Flood Alert Info - River Wye in Derbyshire

Area Description

River Wye and tributaries from Burbage to the River Derwent at Rowsley.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Matlock area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 26 Aug 2020 07:28
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin between 09:00 and 10:00 today, 26/08/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Aug 2020 23:29
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin between 02:00 and 04:00 tomorrow, 26/08/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Aug 2020 18:31
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin between 20:00 and 22:00 today, 25/08/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to begin rising at 19:00 on 25/08/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 09:21
River Wye
River levels remain high but are falling at Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until this afternoon, 13/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 18:16
River Wye
River levels remain high but are falling at Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 13/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 09:54
River Wye
River levels remain high but are falling at Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 12/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:37
River Wye
River levels remain high but are falling at Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 12/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:48
River Wye
River levels remain high but are falling at Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening of Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 20:07
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 14:45
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 06:49
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible from this morning, 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Persistent rainfall is forecast to continue until this afternoon, 10/03/20. We expect river levels to remain high until Thursday, 12/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 21:34
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Tuesday 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Heavy persistent rainfall is forecast to continue until tomorrow afternoon, 10/03/20. We expect river levels to remain high until at least Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 16:12
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from the early hours of tomorrow morning, 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Heavy persistent rainfall is forecast to continue until tomorrow afternoon, 10/03/20. We expect river levels to remain high until at least Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 09:59
River Wye
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into this evening, 02/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 02/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 20:29
River Wye
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow, 02/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 14:05
River Wye
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 01/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 01/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 08:11
River Wye
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 01/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 21:20
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high through tomorrow, 01/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 14:55
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until at least this evening, 29/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:18
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until at least this evening, 29/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 21:03
River Wye
River levels continue to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 16:14
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:45
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Heavy rainfall is forecast through today, 28/02/20 and over the weekend. We expect river levels to rise in response to this rain. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 21:56
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Heavy rainfall is forecast through tomorrow, 28/02/20 and over the weekend. We expect river levels to rise in response to this rain. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 14:17
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further showers are possible throughout today, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated later tonight, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 07:59
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further showers are possible throughout today, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 01:50
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is possible in the early hours of this morning, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated later this morning, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 18:24
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 12:43
River Wye
River levels remain high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is possible today. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 05:22
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is possible today. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:24
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is possible overnight tonight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this morning, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 16:44
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is possible overnight tonight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 08:35
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 17:23
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 09:29
River Wye
River levels are high and rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight and this morning. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated afternoon, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 19:15
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall this morning and further rainfall forecast overnight. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. River levels have now fallen, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 12:06
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast tomorrow morning, 24/02/2020. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this evening, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes. We are aware there is an issue with the River Level information on gov.uk, we are working to resolve this.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 04:51
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this afternoon, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes. We are aware there is an issue with the River Level information on gov.uk, we are working to resolve this.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 19:39
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to begin rising around 5am on 23/02/2020. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated the morning of 23/02/2020 or as the situation changes. We are aware there is an issue with the River Level information on gov.uk, we are working to resolve this.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 18:30
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to begin rising around 5am on 23/02/2020. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated the morning of 23/02/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 08:14
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of further rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast today, 22/02/2020 and tomorrow, 23/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout this weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 18:08
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of further rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend till 23/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 10:55
River Wye
River levels have fallen slightly this morning at the Ashford river gauge but are still forecast to remain high for the rest of the day. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast this evening, 21/02/2020 and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by this evening, 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 02:45
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further significant rainfall is forecast this afternoon, 21/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 21:17
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today from lunchtime onwards. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 21/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 20:58
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today from lunchtime onwards. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 11:02
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford and Buxton river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today from lunchtime onwards. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, Thursday 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 19:32
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, and river levels are expected to rise steadily again tomorrow, 18/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:22
River Wye
River levels are falling at the Ashford river gauge. However, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tonight, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 07:15
River Wye
River levels are falling at the Ashford river gauge. However, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:54
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, but further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:40
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, but further showers are forecast throughout the today, Sunday 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:06
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. The heaviest of the rain is expected to fall between 21:00 this evening, 15/02/2020, and 06:00 tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 17:28
River Wye
River levels are falling at the Ashford river gauge but remain high. Flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue until tomorrow morning, 11/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 09:18
River Wye
River levels are falling at the Ashford river gauge. However, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue until this afternoon, 10/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further light rainfall is forecast today, 10/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 17:47
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. River levels at the Buxton gauge are steady. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue this evening, 09/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further more isolated rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:53
River Wye
River levels continue to rise at the Buxton and Ashford river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Heavy rainfall is forecast throughout Sunday 09/02/2020. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning and this afternoon, 09/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:59
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday 08/02/20 into, and throughout Sunday 09/02/20. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible to begin tomorrow morning, 09/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 07:46
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 17/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 17/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 17:20
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high overnight tonight, 16/12/19, and into tomorrow, 17/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 08:08
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 16/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 16/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 17:33
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight, 15/12/19, and into tomorrow, 16/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 08:57
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout today, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 17:32
River Wye
River levels remain high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall yesterday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout tonight, 14/12/19, into tomorrow, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 08:34
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall yesterday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible this morning and into this afternoon, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until later this evening, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 20:23
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise further at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 13/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight, 13/12/19 and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:22
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise further at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 13/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 13/12/19 and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 14:51
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise further at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 13/12/19 and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 07:28
River Wye
River levels remain high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 13/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 22:05
River Wye
River levels continue to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin tonight, 12/12/19 and into tomorrow morning, 13/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow, 13/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 16:23
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin tonight, 12/12/19 and into tomorrow morning, 13/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to begin rising this afternoon, 12/12/19 and remain high into tomorrow, 13/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 12/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 19:02
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Buxton & Ashford river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, Tuesday 10/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 2 hours. We expect river levels to fall throughout tomorrow morning (Wednesday 11 December). We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Wednesday 11/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 23:11
River Wye
River levels remain high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including the Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow afternoon, 18/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 16:39
River Wye
River levels remain high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including the Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow afternoon, 18/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:00
River Wye
River levels remain high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 22:08
River Wye
River levels remain high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning of, 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:42
River Wye
River levels remain high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 10:47
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 02:41
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 21:08
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 13:06
River Wye
River levels remain high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 04:29
River Wye
River levels remain high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall with isolated heavy showers is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 15/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 20:30
River Wye
River levels are forecast to continue rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 15/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 12:00
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise this afternoon at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 04:29
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. A band of heavy rain is forecast on Thursday, 14/11/19, which may result in the river level rising again. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Thursday 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 20:32
River Wye
River levels are slowly falling but remain high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast on Thursday, 14/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Thursday 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 13:06
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are steady, and still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 05:14
River Wye
River levels are high but remain steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooded roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No significant rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours, however, there is the potential for heavy rainfall on Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 18:08
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Matlock river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 10:15
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 05:50
River Wye
River levels remain high and steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 20:20
River Wye
River levels continue to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 12:34
River Wye
River levels continue to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 05:32
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further heavy rainfall is forecast from Monday onwards. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 18:03
River Wye
River levels remain high at the Ashford river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We are closely monitoring the situation. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning onward, 11/11/19. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 10:20
River Wye
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Ashford river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We are closely monitoring the situation. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning onward, 11/11/19. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 02:49
River Wye
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Ashford river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We are closely monitoring the situation. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning, 11/11/19. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 18:49
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 11:28
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast this afternoon, 09/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this evening, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 02:31
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast this afternoon, 09/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 11:15
River Wye
River levels are high, but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 20:12
River Wye
River levels are high and are continuing to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 08/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 07:37
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight and this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmlands is possible from this evening onwards. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including Ashford and Bakewell areas. The rainfall is forecast to continue into this evening although there is uncertainty over the intensity and exact location of the rainfall, and where it will impact. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 17:06
River Wye
This is a pre-emptive alert. River levels may rise at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall expected overnight into the early hours of tomorrow morning (Thu 07 November). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmlands is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Persistent heavy rainfall is forecast to continue to midday tomorrow (Thu 07 November). We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 07/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 17:23
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 10:56
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:13
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and into tomorrow, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 15:36
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and into tomorrow, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 09:08
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 27/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 27/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 17:53
River Wye
River levels remain high but will soon begin to fall at the Ashford river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. No further rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 02:01
River Wye
River levels continue to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Rainfall is forecast to continue until this afternoon, 26/10/2019. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 26/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 16:54
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin around 2am tomorrow morning, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2019 15:45
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin from 19:00 tonight, 11/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 12/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 13:27
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to begin falling this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:24
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of further heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning, 01/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today, 01/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 17:33
River Wye
River levels are forecast to continue to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of further heavy rainfall tonight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains throughout this evening and tomorrow. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to continue rising on 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:08
River Wye
River levels remain high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further heavy rainfall is forecast this afternoon into tonight, 30/09/19. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 1/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:25
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Rainfall is expected to clear overnight. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 08:04
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 17:23
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin around 01:00 tomorrow morning, 29/09/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 18 hours. We expect river levels to rise until midday on 29/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Sep 2019 08:53
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Buxton ri


Flood Alert issued on 16 Aug 2019 22:57
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 23:00 tonight (16/08/19) and 06:00 tomorrow morning, (17/08/19). Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, (17/08/19), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Aug 2019 18:39
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 19:00 and 21:00 this evening, 16/08/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours, when levels are expected to fall. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/08/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Aug 2019 12:11
River Wye
River levels remain high, but are falling at the Ashford river gauge. Further rainfall could fall over the day, and the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 02/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Aug 2019 04:45
River Wye
River levels are remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 02/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 21:18
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight, 01/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 02/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 15:59
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight, 01/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening 01/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 08:07
River Wye
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 01/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 01:22
River Wye
River levels are now falling at the Ashford river gauge, though standing water and debris may still remain. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Further light rainfall is forecast overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning, 01/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 19:13
River Wye
River levels are high and rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues this evening, 31/07/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning , 01/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 16:46
River Wye
River levels are high and rising at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding remains this afternoon, 31/07/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this evening, 31/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 09:42
River Wye
River levels are high and rising at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 31/07/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this evening, 31/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 02:31
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Buxton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this morning, 31/07/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 18:26
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Buxton river gauge in response to thunderstorms forecast in the East Midlands tonight 30/07/2019 through until Wednesday 31/07/2019. Given the unpredictable nature of thunderstorms, there is low confidence in the locations and impacts of rainfall at this point. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening 30/07/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jun 2019 15:40
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall and localised thunderstorms. Consequently, flooding could occur between 17:00, 7/6/19, and the following morning, 8/6/19, but there is low confidence given the unpredictable nature of thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Ashford and Bakewell areas. A band of heavy rain, followed by thunderstorms, is expected this evening, 7/6/19, into tomorrow morning, 8/6/19. We expect river levels to begin rising at 17:00 on 7/6/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have cleared weed screens and patrolled watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 08/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2019 07:19
River Wye
River levels are high but falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease today, Tuesday 19/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be today afternoon, Tuesday 19/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 22:30
River Wye
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease today to tomorrow, Tuesday 19/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be tomorrow morning 19/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 17:01
River Wye
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease today Monday, 18/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be today evening, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 07:39
River Wye
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease today Monday, 18/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be today afternoon, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 23:06
River Wye
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease through tomorrow Monday, 18/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be tomorrow morning, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 14:57
River Wye
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease through today Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be this evening, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 06:47
River Wye
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to slowly decrease through today Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be today afternoon, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:40
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase through the night of Saturday into Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be tomorrow morning, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:48
River Wye
River levels are high at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again today Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 09:09
River Wye
River levels are increasing at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again today Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 21:55
River Wye
River levels are high but falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow morning Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:53
River Wye
River levels are high but falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow morning Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, Friday 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:43
River Wye
River levels are high but falling at the Ashford river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow morning Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 08:09
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Further rainfall is forecast into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today’s evening, Friday 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 16:04
River Wye
River levels are beginning to fall but forecast to rise again at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Further rainfall is forecast into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Friday 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 08:04
River Wye
River levels are rising at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours (Thursday 14/03/19) into Friday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon 14/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 17:42
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Further heavy rainfall is forecast overnight tonight (Wednesday 13/03/19) into Thursday morning. We expect river levels to rise Thursday morning and then fall during Thursday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 09:17
River Wye
River levels are high but steady at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Further heavy rainfall is forecast overnight tonight (Wednesday 13/03/19) into Thursday morning. We expect river levels to rise Thursday morning and then fall during Thursday evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris from weed screens in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 21:08
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. No property flooding is expected at this time. Levels are expected to fall below levels of concern by tomorrow morning (Wednesday 13/03/19). However, further heavy rainfall is forecast tomorrow evening into Thursday. As a result, levels are currently expected to rise back to levels of concern on Thursday morning and remain elevated into Friday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris from weed screens in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 16:30
River Wye
River levels have risen at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas. Levels are now peaking. Levels are expected to fall below levels of concern by tomorrow morning (Wednesday 13/03/19). However, further heavy rainfall is forecast tomorrow evening into Thursday. As a result, levels are currently expected to rise back to levels of concern in the early hours of Thursday morning and remain elevated into Friday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris from weed screens in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 08:55
River Wye
River levels are forecast to rise at the Ashford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is currently expected from lunchtime today (Tuesday 12 March). Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads in the Ashford and Bakewell areas, and the A6 at Buxton. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next six hours or so. We expect river levels to remain high into Thursday. Levels are forecast to peak this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris from weed screens and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 08:17
River Wye
Levels are high and steady in the River Wye due to persistent rainfall, and will affect Ashford and Bakewell areas, including the A6 at Buxton. River levels will remain elevated over the weekend. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:50
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are rising in response to persistent rainfall which will continue through tomorrow. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas, including the A6 at Buxton is possible starting in the morning. River levels will remain elevated for several hours. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 May 2018 09:16
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are rising in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue throughout today. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas, including the A6 at Buxton is possible starting imminently. River levels will be at their highest this afternoon on Wednesday 2nd of May. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday afternoon or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 09:28
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Friday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 18:24
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Friday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 09:04
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 20:04
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to slightly rise tonight in response to today’s rainfall, before starting to slowly fall over the course of tomorrow (Thursday 05 April). As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 17:23
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to remain stable overnight, before starting to fall tomorrow (Thursday 05 April). As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday morning, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 10:52
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are high in response to persistent rainfall. Further light rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 19:11
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are high in response to persistent rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 08:14
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are high in response to persistent rainfall and will remain high throughout today, Tuesday 3 April. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads is possible around Ashford and Bakewell. Further showery rainfall is forecast today and tomorrow. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 18:42
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are beginning to fall slowly. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is still possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 07:22
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are beginning to fall slowly. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is still possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast this morning, Wednesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 19:14
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are beginning to fall slowly. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is still possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast tomorrow morning, Wednesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 18:57
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are beginning to fall slowly. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is still possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast tomorrow morning, Tuesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 07:34
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high and steady in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 18:46
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high and steady in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 07:45
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye have risen in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible starting around 8 am on Monday. River levels will be at their highest today between 8 am and 2 pm, Monday 22nd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2018 19:03
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to the recent snow and rainfall over the last few days. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. River levels are currently falling very slowly. Further rain and snow is forecast for Sunday 21st January. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2018 08:39
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to the recent snow and rainfall over the last few days. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. River levels are currently steady. Further scattered showers of rain and snow are possible today, Saturday 20th January, however river levels are expected to fall slowly. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:44
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to the recent snow and rainfall over the last few days. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. River levels are slowly falling. Further scattered showers of rain and snow are possible overnight, Friday 19th January, however river levels are expected to continue to fall. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 06:53
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to persistent rainfall throughout Thursday 18th January. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. River levels have peaked overnight and are now falling gradually. Further light scattered showers are possible today, Friday 19th January, however river levels are expected to continue to fall throughout today. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 19:40
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye remain high in response to persistent rainfall overnight and throughout Thursday 18th January. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible. River levels will be at their highest between 9 pm this evening (Thursday 18th of January) and 8am tomorrow morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 07:21
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are rising in response to heavy overnight rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Ashford and Bakewell areas is possible starting from around 7 am on Thursday. River levels will be at their highest today between 9 am and 9 pm, Thursday 18th of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 09:23
River Wye
Levels are high but falling in the River Wye and will continue throughout Wednesday 3rd January and will affect Ashford, and Bakewell. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 19:13
River Wye
Levels on the River Wye are rising in response to heavy rainfall and will continue throughout this evening, Tuesday 2nd January. As a result, flooding of low lying land and roads around Ashford, and Bakewell is possible starting tonight around midnight. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation closely.