Flood Alert Info - Ryton Oldcotes catchment

Area Description

River Ryton and tributaries from Lindrick Dale to Scrooby and Oldcotes Dyke from Oldcotes to Blyth.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Doncaster area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:59
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:18
River Ryton
River levels are forecast to rise at Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, but further showers are forecast throughout the today, Sunday 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:01
River Ryton
River levels are forecast to rise at the Blyth and Worksop river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin in the early hours of tomorrow morning and continue throughout tomorrow 16/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. The heaviest of the rain is expected to fall between 21:00 this evening, 15/02/2020, and 06:00 tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to rise this evening and remain high throughout tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 08:22
River Ryton
River levels are forecast to rise at the Blyth river gauge in response to a heavy band of rain which is moving across the area during today, Sunday 9th February. Consequently, the flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until tonight, 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:32
River Ryton
River levels are currently steady but are forecast to rise at the Blyth river gauge in response to a heavy band of rain which will move across the area during the morning and afternoon of Sunday 9th February. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from tomorrow morning, 09/02/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday morning, 10/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 02:47
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are steadily falling at the Worksop river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until later this morning, 16/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 20:24
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are steadily falling at the Worksop river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 16/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 12:43
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are steadily falling at the Worksop river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until later this evening, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 02:31
River Ryton
River levels are high but steady at the Worksop river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until later this evening, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 02:03
River Ryton
River levels remain high at the Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. Further light rainfall with isolated heavy showers is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this morning, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 17:37
River Ryton
River levels have risen at the Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 21:00 today, 14/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow night, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 04:29
River Ryton
River levels remain high, but continue to fall at the Blyth river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We expect levels to fall below the flood risk threshold around 07:00 on Sunday morning (10/11/19). Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning (11/11/19) onwards, but are currently expected to peak below levels of concern. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This flood alert is likely to be removed on Sunday morning, 10/11/19.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 16:51
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are now falling at the Worksop river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. River levels have peaked, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 08:37
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are now falling at the Worksop river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. River levels have peaked, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 05:41
River Ryton
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Worksop river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. River levels have peaked, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 12:44
River Ryton
River levels are high but steady at the Worksop river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 08/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 19:03
River Ryton
River levels are high and continuing to rise at the Worksop river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow, 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 08/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:12
River Ryton
River levels have risen at the Worksop river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 07/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today, 07/11/19, and potentially remain high until tomorrow, 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 15:45
River Ryton
River levels are high but steady at the Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible until 9am tomorrow, 27/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:05
River Ryton
River levels have risen at the Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from around 10am today, 26/10/Y19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 19:48
River Ryton
River levels are forecast to rise at the Blyth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible this evening and overnight, 29/09/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until tomorrow morning on 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 17:55
River Ryton
River levels remain high and steady at the Blyth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Further lighter rainfall is forecast into the weekend which may keep watercourses elevated and may cause them to raise faster than usual. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated Friday morning.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 06:24
River Ryton
River levels remain high at the Blyth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 17:11
River Ryton
River levels remain high at the Blyth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening and overnight. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 10:56
River Ryton
River levels have risen at the Blyth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 12/06/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 12/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 18:45
River Ryton
Levels on the River Ryton are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby is possible starting imminently. River levels will be at their highest until tomorrow, Tuesday 3rd of April. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 19:55
River Ryton
Levels on the River Ryton are rising in response to heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Priorswell Road, Central Avenue, Steeley Lane at Worksop, Snape Lane at Serlby, Mill Lane and Great North Road at Scrooby is possible starting this evening. River levels will be at their highest today around 3 AM, Tuesday 13th of March. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.