Flood Alert Info - River Lynher

Area Description

Rame Peninsula, Callington, Saltash, Rilla Mill, Pillaton and Landrake.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Torpoint area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 10:51
River Lynher
River levels have risen in response to overnight rainfall. The worst of the rain has now passed, but heavy showers are forecast for Saturday. River levels remain steady or are beginning to fall, but will remain high throughout the day. Take care near low lying areas prone to flooding as there may be standing water for several days. We will continue to monitor conditions and this message will be updated on Sunday, or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:38
River Lynher
Flooding is possible from late Friday through to the morning of Saturday 29th February, with river levels remaining high throughout the day. Peak river levels are due to correspond with the morning high tide on Saturday which could cause tide locking issues at Notter Bridge. Heavy and persistent rainfall, as a result of storm Jorge, is expected this evening and overnight clearing to the East throughout the day on Saturday. Rivers are expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall. This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Saturday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:11
River Lynher
Flooding is possible on Sunday afternoon, the 16th of February and overnight into Monday. River levels remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday afternoon and overnight into Sunday. There is a continued risk of flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river for the rest of today, Sunday 16th February and into Monday. The persistent rain has passed but scattered showers are expected on Sunday afternoon and overnight into Monday which may cause river levels to remain high. Take care near the areas of concern, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Monday morning, the 17th of February or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:41
River Lynher
River levels have risen in response to recent rainfall. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible throughout the rest of today, Sunday 16th February, as a result of this morning’s rainfall. River levels are currently expected to be at their highest around midday Sunday. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:48
River Lynher
River levels have risen in response to this rainfall causing flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the night and continuing through Sunday. The Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain which is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are currently forecast to be at their highest between 11:00 and 16:00 on Sunday 16th February. Flood warnings may need to be issued based on the current forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:42
River Lynher
From midday Saturday 15th February the Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain. Persistent, and at times, heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis is now affecting the area and is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are rising in response to this rainfall and are likely to cause flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from Saturday afternoon and continuing through Sunday. River levels are currently forecast to be at their highest between 6pm and 10pm today, and again tomorrow Sunday 16th February between 9am and 1pm. Flood warnings may need to be issued based on the current forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:21
River Lynher
From midday Saturday 15th February the Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain. Once Storm Dennis arrives, river levels will rise and flooding is expected to affect the area from Saturday evening 15th February through to Monday morning 17th February. Currently water levels have dropped following Thursdays heavy rain. Patchy rain through Friday will continue into Saturday 15th February. River levels may rise again in response to this rain, but flooding of low lying land and roads is not currently expected until Storm Dennis arrives on Saturday. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Saturday 15th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:52
River Lynher
Flooding is possible during Thursday and into Friday. Heavy rain over the last 24 hours has caused river levels to rise and ground is saturated. A further band of rain will move in from the South on Thursday, from mid-morning, clearing early Thursday evening, with further rain overnight into Friday. This will be locally heavy, particularly over South and South East facing hills. River levels are expected to remain high, with flooding of low lying land and roads possible throughout Thursday and overnight into Friday. Areas at risk include communities along the River Lynher and tributaries. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 18:23
River Lynher
Flooding is possible during Wednesday evening and into Thursday. This afternoon 15mm of rain has fallen widely over Cornwall. The forecast is for a further 10mm of rain falling this evening and overnight, with more possible over the higher ground of Bodmin Moor and Dartmoor. The ground is currently saturated and river levels are responding to this afternoon’s rainfall. Based on the forecast, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible. The main areas of concern are Notter Bridge and Berriowbridge. Unsettled weather is forecast for the next 5 days. We are monitoring river levels and expect to issue further alerts during this time. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 12:27
River Lynher
Rain is forecast across Cornwall from the south from late Friday morning. Rain will be persistent and heavy at times, particularly over south to south east facing up slopes on high ground. Rain is forecast to clear late Saturday. River levels remain high following yesterday’s rainfall. We expect river levels to rise again this evening and overnight in response to todays forecast rainfall. High river levels may coincide with peak tide heights overnight, resulting in elevated river levels in tidally influenced locations, including Notter Bridge. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths, which may be flooded. The forecast outlook remains unsettled with further rain forecast for Sunday and Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 16:48
River Lynher
Frontal rain with heavy bursts at times is continuing to push up from the south this afternoon and evening, Thursday 21st November. The rain is concentrated over the south coast and inland upland areas and today, 35mm of rain has already fallen. The persistent rain should clear by Thursday evening but will be followed by frequent showers with further heavy bursts at times over the same area. Rivers have risen quickly to this intense rainfall and are likely to continue to respond into tomorrow, Friday. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths, which may be flooded. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message on Friday morning or when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 16:33
River Lynher
River levels remain high due to the recent rainfall in the past 24hrs. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed there is a potential for further localised heavy showers this evening and overnight. Catchments are wet and remain responsive to further rainfall. We will be monitoring the situation. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 11:26
River Lynher
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of 20-40mm across Cornwall. River levels have responded to this rainfall and are expected to remain high and a flood alert is still in force for the Upper Lynher today, Saturday 02 November. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed, further bands of heavy showers are forecast throughout the day. Rain easing from Sunday morning, followed by heavy showers. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 15:35
River Lynher
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, flood warnings may be issued on Saturday in response to the observed rainfall. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 16:29
River Lynher
Flooding is possible this evening. This Flood Alert is specifically targeted at locations where river levels are affected by high tides. High spring tides combined with forecast rainfall this evening may cause tide locking in some locations. For information, high tide at Plymouth is at 19:54 this evening and tide locking will be most likely to occur 2 to 4 hours either side of high tide. A particular location of concern is around Notter Bridge. Flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river is possible. We expect conditions to improve tomorrow. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2019 16:55
River Lynher
Flooding is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning, Wednesday 6th of March. Heavy rain is forecast to continue overnight, with the highest accumulations across south facing upslopes and high ground. Rain and showers will clear to the east during the morning, with some further heavy showers following. Forecast river levels suggest that there will be some minor flooding of roads and other low lying areas in the early hours of Wednesday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2018 16:52
River Lynher
Due to further heavy rain forecast overnight tonight, Thursday 6th December, flooding is possible from early morning on Friday 7th December. River catchments are wet are responding quickly to rainfall. This may result in flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers. The heaviest rain is forecast to clear the area by mid-morning on Friday 7th December. However, we expect river levels to remain high throughout the day, though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 17:17
River Lynher
Following rain on Friday and Saturday river levels remain high. Bands of heavy showers will continue overnight. The ground is saturated and river levels in smaller watercourses may rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains increase the risk of surface water flooding. Following the strong winds and rain owners of properties at risk of surface water flooding may wish to take steps before the overnight rain to check that nearby drains and gullys are clear of debris such as litter, leaves and branches. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have teams in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 10am Sunday 11th November or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 12:11
River Lynher
River levels remain high following the heavy rainfall yesterday. Further showers are forecast throughout Saturday. Following Friday’s rainfall, the ground is saturated and therefore in smaller watercourses river levels can rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains may also increase the risk of surface water flooding. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 8pm or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 22:10
River Lynher
Flooding is possible during the evening of Friday 9th November, and into the early hours of tomorrow morning. A deep area of low pressure has brought heavy rainfall over the day, with the largest totals over areas of high ground, particularly across the Moors. The heaviest rain is now clearing to the east, however further heavy showers are possible. Expected river levels suggest that there may be some minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river. Strong winds have also caused increased autumnal debris and blocked drains, increasing the risk of surface water flooding. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 23:25
River Lynher
The Cawsand Stream is currently at bankful and has potential to overtop imminently. Flooding of property in Armada Way and St Andrews Place is possible. Act now. For the rest of the catchment, flooding is possible on Monday 2nd April. Heavy and persistent rainfall may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads over Sunday night and into Monday The river is expected to peak between 06:00 and 10:00 tomorrow morning. This will coincide with the high spring tide, further increasing river levels. Most rainfall is expected to clear the area by midday, but with a chance of further isolated heavy showers throughout the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 18:26
River Lynher
Flooding is possible on Monday 2nd April. Heavy and persistent rainfall during Sunday evening and into the early hours of Monday, is expected to cause the River Lynher to rise. This may cause some flooding to low lying land and roads. The river is expected to peak between 06:00 and 10:00 tomorrow morning. This will coincide approximately with the high spring tide, which may act to further enhance river levels. Most rainfall is expected to clear the area by midday, but with a chance of further isolated heavy showers throughout the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 23:25
River Lynher
Flooding is possible this evening Wednesday 14th March into Thursday morning. Following persistent rainfall throughout the day river levels are rising. Catchments are very wet, leading to flooding of low lying land and roads. Further heavy showers are expected throughout the early hours of Thursday morning. The River Lynher is expected to peak between 11pm Wednesday evening and 5am. Thursday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels. This message will be updated if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 02:36
River Lynher
Flooding is possible during this morning Saturday 10th March . The River Lynher is rising following persistent rainfall during Friday evening. River levels are expected to peak in the early hours between 2am and 6am At present, the forecast river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads near the river, however no flooding to properties is currently forecast. The main band of rain has cleared the area but further heavy showers are forecast throughout Saturday morning Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes