Flood Alert Info - Lower River Rother

Area Description

River Rother and its tributaries from Renishaw to Rotherham.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Sheffield area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 00:11
River Rother
River levels on the Lower Rother have peaked and are currently falling, but are expected to remain elevated throughout today, 25/02/20. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. We do not currently expect to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to closely monitor levels. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 08:10, 25/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 14:32
River Rother
River levels on the Lower Rother are currently falling, but are expected to rise again in response to the rainfall overnight. We are expecting river levels to peak later this afternoon on the 24/02/20. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. We do not currently expect to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to closely monitor levels. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 22:30, 24/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 04:26
River Rother
River levels on the Lower Rother are currently falling, but are expected to rise again later this morning in response to the rainfall overnight. We are expecting river levels to peak around late afternoon on the 24/02/20. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. We do not currently expect to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to closely monitor levels. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 12:30, 24/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 20:08
River Rother
River levels remain high but steady on the Lower Rother as a result of the heavy rainfall this morning (23/02/2020). Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. We expect river levels to drop over the next few hours. However, further wet weather is forecast overnight tonight and into Monday morning (24/02/2020) which may lead to increased levels on the River Rother. We do not currently expect to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to closely monitor levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 04:00 (24/02/20) or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:27
River Rother
River levels have risen on the Lower Rother as a result of the heavy rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible this afternoon (23/02/20). Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. No further rainfall is forecast for today (23/02/20). We expect river levels to remain high until this evening. Our field teams are currently checking defences. We do not currently expect to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to closely monitor levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 19:30 today (23/02/20) or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 02:05
River Rother
This flood alert remains in force as river levels on the Lower River Rother remain high as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains, and areas most at risk are Catcliffe Nature Reserve and surrounding areas. The River Rother is currently overtopping into Catcliffe Nature Reserve and filling the washlands. Pumps are in operation in the area to help keep the levels steady. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 10:00, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:39
River Rother
This flood alert remains in force as river levels on the Lower River Rother remain high as a result of heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains, and areas most at risk are Catcliffe Nature Reserve and surrounding areas. The River Rother is currently overtopping into Catcliffe Nature Reserve and filling the washlands. Pumps are in operation in the area to help keep the levels steady. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 01:45, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 21:28
River Rother
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels have risen as a result of Storm Dennis. Rainfall is expected to continue through tonight, 15/02/20, and into Sunday morning, with a period of sustained rainfall. Based on the current forecast, river levels are likely to rise steadily throughout the night as further sustained rainfall is expected. River levels are expected to peak at around 11:30 tomorrow, 16/02/20, and current forecasts indicate that peak levels will be below those seen during Storm Ciara. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains this evening and into Sunday, with Renishaw Golf Club the area at most risk. We have are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and be prepared to act on your flood plan. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 05:10 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:32
River Rother
Rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin later this afternoon and is likely to peak around Sunday midday, 16 February. Flooding of properties and roads is possible this evening and into Sunday. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flood waters, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 21:10 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 15:36
River Rother
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. We expect river levels to peak at 22:00 on 9/02/20, however these are not expected to reach the levels seen in November 2019. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high overnight. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely This message will be updated by 23:45 on 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 00:52
River Rother
This Alert is still in force due to river levels remaining high after the recent heavy rainfall. River levels are now falling in the Chesterfield area. No significant rainfall is expected overnight and into Saturday morning (16/11/2019). There is potential for a further band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We are monitoring this situation closely and we continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response, with our incident room open 24/7. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Stay away from embankments holding back flood water and if you spot any issues, please report these using our Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 09:00 on the 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 17:13
River Rother
This Alert is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to river levels rising overnight and from recent rainfall. River levels are now falling in the Chesterfield area, but will remain high through today before starting to fall again later tonight. No further significant rainfall is expected today and tomorrow. However, there is potential for a further band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We are monitoring this situation closely and we continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response, with our incident room open 24/7. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Stay away from embankments holding back flood water and if you spot any issues, please report these using our Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 01:10 on the 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 09:36
River Rother
This Alert is still in force today (15/11/2019) due to river levels rising overnight and from recent rainfall. River levels are now falling in the Chesterfield area, but will remain high through today before starting to fall again tonight. No further significant rainfall is expected over today and tomorrow. However, there is potential for a further band of rain to move across South Yorkshire on Sunday (17/11/2019). We are monitoring this situation closely and we continue to support the coordinated multi‐agency response and our incident room is open 24/7. Please avoid contact with floodwater and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads. Stay away from embankments holding back flood water and if you spot any issues, please report these using our Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60. Visit Gov.UK for the latest information on flood warnings in force, river levels, and five day flood forecast.’ This message will be updated by 17:30 on the 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 00:37
River Rother
A band of rain has now moved across South Yorkshire/Derbyshire this evening (14th November) and scattered showers are forecast overnight tonight. The River Rother continues to rise steadily and is expected to peak at around 06:00am on Friday 15th November. River levels are expected to peak much lower than those seen on the 7th and 8th of November. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will be closely monitoring the situation and the need to maintain this flood warning. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Our staff have deployed pumps, people and equipment. This message will be updated by 08:35 on 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 15:56
River Rother
This Flood Alert has been issued due to the high levels expected on the River Rother later today (14/11/2019) and overnight. A band of rain is moving across South Yorkshire this afternoon into the evening, followed by showers overnight and into tomorrow, 15/11/2019. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond and rise steadily from late this evening onwards, however river levels are not expected to reach heights seen last week 7/11/2019 (and at this moment we are not expecting to issue flood warnings). We currently expect to see peak levels on the Lower River Rother in the early hours (00:00 – 04:00). We are monitoring the situation as our incident room is open 24/7, and are continuing to liaise closely with our partners. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads which may be affected. This message will be updated at 23:50 on 14/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 03:16
River Rother
River levels across the Lower River Rother catchment remain high. Flood warnings remain in force in the lower catchment. This alert will remain in place until the flood risk has reduced across the whole catchment. We are expecting scattered showers throughout today (Monday, 11/11/19), however we do not currently expect this to have any further significant impact on river levels. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Visit GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 11:15 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 19:08
River Rother
River levels across the Lower River Rother catchment remain high. Flood warnings remain in force in the lower catchment. This alert will remain in place until the flood risk has reduced across the whole catchment. There may be scattered showers this evening and overnight into Monday, 11/11/19, however we do not expect this to have any significant impact on river levels. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Visit GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 03:15 on 11/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 11:14
River Rother
River levels across the Lower River Rother catchment remain high. Flood warnings remain in force in the lower catchment. This alert will remain in place until the flood risk has reduced across the whole catchment. We do not expect any further rainfall over Sunday 10/11/19, however, the forecast for the rest of the week is unsettled. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 04:04
River Rother
River levels across the Lower River Rother catchment remain high. Flood warnings remain in force in the lower catchment. This alert will remain in place until the flood risk has reduced across the whole catchment. We do not expect any further significant rain in the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 18:43
River Rother
River levels across the Lower River Rother catchment continue to remain high today (9/11/19) as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and into Sunday 10/11/19, and some Flood Warnings still remain in force in the lower catchment. This flood alert will remain in force until the flood risk across the catchment has reduced. No further significant rainfall is forecast, though there may be further showers over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely from the incident room and have staff onsite in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 02:40 on 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 10:29
River Rother
River levels across the Lower River Rother catchment continue to remain high today (9/11/19) as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. We expect river levels to remain high this evening 09/11/19, and some Flood Warnings still remain in force in the lower catchment. This flood alert will remain in force until the flood risk across the catchment has reduced. No further significant rainfall is forecast, though there may be further showers over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely from the incident room and have staff onsite in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:30 on 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 21:31
River Rother
River levels remain extremely high as a result of persistent rainfall and the catchment is at full capacity. We are operating all our flood risk assets to their maximum and Woodhouse Mill Washlands are full and overtopping. We expect river levels to remain high this evening and into the evening tomorrow 09/11/19, and some Flood Warnings still remain in force in the lower catchment. This flood alert will remain in force until levels have peaked and start to recede. No further significant rainfall is forecast, though there may be further showers over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are monitoring the situation closely from the incident room and have staff onsite in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 05:30 on 09/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 13:29
River Rother
Levels on the Lower River Rother remain elevated due to the operation of the regulators, we do not currently expect the levels to increase but they will remain consistently high. This flood alert will remain in force until levels have peaked and start to recede. Please be aware that there may still be standing water and debris around so remain aware of your surroundings when in this area. Our incident room remains open. Any further showers today should not impact the river levels, as they are forecast to be relatively fast moving. This message will be update by 8 hours’ time or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 20:58
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads, including Renishaw Golf Club. There currently remains Flood Warnings in force in this area. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 12:05
River Rother
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 20:05 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 04:24
River Rother
River levels are expected to remain high for at least the next 24 hours, due to high tides between now and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Although levels have dropped, we expect them to rise again with the next high tide at 06:44 28/10/19. Flooding of low lying lands and roads is possible. High tides have caused the river to spill as designed from Stainforth Bridge causing the road, Fishlake Nab to flood. Flooding is possible with properties near Fishlake most at risk. Our staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. If you have any flooding concerns, consider putting your flood plan into action and contacting emergency services. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 09:00 on 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:05
River Rother
This Flood Alert remains in force, though the river level in the catchment have peaked and are continuing to fall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land, including Renishaw Golf Club. No further rainfall is forecast, but our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 04:00 tomorrow, 28/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 11:32
River Rother
This Flood Alert remains in force, as the river level has peaked, but still remains high for at least the next 24 hours, due to the high tides between now, 11:30, 27/10/19 and Tuesday evening, 29/10/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low lying land, including Renishaw Golf Club. No further rainfall is forecast, but our incident response staff are continuing to closely monitor the forecast in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by today, 19:30, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 22:29
River Rother
This flood alert was issued based on trigger levels being met. The Environment Agency have had operational staff on site and can confirm that there has not been any overtopping of the embankments. This Flood alert will remain in force as the river levels remain high throughout the night. We would ask people to remain vigilant and contact the emergency services if you have any immediate flooding concerns. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:51
River Rother
River levels have continued to rise due to further heavy rainfall. The river level is expected to peak between 16:30 and 17:30, today, 26/10/2019, under the current forecast. Rainfall is forecast to remain showery this afternoon, before beginning to clear towards the evening. We have now started operating the Canklow Regulator. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible today, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying lands including Renishaw Golf Club. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 21:50 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 07:43
River Rother
River levels have risen and are forecast to continue to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to rise throughout the day and peak at around 12:00. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is possible between 07:30 and 17:00 today, 26/10/19, and we expect levels to remain high throughout the day. Areas most at risk are low lying lands including Renishaw Golf Club. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:40 today, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 23:28
River Rother
River levels are now beginning to fall below the flood risk threshold. There is no further significant rain forecast tonight into tomorrow (2nd October), but please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 15:39
River Rother
River levels have risen in response to the recent rainfall. There is no further significant rain forecast for Tuesday 1st October. River levels are forecast to peak around 6pm this evening and then start falling throughout the night. We do not expect to issue flood warnings, however, we are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:52
River Rother
River levels on the lower Rother remain high, although we expect levels to steadily fall throughout today. Further rainfall this evening and into Tuesday (1/10/19) may cause river levels to respond, but we do not expect to issue any flood warnings at this stage. We will continue to monitor the situation closely.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 00:55
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of yesterday's heavy rainfall (Sunday 29th September). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. The area most at risk is Renishaw Golf Club. Further rainfall is forecast for this afternoon into the evening and we expect river levels to remain high. Levels have risen at Woodhouse Mill due to backing up at the regulator. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Leeds Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:33
River Rother
River levels have risen as a result of the heavy rainfall that has fallen overnight and today (Sunday 29th September). Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this afternoon. Areas most at risk are Renishaw Golf Club. Further rainfall is forecast over the next couple of hours. We expect river levels to remain high this evening. Levels have risen at Woodhouse Mill due to backing up at the regulator. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Leeds Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 09:48
River Rother, The Moss
Rainfall is starting to clear away and no further significant rainfall is currently expected for today, 31st March 2018. Please be aware, however, that locations across the River Rother catchment are currently saturated from the recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We continue to monitor the improving situation and as river levels are forecast to fall throughout the day we do not expect flood warnings to be issued.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 21:01
River Rother, The Moss
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels across the Lower River Rother catchment. Continued rainfall has seen river levels rise steadily and these are expected to continue to rise into the evening and throughout the night, peaking in the early hours of 31 March 2018. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 21:36
River Rother, The Moss
Rainfall is starting to clear away towards the south and east and no further significant rainfall is currently expected overnight on 12/03/2018. River levels on the Lower Rother are still forecast to peak below levels of concern at around midnight on 12/03/2018. Please be aware that the River Rother catchment is currently saturated from this recent rainfall so low lying land, roads and fields may still be affected and there is likely to be surface water in places. Please remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We continue to monitor the improving situation and as river levels are forecast to fall overnight we do not expect flood warnings to be issued. River levels on the Rother will return to normal on the morning of 13/03/2018 and therefore this alert will be removed around 08:00.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 17:53
River Rother, The Moss
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising river levels on the Lower River Rother. Continued rainfall over the catchment today has seen levels rise steadily and river levels on the Lower Rother are expected to continue rising into this evening, peaking in the early hours of 12 March 2018. Although we have issued this alert due to higher than usual river levels, we are not expecting to issue flood warnings based on the current forecast. We have now seen the Upper Rother starting to peak and the rainfall should be clearing in the next few hours giving us greater confidence in this forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and would advise that you keep an eye on the local weather forecast and our river levels online website https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated by 21:00 or as the situation changes.