Flood Alert Info - River Hamps and River Manifold

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads on the River Hamps and Manifold including Waterhouses.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Buxton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:29
River Hamps
River levels are high but steady at the Waterhouses river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Hamps and River Manifold including Waterhouses. Further heavy showers are forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to begin falling later this evening, Sunday 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, Monday 10/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:51
River Hamps
River levels are forecast to rise at the Waterhouses river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Hamps and River Manifold including Waterhouses. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to rise until this evening, Sunday 09/02/20. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:29
River Hamps
River levels are expected to rise as a result of forecast heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying property, roads and farmland is possible. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday 08/02/20 into and throughout Sunday 09/02/20. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas as a result of this rainfall. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. and stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 19:27
River Hamps
River levels are falling in the Upper Dove, the Lower Dove tributaries and the Rivers Hamps and Manifold areas. The river levels are peaking on the River Churnet but are still rising in the Lower Dove area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:14
River Hamps
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding may be affecting low-lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 12:38
River Hamps
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure following the forecast of heavy persistent rainfall, with the possibility of isolated heavier downpours across this area. This is expected to occur from this afternoon (Friday 25th October) and overnight until Saturday afternoon (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 17:32
River Hamps
River levels are forecast to rise at the Waterhouses river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding could occur this evening and overnight, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of storms. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Hamps and River Manifold including Waterhouses. More rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours which may cause river levels to rise further. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:41
River Hamps
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2019 16:36
River Hamps
River levels are forecast to rise at the Waterhouses river gauge as a result of expected heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 02:00 and 07:00 tomorrow, 06/03/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Hamps and River Manifold including Waterhouses. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 06/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Oct 2018 18:32
River Hamps
This flood alert has been issued as a precaution based on the forecast. Over the last 12 hours heavy persistent rain has fallen over the River Hamps and River Manifold catchment which has resulted in river levels rising. Further heavy rain overnight and into tomorrow (Monday 15th October) has been forecasted. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads tomorrow (Monday 15th October) in this area. No flooding of properties is expected and no flood warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Remain vigilant as this additional overnight rain may lead to further rises in the river levels and increased flood risk. We will continue to monitor the river levels in this location. This message will be updated tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:32
River Hamps
Heavy rain is forecast in the River Dove catchment overnight (Thursday the twentieth of September). This may result in river levels rising further in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the rain to continue throughout tomorrow (Friday the twenty-first of September) and for river levels to remain raised, however no flooding of properties is expected and Environment Agency staff are monitoring the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We are currently monitoring the situation.