshold. The weather is now improving but high levels will persist into Sunday morning and the flood alert remains in force. Conditions may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2018 09:09
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 17:18
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Following rain on Friday and Saturday river levels remain high. Bands of heavy showers will continue overnight. The ground is saturated and river levels in smaller watercourses may rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains increase the risk of surface water flooding. Following the strong winds and rain owners of properties at risk of surface water flooding may wish to take steps before the overnight rain to check that nearby drains and gullys are clear of debris such as litter, leaves and branches. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have teams in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 10am Sunday 11th November or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 12:19
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
River levels remain high following the heavy rainfall yesterday. Further showers are forecast throughout Saturday. Following Friday’s rainfall, the ground is saturated and therefore in smaller watercourses river levels can rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains may also increase the risk of surface water flooding. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 8pm or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 13:22
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible during Friday afternoon and evening. A deep area of low pressure will bring a band of heavy rainfall which tracks east during the day. Rainfall will be highest over areas of high ground. Expected river levels suggest that there will be some minor flooding of roads and low lying properties. Strong winds will cause increased autumnal debris, which could block drains and result in localised surface water flooding. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2018 12:28
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
There is currently a band of heavy rain moving north past the tip of Cornwall. This may move over west Cornwall on the afternoon and into the evening of Thursday 8th November. If the heavy rain does move inland it could cause flooding from surface water and the small streams in west Cornwall. The flood risk is increased by drain and channel blockage from wind-blown leaves and branches. We advise you to check local drains are clear.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2018 01:07
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is possible in the early hours of Wednesday morning and into Wednesday (7th November). Over the last 6 hours we have seen heavy rainfall and Rivers are now rising. Further heavy rain is forecast throughout the early hours of Wednesday morning. Expected levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers and streams in West Cornwall. The main areas of concern are Lands End, Helston, St Ives, Camborne, Perranporth and in particular Portreath. We expect Rivers and Streams to remain high throughout Wednesday Morning, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Wednesday Morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 11:50
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Over the next 12 hours heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast in West Cornwall and we are expecting rivers to rise in response to this rainfall. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads around rivers. We expect the River Cober and the tributary rivers to rise following forecast rain. Currently the main area of concern is Helston where the river could potentially reach flood warning levels during the late evening with flooding impacts. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by tomorrow 10am or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Mar 2018 05:32
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Persistent rainfall has fallen across the area during Friday night and into Saturday morning. As a result river levels have risen meeting Flood Alert levels on the River Hayle. Other rivers throughout the area are also rising. Flooding of low lying riverside land is anticipated. The rainfall is expected to clear the area later on Saturday morning when river levels should stabilise. We will continue to monitor and issue updates as the situation changes. Our field teams are on the ground ensuring blockages are cleared.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2018 09:07
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Heavy rain has fallen over west Cornwall in the early hours of Saturday morning onto wet ground conditions, resulting in river levels rising. We are expecting that this will lead to flooding of low lying land and roads, and in some areas localised surface water flooding. Further rainfall is expected over Saturday morning, which will keep river levels high into the afternoon. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 21:29
River Hayle, Perrancoombe Stream, Bolingey Stream, River Cober, Portreath Stream
Flooding is expected this evening Wednesday 14th March into tomorrow morning. Following constant rain all day an intense band of frontal rain has fallen over West Cornwall in the last few hours. Surface water is now draining into rivers. Catchments are very wet, leading to flooding of low lying land and roads. Expect river levels to remain high throughout Thursday. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. This message will be updated when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2018 15:01
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
Flooding is possible this afternoon Wednesday 14th February. Moderate rain has been falling from early this morning, and is forecast to continue until this evening, with heavier bursts possible. Rivers are rising steadily and have reached flood alert level. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to the rivers. The persistent rain is forecast to move through the area by around 6pm today. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Wednesday night into Thursday morning, but no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2018 13:09
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
Flooding is possible over Saturday afternoon and into the evening. Overnight we have seen heavy rainfall and the River Hayle is now rising. Further rain is forecast throughout Saturday. Expected levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river around the Relubbus to St Erth area. We expect the river to remain high throughout Saturday, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2018 10:22
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert remains in force due to the high river levels within the River Hayle. Light showers are forecast for Thursday and Saturday, although no significant totals are expected. Catchments are saturated and very responsive to rain. The levels within the River Hayle are expected to remain high over this time. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message tomorrow, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 15:34
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert remains in force. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall which has caused river levels to rise. Levels currently remain high as catchments are saturated. Scattered showers are forecast over Wednesday evening and into Thursday. However, no further significant rainfall totals are expected, so rivers will gradually start to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message tomorrow, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 17:49
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert remains in force. The River Hayle and River Cober remain high and frontal rain is expected to move in from the north-west, early on Wednesday morning. Rainfall on the leading edge of the front, expected to arrive around 6am, may be intense for a short period of time. Persistent, but less intense rainfall may then be expected from around 8am until late morning, with showers following for the remainder of Wednesday. River levels are therefore likely to remain high over the next 24 hours. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message tomorrow, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 17:16
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert continues to remain in force. The River Hayle and River Cober remain high after last night’s rain. The unsettled theme continues and further heavy showers may affect the area during the early hours of Tuesday, clearing by late morning. River levels are therefore likely to remain high over the next 24 hours. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message tomorrow, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2018 20:01
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert continues to remain in force. Rivers remain high and an area of frontal rain will spread in from the west during the early hours of Monday morning. Rainfall will be persistent, with some locally heavy pulses which may cause further rise in rivers across the West Cornwall area. The rain is forecast to have cleared the region by late Monday morning. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2018 10:49
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert continues to remain in force. Rainfall through the remainder of Sunday, 21st January, is expected to be mostly light, however a heavier band of rain is expected to affect the area during the early hours of Monday morning. This may cause further rise in the Hayle River and other rivers across the West Cornwall area. Therefore it is likely that the Alert will remain in force through until Monday afternoon. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message later this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2018 18:10
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
This Flood Alert continues to remain in force. The River Hayle remains high and more rainfall is forecast throughout tomorrow, Sunday 21st January. This may cause further rise in all rivers across the West Cornwall area. Therefore it is likely that the Alert will remain in force throughout. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2018 08:41
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
Some flooding is possible this morning, Saturday 20th January. Overnight we have seen some persistent rainfall across West Cornwall and the River Hayle has risen and is expected to stay high throughout the day. At present, the anticipated river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads near the river, however no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. Further heavy rain is expected to affect parts of West Cornwall during Sunday and Monday and this alert is likely to stay in force. This message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2018 16:08
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
The flood alert continues to remain in force. The Rivers Cober and Hayle remain high and more rainfall is forecast over tonight, Monday 15th January. Further rainfall is forecast for tomorrow, therefore it is likely that the alert will remain in force throughout. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2018 08:49
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
Flooding is possible this morning, Monday 15th January. Overnight we have seen persistent rainfall across Cornwall and the Rivers Hayle and Cober are now rising. Light, patchy rain is forecast throughout this afternoon, expected levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the rivers. We expect the river to remain high throughout today, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 16:17
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
The risk of flooding from rivers in West Cornwall has now reduced but river levels remain high. No further heavy rainfall is forecast today (Friday 5th January) however catchments are saturated and isolated showers could cause further river rise. We will continue to monitor the situation and a scheduled update will be made to this message on Saturday 6th January.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jan 2018 09:31
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
The risk of flooding from rivers in West Cornwall has now reduced but river levels remain high. No further heavy rainfall is forecast today (Friday 5th January) however catchments are saturated and isolated showers could cause further river rise. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 16:19
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
River levels in the area remain elevated this afternoon (Thursday 4th January) but continue to fall slowly. River levels are not expected to react significantly to this evening forecast rainfall. There is a still a risk of flooding to low lying land and roads. We will continue to monitor and provide updates should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 06:13
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
Flooding is possible this morning Thursday 4th of January 2018. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall and rivers are now rising. There will be flooding to low lying land and roads. Take extra care near rivers and low lying areas. Most of the rainfall has now past but river levels will continue to rise over the next few hours. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Dec 2017 17:01
River Hayle,Perrancoombe Stream,Bolingey Stream,River Cober, Portreath Stream,
Flooding is possible from late on Saturday evening and through Sunday morning due to prolonged heavy rainfall which is expected to cause river levels to rise in the West Cornwall Rivers area. At present the expected river levels suggest that primarily there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Further showers, some of which may be heavy, are then expected throughout Sunday and into New Year’s Day. River levels are therefore likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care in the area and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Sunday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.