Flood Warning Info - River Axe (Upper) from Winsham to Axminster, including Chard Junction and Weycroft

Area Description

riverside locations and roads between Winsham and Axminster, including Chard Junction, Coaxden Cottages and Weycroft.

This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Warning Currently in Force

There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Axminster area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

Note
Flood Warning issued on 26 Dec 2017 20:08
River Axe
Flooding is expected on Boxing Day night. Heavy rain has passed through the area. This is causing the River Axe to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through tonight. Properties and low lying areas at risk include: Chard Junction - including the Three Counties Public House, Creamery and Broad Bridge areas Broom, Wadbrook, Axe Farm Weycroft - including Coaxden Cottages, Weycroft Mill and properties on the A358 around Weycroft Bridge B3165 at Mosterton and Clapton will start to flood first. Further flooding is expected at as river levels rise. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the night and this message will be updated as the situation changes.