Flood Warning Info - River Derwent at Belper

Area Description

River Derwent at Belper.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Belper area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 23:54
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Matlock river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas most at risk are Belper, including Belper Bridge, Wyver Lane, Belper Town Football Club, and Belper Sewage Works. Further light rainfall is forecast tomorrow afternoon, 09/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please move family, pets and cars to safety and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Nov 2019 08:22
River Derwent
"River levels are rising at the Matlock river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding (of property) is imminent. Areas most at risk are Belper, including Belper Bridge, Wyver Lane, Belper Town Football Club, and Belper Sewage Works. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to rise until mid-afternoon on 08/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please move family, pets and cars to safety and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes."