Flood Warning Info - River Otter (Lower) from Salston to Budleigh Salterton

Area Description

riverside properties and roads including Tipton St John, Harpford, Newton Poppleford including the A3052, Colaton Raleigh, Otterton and Budleigh Salterton.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Budleigh Salterton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 20 Oct 2021 22:50
River Otter
Flooding is expected overnight tonight and into the early hours of Thursday 21 October. Heavy rain has been falling in the East Devon area which is causing the River Otter to rise. Flooding of property is imminent, and river levels will be at their highest till 2am. Properties and low lying areas around the School, Village Hall, Railway Terrace and other riverside properties in Tipton St. John, Lower Way at Harpford, the A3052, properties adjacent to the bridge in Newton Poppleford, and the lower part of Fore Street in Otterton will start to flood first. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by Thursday afternoon or if the situation changes.