Flood Alert Info - Rivers Lowther and Eamont

Area Description

Rivers Eamont and Lowther to their confluence with the River Eden at Langwathby.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Penrith area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 25 Aug 2020 19:53
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at Glenridding Beck river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during today 25/08/20 and overnight into tomorrow 26/08/20. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is expected overnight and we expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow 26/08/20. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes and avoid low lying footpaths near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Wednesday 26/08/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Aug 2020 12:08
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at Glenridding Beck river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during today 25/08/20 and overnight into tomorrow 26/08/20. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow 26/08/20. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes and avoid low lying footpaths near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:06
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at the Brampton Grange river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, these is a risk of flooding. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas may be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. River levels have peaked and will remain steady. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 10:38
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high following recent heavy rain and snow melt. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and low lying land remains. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 16:26
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high following todays showers and snow melt. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and low lying land remains. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 06:28
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high, and further rain and / or snow is forecast to continue today, 24/02/20. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and low lying land remains. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 19:17
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high, and further rain and / or snow is forecast overnight tonight 23/02/20. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and low lying land remains. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 08:57
River Lowther, River Eamont
Following further heavy rain showers, river and lake levels remain high. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is possible. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later today, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 17:34
River Lowther, River Eamont
Following further heavy rain showers, river and lake levels remain high. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is possible. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 10:27
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high at as a result of overnight rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is possible. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later today, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 18:18
River Lowther, River Eamont
We are expecting it to be windy tonight with further spells of rain. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land remains tonight, 21/02/2020. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 09:27
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have fallen overnight but with further rainfall forecast on Friday 21/02/20, levels will again start to rise. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land may be expected today, 21/02/2020. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 17:34
River Lowther, River Eamont
Following the recent rainfall, river levels remain high but are starting to fall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land may be expected today, 20/02/2020. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to begin to fall later this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 07:44
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have started to rise following overnight rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is expected to continue today, 20/02/2020. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to begin to fall later this afternoon and evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 20/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 17:43
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is expected this evening, 19/02/20. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are expected to be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast overnight into tomorrow morning and we expect river levels to remain high through tomorrow 20/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:58
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels are receding but remain raised on the River Eamont and Ullswater as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible overnight on Monday into Tuesday 18/02/20. Low lying land and roads may be affected in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We continue to closely monitor the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:54
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels are receding but remain high on the River Eamont and Ullswater as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during today, Monday 17/02/20. Low lying land and roads may be affected in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We continue to closely monitor the situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/02/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:39
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels are receding but remain high on the River Eamont as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during today and overnight. Low lying land and roads may be affected in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We continue to closely monitor the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:07
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Pooley Bridge and Bampton Grange river gauges. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas will be affected. River and lake levels are high on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Further light rainfall is forecast today 16/02/2020 but river levels will continue to fall over the day, the lake will remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated later today or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 23:40
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen on the River Lowther as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected during this afternoon and overnight tonight. Low lying land and roads may be affected in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high overnight Saturday 15/02/20, into Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:39
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen on the River Lowther as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected during this afternoon and overnight tonight. Low lying land and roads may be affected in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high during the remainder of today and overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 16:22
River Lowther, River Eamont
The River Eamont and Ullswater Lake levels remains high but are falling slowly. This may still be affecting low lying land and roads around the lake and along the River Eamont. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 12/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 08:22
River Lowther, River Eamont
The River Eamont and Ullswater Lake levels remains high but are falling slowly. This may still be affecting low lying land and roads around the lake and along the River Eamont. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon 11/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 16:18
River Lowther, River Eamont
The River Eamont and Ullswater Lake levels remains high but are falling slowly. This may still be affecting low lying land and roads around the lake and along the River Eamont. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 11/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 08:06
River Lowther, River Eamont
Following yesterday’s rainfall Ullswater Lake level remains high. Wintry showers are forecast throughout the day but the level is expected to fall, however this may still be affecting low lying land and roads around the lake. River and lake levels are falling on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 06:24
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at the Eamont Bridge Farm river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Affected areas will be low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast until lunch time today 09/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 15:34
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at the Bampton Grange river gauge. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high overnight on 11/01/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 21:43
River Lowther, River Eamont
The heavy rainfall has now cleared the County and river levels are now peaking but remain at Flood Alert level. We expect river levels to fall throughout the night. We continue to monitor the situation. The forecast for overnight and tomorrow, 11/12/2019 is for scattered showers. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 15:32
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen in response to today’s rain. Areas affected will be low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast for the rest of the evening 10/12/2019, clearing away at approximately 10pm. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 14:31
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels remain high but steady at the Glenridding Beck river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible until tomorrow. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas are at risk. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We continue to closely monitor the situation. Our incident response staff have been mobilised and are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 23:18
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels are remain high at the Glenridding river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains today and into the early hours of Sunday morning 11/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, areas may be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries as they respond to heavy rainfall. The current forecast shows that rainfall is easing off tonight, clearing Sunday a.m. however further rainfall is forecast from around midday Sunday. We expect river levels to remain high throughout this period. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are continuing to check defences and clearing debris screens. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 18:25
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels are now rising again at the Glenridding river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening 10/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, areas may be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries as they respond to heavy rainfall. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river and lake levels to rise during this evening but not to Flood Warning levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and driving through floodwater. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 07:15
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at the Glenridding river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning 10/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, 12areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries as they respond to heavy rainfall this morning. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river and lake levels to rise during today but not to Flood Warning levels. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and driving through floodwater. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 21:17
River Lowther, River Eamont
The River Eamont remains high at the Pooley Bridge Level Gauge following todays heavy rainfall. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Light showers are expected overnight and into Sunday 17/03/19. We are not expecting to issue any Flood Warnings at this time. This message will be updated in the morning of 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 10:55
River Lowther, River Eamont
The Rivers Lowther and Eamont and surrounding tributaries are beginning to rise due to the rain that started in the early hours of this morning. Low lying areas along the rivers will be affected. We are also expecting the level of Ullswater to rise. Currently, we are expecting the rain to continue into the afternoon of 16/03/19 with some heavy showers in places. This is followed by lighter showers into the evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are not expecting to issue and Flood Warnings at this time. This message will be updated on the afternoon of 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 16:40
River Lowther, River Eamont
This flood alert is in force for the Rivers Lowther and Eamont and their tributaries, and Lake Ullswater. Due to recent heavy rain river levels and lake levels remain high. Further rain is forecast overnight. We have been out clearing weed screens and continue to monitor the situation closely. At this time we are not expecting to issue any flood warnings. We will update this message in the morning of 15/3/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 06:41
River Lowther, River Eamont
This flood alert is in force for the Rivers Lowther and Eamont and their tributaries, and Lake Ullswater. Due to heavy rain overnight river levels and lake levels are continuing to rise. Heavy rain is expected to continue until late morning. This will be followed by a period of dry weather but then rain will return overnight. We have been out clearing weed screens and continue to monitor the situation closely. At this time we are not expecting to issue any flood warnings. We will update this message later today 14/3/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 06:23
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas is possible. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Most of the forecast rain is expected to clear by 8am on Tuesday 12/03/19. We expect river and lake levels to remain high throughout Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2019 15:29
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen in the Upper Lowther area particularly Glenridding Beck as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is possible. We expect river levels to remain high due to the continuation of heavy showers. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have installed defences at Glenridding. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2019 09:32
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen in the Upper Lowther area particularly Glenridding beck as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is possible. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today due to the continuation of heavy showers. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have installed defences at Glenridding. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2019 11:43
River Lowther, River Eamont
Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. The level of Glenridding Beck rose again in response to overnight rain but is now dropping towards the flood alert level. With some further rain forecast during Saturday 09/02/19, river and lake levels may respond. This alert remains in place and we continue to monitor the situation closely. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated Saturday afternoon 09/02/2018, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 15:48
River Lowther, River Eamont
Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. The level of Glenridding Beck has peaked but with further rain forecast overnight and into Saturday 09/02/2019 so this alert remains in place. We continue to monitor the situation closely and please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated Saturday morning 09/02/2018, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 12:48
River Lowther, River Eamont
Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Rainfall is now clearing to the east and levels on Glenridding Beck have now peaked and will continue to fall over the next few hours. We expect river levels to remain high into Saturday 09/02/2019 as further rain is forecast overnight into Saturday morning. We continue to monitor the situation closely and our incident response staff have been checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated later today or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 10:14
River Lowther, River Eamont
Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 2 to 3 hours and there is a chance that Glenridding Beck will be close to Flood Warning Levels. We expect river levels to remain high until later today Friday 08/02/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation with particular concern with Glenridding Beck, and the Upper Lowther . Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon Friday 08/02/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2018 15:56
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels remain high but are now beginning to fall at the Glenridding Beck river gauge following persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. River and Beck levels remain high in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. River levels remain high but are expected to fall overnight as rainfall clears to the east. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning Wednesday 19/12/2018, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2018 14:28
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels have risen at the Glenridding Beck river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall today. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 14:00 and 18:00 today, 18/12/2018. Flooding is affecting low lying land and roads in the Bampton, Patterdale, Glenridding, Dockray, Pooley Bridge, Dacre, Eamont Bridge and Penrith areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Lowther, Haweswater Beck, Goldrill Beck, Grisedale Beck, Glenridding Beck, Aira Beck, Ullswater, River Eamont, Dacre Beck, Thacka Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high until later this evening on Tuesday 18/12/2018. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2018 21:06
River Lowther, River Eamont
Persistent, heavy rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue throughout this evening. Currently Glenridding Beck is reacting to the rainfall and is forecast to stay high until later this evening and into the early hours of Sunday. There is a possibility low lying land and roads will be affected. We do not currently forecast for Glenridding Beck to reach the Flood Warning threshold, therefore we do not expect properties to flood. Remain safe, monitor your local weather conditions and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and overnight and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Oct 2018 11:47
River Lowther, River Eamont
River levels remain high but are continuing to fall. No further rainfall is forecast on Monday and levels will continue to fall throughout the day.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 13:57
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high following recent rainfall but have started and will continue to drop during Sunday.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 07:51
River Lowther, River Eamont
River and lake levels remain high following recent rainfall but will start to drop during Sunday. There are a few showers forecast on Sunday morning but no significant amount of rain is expected.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 21:51
River Lowther, River Eamont
There has been some intense rain through Saturday. While generally clearing overnight, there could still be some heavy outbursts. There remains a significant amount of surface water in the area. We will be closely monitoring the situation overnight and throughout tomorrow. We will update this message should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 10:27
River Lowther, River Eamont
Rivers have risen following Friday and Saturday mornings rainfall and will continue to remain high throughout Saturday. We are expecting further heavy rain during Saturday which will keep rivers high. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 00:37
River Lowther, River Eamont
Rivers and lakes have risen following today’s rainfall and will continue to remain high throughout the evening. We are expecting more intense rain through the early hours of Saturday morning which will keep river and lake levels high. Currently, the rivers and lakes are expected to peak late Saturday afternoon. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 21:07
River Lowther, River Eamont
Persistent, heavy rainfall is currently affecting the area and will continue overnight tonight and into Saturday. Rivers are reacting and levels are beginning to rise. We do not expect Flood Warning levels to be reached. We will be closely monitoring the situation overnight and throughout tomorrow. We will update this message should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2017 03:35
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
Over the last 6 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the area around the rivers Lowther and Eamont. This has meant that the rivers have risen quickly and have reached flood alert level. There is likely to be flooding to low lying land and roads in this area through the rest of Wednesday night and into the early hours of Thursday morning We expect the river levels to peak during the morning of Thursday 7th December, no flooding to properties is anticipated and at this stage we do not expect to issue warnings. The rain is forecast to clear through Thursday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and our staff have checked the area for and cleared blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 21:04
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
River and Lake levels have risen in response to the heavy and persistent rain experienced across the County. We will continue to receive showers with some heavy pulses during this evening until approximately 4 am tomorrow morning. The weather will then be mainly dry for the forthcoming days. Staff have been on the ground operating and checking assets. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2017 15:06
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
Heavy and persistent rain is expected across parts of northern England on Wednesday before gradually easing during Wednesday night. Many places will see 25-50 mm of rain, with around 100 mm possible over higher ground. Heavy rain will gradually clear eastwards during Wednesday night. There remains some uncertainty with regards to the exact location of the heaviest rain. Heavy rain will be accompanied by strong winds across many parts of the County. Rivers in Cumbria are currently very responsive to rainfall and river levels have risen as a result of rainfall last night. Levels have risen slightly through today, but will rise again this evening as further rain falls ahead of the main front tomorrow. River response expected from tomorrow morning with main impacts expected tomorrow afternoon and into the evening.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 16:06
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
Locally heavy rain is forecast to continue throughout Friday evening before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River levels have begun to fall but localised flooding of low lying land and roads is still possible. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 11:23
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
The river levels have risen in response to the rainfall this morning, which has triggered the issuing of this Flood Alert. Persistent, locally heavy rain is forecast to continue through Friday before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River and lake levels are expected to rise further during Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 21:36
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
The heavy rainfall has now passed over Cumbria. This Flood Alert remains in force due to current river and lake levels and there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 12:43
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall throughout Cumbria. This has meant that river and lake levels are now rising. The rainfall is forecast to continue through today (Wednesday 11th October 2017) into the early afternoon. This Flood Alert remains in force as river and lake levels continue to rise and levels suggest that there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2017 16:29
Rivers Lowther and Eamont
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria just before midnight, and is due to continue through Wednesday before clearing by mid-afternoon. Potentially significant rainfall accumulations are possible over high ground, which will be accompanied by strong winds. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Wednesday morning and through Wednesday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year and the strong winds forecast, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout Tuesday. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels closely. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.