Flood Alert Info - River Sheaf and Porter Brook

Area Description

River Sheaf, Porter Brook and their tributaries.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Keighley area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 21:23
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following recent rainfall which has left ground saturated, river levels have risen as a result of Storm Dennis. Sustained rainfall is expected through tonight, 15/02/20, and into Sunday morning. Based on the current forecast, river levels are expected to level out and may fall slightly in response to breaks in rainfall later this evening, but will then rise as further rainfall falls throughout the night. River levels are expected to peak and begin to fall at around 06:00 tomorrow, 16/02/20. Currently, peak levels are expected to be below those seen during Storm Ciara. The risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads remains this evening and into Sunday. We have are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and be prepared to act on your flood plan. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 05:10 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 13:08
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Rainfall associated with Storm Dennis is forecast to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin later this afternoon and is likely to peak in the early hours of Sunday, 16 February. Flooding of properties, roads, parklands and sports fields is possible this evening and into Sunday. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. If you observe flood waters, please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Please also plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 21:10 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 12:32
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels have risen and will continue to rise throughout the afternoon on Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are expected to continue through to early afternoon Sunday. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 20:30 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 04:53
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
The levels on the Sheaf and Porter Brook peaked on Thursday evening in response to the rainfall and have been falling since. There is no further significant rainfall forecast although there will be scattered showers during the morning of Friday the 15th of November. Levels on the Sheaf and Porter Brook will continue to fall through Friday morning. Our Leeds incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation. A 5 day flood forecast can be seen on the GOV.UK website. Please plan your journey to avoid low lying roads which may be affected. This message will be updated by 13:00 on the 15th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 19:34
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
This Flood Alert has been issued due to the high levels expected on the River Sheaf and Porter Brook this evening (14/11/2019) and overnight. A band of rain is moving across South Yorkshire which will be followed by showers overnight and into tomorrow, 15/11/2019. Given the wet ground conditions, we expect local rivers to respond and rise, however river levels are not expected to reach heights seen last week 7/11/2019 (and at this moment we are not expecting to issue flood warnings). We currently expect to see peak levels at around 21:00 this evening. We are monitoring the situation as our incident room is open 24/7, and are continuing to liaise closely with our partners. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and plan journeys to avoid low-lying roads which may be affected. This message will be updated at 03:35 on 15/11/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 04:32
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels remain high after yesterday’s heavy rainfall. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 19:09
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying land and roads. Parkland and sports fields are expected to flood. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Consequently the risk of flooding continues. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:36
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:35 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 10:49
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels remain high throughout the catchment following heavy rainfall. Although levels have dropped this morning, further rainfall is expected later this morning, 26/10/19, which may cause the rivers to respond to levels similar to those seen yesterday evening (25/10/19). River levels are predicted to peak and begin falling early this afternoon, therefore the risk of flooding to low lying roads and farmland is still possible into this evening, 26/10/19. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely in the incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 18:45, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 03:45
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure due to the persistent heavy rainfall across the area. This is expected to continue into Saturday morning (26th October 2019). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 20:44
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure due to the isolated persistent heavy rainfall across the area. This is expected to continue throughout this evening (Friday 25th October) and into Saturday morning (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Sep 2019 13:15
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
This flood alert is being issued in anticipation o


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 10:57
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels reacted quickly to the heavy, persistent rainfall during the early hours of Sunday 28/07/2019. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours with the possibility of localised heavy rain through the afternoon of Sunday 28/07/2019. There may be a risk of flooding, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the storms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We continue to monitor the situation and have operational staff on the ground checking assets. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated Sunday evening, 28/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2019 06:11
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels reacted quickly to the heavy, persistent rainfall during the early hours of Sunday 28 July 2019, and are expected to remain high throughout the morning. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours with the possibility of localised heavy rain through the afternoon on Sunday 28 July 2019. There may be a risk of flooding, but there is low confidence in the timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the storms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We continue to monitor the situation and our incident response staff are liaising with the emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 28 July 2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jul 2019 21:02
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy, persistent rainfall. Due to the uncertainty in the forecast we are issuing the alerts for our fast responding catchments. Consequently, flooding could occur from early hours Sunday morning, 28/07/2019, but there is low confidence in timings and locations given the unpredictable nature of the thunderstorms. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/07/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 21:00
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
This flood alert has been issued in preparation of the expected river level rise as a result of prolonged rainfall and predicted localised heavy showers. We are expecting the River Sheaf to begin rising around midnight and continue throughout the morning of Thursday, 14/03/2019. Consequently, flooding of low lying land is possible during the early hours. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 15:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following the heavy rainfall overnight river levels have peaked and are now generally falling. Heavy showers are expected this afternoon, 21 September, which may cause water levels to rise periodically in the River Sheaf. Our operations team are working to clear debris from a screen in the area so that the impact of any heavy showers is minimised. These showers are expected to move away this evening. We have closed the Leeds incident room but are ready to open it again on Sunday, 23 September, if an area of heavy rainfall forecast for Central England moves into South Yorkshire. Our operational staff will be out today checking our flood defences. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 08:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following the heavy rainfall overnight river levels have peaked and are now falling. Further showers are expected throughout the daytime on Friday which may cause river levels to rise again, and there may be some localised surface water flooding in areas of heavy rainfall. Tonight and tomorrow we expect river levels to fall however there is potential for further significant rainfall on Sunday. We currently do not expect flooding to affect properties today, but are continuing to monitor the situation from the Leeds Incident Room. We anticipate closing the Leeds incident room later today, but reopening later on Saturday ahead of Sunday’s rainfall. Our operational staff will be out today checking our flood defences and ensuring trash screens are clear of debris. Please keep an eye on local weather forecasts and if you have a flood plan, please be prepared to act on it. We will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Sep 2018 02:52
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following heavy and persistent rainfall in the Sheffield area last night (20 September) river levels have peaked, however further showery rain throughout Friday may cause levels to rise again. We do not anticipate property flooding at this stage but will continue to monitor the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:37
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Following heavy and persistent rainfall in the Sheffield area river levels in the River Sheaf are rising. Levels are expected to peak around 7:00pm this evening (20 September). We do not anticipate property flooding at this stage but will continue to monitor the situation. Environment Agency field teams are active in the area.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 18:36
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
There is still the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire through this evening into the early hours of Friday 7th July. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but our staff are continuing to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are in the area checking trash screens. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jul 2017 10:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
During today and into the early hours of Friday 7th July there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measures and our staff continue to monitor the situation from the incident room and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jul 2017 14:17
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
On Thursday 6 of July and into the early hours of Friday 7th July, there is the potential for localised and very heavy thunderstorms to affect widely scattered localities across South and West Yorkshire. It is not possible to predict the precise location of these thunderstorms, but where they occur there’s a risk of localised flooding of roads, homes and businesses. The potential for very heavy rain and the uncertainty over where it will fall means that we are taking the precautionary measure of issuing this flood alert. In anticipation of these thunderstorms we are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jun 2017 08:55
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
Further rainfall is currently expected throughout Wednesday 28th June into Thursday morning (29th June). River levels have been responding to the rain overnight and will continue to do so throughout today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We continue to closely monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 17:00 28th June or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jun 2017 19:52
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
We are expecting rain to continue overnight Wednesday 27th June, which has the potential to trigger flood alerts early in the morning. The rain is due to continue throughout the night and die out during Thursday morning. This prolonged, sometime heavy rain could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 20:30
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
There have been no issues caused by thunderstorms so far, however the flood alert will remain in force due to a small possibility of thunderstorms developing later this evening. We will update the alert on Thursday morning. If these thunderstorms do develop they could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. Further showers may still develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jun 2017 13:12
River Sheaf, Porter Brook, Totley Brook
From today (Wednesday 21st June) into Thursday there is the potential for intense thunderstorms and torrential showers. Currently the worst of the rainfall is forecast from now to 4:00am Thursday before moving away. Further showers may develop during Thursday. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk. These heavy showers could lead to localised surface water flooding and flooding from smaller faster responding rivers in the Pennines and urban areas. We are monitoring the situation and potential river response and making sure trash screens are cleared. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts