Flood Alert Info - Lower Exe Area

Area Description

The Lower River Exe from Tiverton to Exeter, including Bickleigh and Stoke Canon areas..

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Exeter area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2018 12:37
River Exe
Flooding is possible on the 7th December. Heavy rainfall overnight from Thursday into Friday has caused the River Exe to rise. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain, and roads close to the river is expected. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Friday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message on Friday evening, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2018 15:17
River Exe
Flooding is possible in the early hours of the 7th December. We are expecting heavy rainfall from this evening through to the early hours of tomorrow morning. River catchments are wet and responding quickly to rainfall. This is expected to cause the river levels in the Lower Exe area to rise, peaking in the early hours of the morning. Flooding of low lying land in the floodplain and roads close to the river is expected. We expect the river to remain high throughout Friday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. We will update this message on Friday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 16:30
River Exe
Flooding is possible on the afternoon of Thursday 31st May and into the morning of Friday 1st June. Heavy thundery rain is forecast for this afternoon through until Friday morning. The Met Office have issued an Amber weather warning for rain for this area during this time. We expect smaller rivers and their tributaries particularly in built up areas to react quickly to this rainfall causing localised flooding in some areas, there is also likely to be significant surface water flooding in some areas. Flooding to low lying land and roads both from surface water and localised river flooding is expected. Take care near the areas of concern particularly if driving and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated this evening or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 15:48
River Exe
Flooding is possible overnight Sunday into Monday. Catchments are already wet and rain is forecast overnight on Sunday into Bank Holiday Monday. It’s possible that 30 mm or more could fall overnight across much of Devon. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We have staff on standby ready to check and clear blockages if necessary. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 17:12
River Exe
We can look forward to a dry night, although the occasional shower is still possible. River levels are still high upstream on the River Exe so this Flood Alert is remaining in force. 25-40mm of rain could fall Sunday night into Monday morning. Environment Agency duty staff will be monitoring river levels throughout the bank holiday weekend. Field Teams remain on standby to ensure that our flood defence assets are working effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 06:27
River Exe
Persistent rain has continued to fall overnight, and is expected to carry on through the morning. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Be prepared for local flooding, and floodplains being affected. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor rainfall and river levels and we will update this message if the situation changes. Our field teams are standing by to make sure that flood defence assets are working effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2018 15:35
River Exe
River levels have now peaked but will remain high throughout Thursday. Further isolated and possibly heavy showers are forecast for Thursday afternoon and into this evening. The flood alert will remain in place and will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 16:19
River Exe
Flooding is possible on Wednesday evening overnight in to Thursday morning. Heavy rain is forecast for the next 12 hours in the Lower Exe area this will mean that the lower River Exe from Tiverton to Exeter, are expected to rise. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 12am on Thursday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today and into tomorrow and there is a possibility that Flood Warnings may need to be issued overnight. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. This Flood Alert is based on a forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2018 13:25
River Exe
Flooding is possible from the evening of Sunday 21st January through to the evening of Monday 22nd. Prolonged heavy rainfall overnight and throughout the day is causing river levels to rise across the region. The worst of the rainfall is expected to clear catchments by 6pm this evening, however the River Exe will remain high throughout the rest of the weekend and Monday. Peak water levels are expected overnight tonight and into tomorrow morning. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Further rainfall is expected throughout the day, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 16:23
River Exe
River levels are slowly falling throughout the catchment but still remain high. Flooding to low lying areas is expected throughout the afternoon into the early evening. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 08:43
River Exe
Flooding is possible on Thursday 4th January. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Exe area. This has meant that the River Exe is now rising. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river on Thursday morning. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Thursday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2017 10:00
River Exe
Flooding is possible from the morning into the evening of Sunday 31st December due to prolonged heavy rainfall that has fallen over the last 24 hours causing river levels to rise in the River Exe catchment. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Further showers are expected throughout the remainder of Sunday and New Year’s Day, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 16:26
River Exe
Flooding is possible overnight on Friday 29 December into Saturday 30 December. There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area overnight. As catchments are saturated after recent rainfall, we expect the rivers to rise and remain high overnight. Take care near low lying areas and be aware of your local weather conditions. More rainfall is forecast over the weekend. The Environment Agency is constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 14:58
River Exe
There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area during Tuesday evening. Flooding is possible. Catchments are saturated after yesterday’s rainfall. We expect rivers to remain high throughout the rest of Boxing Day and throughout the night, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not currently expected to be issued. Take care near low-lying land and roads, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and staff are available in the area to check that our flood defences are operating effectively. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2017 20:27
River Exe
Flooding is possible throughout Sunday evening and in to Monday. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Exe and Exmoor area. This has meant that the River Exe is now rising. The main areas of concern are from Tiverton through to Exeter, including Bickleigh and Stoke Canon, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 12pm on Sunday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today and overnight. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2017 12:22
River Exe
Flooding is possible on Sunday afternoon. Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Exe and Exmoor area. This has meant that the River Exe is now rising. The main areas of concern are from Tiverton through to Exeter, including Bickleigh and Stoke Canon, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 12pm on Sunday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Sunday evening or earlier if the situation changes