Flood Warning Info - River Derwent at Ambaston Lane

Area Description

River Derwent at Ambaston Lane and Isolated Properties.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Derby area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 02:29
River Derwent
River levels have peaked and are beginning to fall at the Derby St Marys river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are Ambaston Lane, including Ambaston Farm, Glebe Farm, and Wilne Road between Draycott and Sawley. Flood water is expected to be deep and fast flowing. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated in the morning, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:13
River Derwent
River levels have risen at the Derby St Marys river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are Ambaston Lane, including Ambaston Farm, Glebe Farm, and Wilne Road between Draycott and Sawley. Flood water is expected to be deep and fast flowing. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:25
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Derby St Marys river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and farmland is possible to begin between 09:00 and 10:00 today, 16/02/20. Areas most at risk are Ambaston Lane, including Ambaston Farm, Glebe Farm, and Wilne Road between Dray-cott and Sawley. Flood water is expected to be deep and fast flowing. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and follow advice from emergency services. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Nov 2019 07:44
River Derwent
River levels have started falling at the Derby St Marys river gauge. However, flooding of property, roads and farmland will continue this morning, 09/11/19. Areas most at risk are Ambaston Lane, including Ambaston Farm, Glebe Farm, and Wilne Road between Dray-cott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident room is open, our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in the afternoon, 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 20:55
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Derby St Marys river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland will continue tomorrow, 09/11/19. Areas most at risk are Ambaston Lane, including Ambaston Farm, Glebe Farm, and Wilne Road between Dray-cott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. River levels have peaked and will remain high throughout tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident room is open, our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow, 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 06:40
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Derby St Marys river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of isolated property and roads are expected from around 07:30 today, 08/11/2019. Areas most at risk are Ambaston Lane, including Ambaston Farm, Glebe Farm, and Wilne Road between Draycott and Sawley. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to continue to rise through Friday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated this afternoon, 08/11/2019, or as the situation changes.