Flood Warning Info - River Dove at Doveridge and Sudbury

Area Description

River Dove at Doveridge and Sudbury including properties between A50 and Sudbury.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Ashbourne area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:19
River Dove
River levels have risen at the Doveridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the past few days. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible this evening, Saturday 26/10/19. Flooding is affecting the A515 at Aston Bridge and properties to the north of the A50 at Doveridge. No further rainfall is forecast for the rest of the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid contact with flood water and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Jul 2019 18:43
River Dove
River levels are high but steady at the Doveridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting the A515 at Aston Bridge and properties to the north of the A50 at Doveridge. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning 01/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 01/08/2019.