Flood Alert Info - Exmoor Rivers

Area Description

the Upper River Exe from Exford to Exebridge, the Rivers Barle, Lyn, Mole and Bray and their tributaries, and coastal streams from Combe Martin to Lynton.

This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Alert Currently in Force

There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Barnstaple area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 31 May 2018 16:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on the afternoon of Thursday 31st May and into the morning of Friday 1st June. Heavy thundery rain is forecast for this afternoon through until Friday morning. The Met Office have issued an Amber weather warning for rain for this area during this time. We expect smaller rivers and their tributaries to react quickly to this rainfall causing localised flooding in some areas, there is also likely to be significant surface water flooding in some areas. Flooding to low lying land and roads both from surface water and localised river flooding is expected. Take care near the areas of concern particularly if driving and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated this evening or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 16:00
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight Sunday into Monday. Catchments are already wet and rain is forecast overnight on Sunday into Bank Holiday Monday. It’s possible that 30 mm or more could fall overnight across much of Devon. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We have staff on standby ready to check and clear blockages if necessary. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:03
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Rain is still possible in the catchment this morning. River levels are still high, but most rivers are beginning to drop. The Environment Agency is continuing to monitor river levels and we will be looking to remove this flood alert later today.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 16:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
We are expecting further intermittent, but potentially heavy rain over the next 12 hours. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Be prepared for local flooding, and floodplains being affected. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor rain (and snow) fall and river levels and we will update this message if the situation changes. Our field teams are standing by to make sure that flood defence assets are working effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 16:21
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Wednesday evening overnight in to Thursday morning Heavy rain is forecast for the next 12 hours over the Exmoor rivers area this will mean that the Exmoor rivers are expected to rise. The main areas of concern are from Exford to Exebridge, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the Exmoor rivers area from around 10:30 pm on Wednesday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today and into tomorrow and there is a possibility that Flood Warnings may need to be issued overnight. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. This Flood Alert is based on a forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2018 09:59
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
River levels have now receded across much of the Exmoor Rivers following heavy rainfall earlier over the last few days. Further rainfall is expected this afternoon and will leave the area by the afternoon of Monday 12th March. River levels will rise again in response to this rain, and will remain high. Peak levels are expected overnight tonight into Monday morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected. Further showers are predicted throughout Monday morning and Wednesday next week. This will keep river levels high throughout that period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2018 09:41
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Rivers have responded to a band of heavy rainfall overnight last night. Further rainfall is forecast for today, maintaining these high river levels throughout the day. Flooding to low-lying land and roads is expected. Further showers are expected throughout the weekend into the early part of next week, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2018 20:41
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight from Friday 9th March into morning of Saturday 10th March due to prolonged heavy rainfall, causing river levels to rise in the Exmoor area. Flooding to low-lying land and roads is expected. Further showers are expected throughout the weekend into the early part of next week, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2018 09:35
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Tuesday. A band of heavy rain has passed over Devon. River levels are high. Take care near low lying land and roads close to rivers where flooding is possible and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Tuesday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2018 15:45
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Tuesday morning. A band of heavy rain is forecast to pass over Devon overnight. We expect rivers to rise. Take care near low lying land and roads close to rivers where flooding is possible and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2018 14:48
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
River Levels have risen on Exmoor following todays rain. Levels are particularly high on the River Barle. Further rain is expected and flooding of low lying land and roads is possible on Saturday evening. Sunday will be showery, but rainfall totals will be significantly less. River levels are expected to return to normal winter levels overnight.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 16:22
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
The heavy persistent rainfall experienced this morning has cleared the area. There is potential for some areas to experience heavy showers late this evening and overnight into Thursday. River levels are mainly falling and within river banks. However, ground conditions are saturated and river levels will remain sensitive to any further rainfall. The flood alert for this area will remain in force overnight as further flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Flooding to property is not currently expected. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 15:45
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible in the morning of Wednesday the 24th of January. A band of intense rainfall is expected to reach the North Devon coast at 7am, lasting for approximately one hour. This is then followed by a front of less intense rain lasting through until midday. This rainfall will cause river levels to rise in the North Devon area. Catchments remain saturated from the previous rainfall, and we expect a fast response to this forecast rainfall. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Some minor showers are currently forecast throughout Wednesday and Thursday. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 17:42
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from the morning of Tuesday the 23rd of January. The recent heavy rainfall has left catchments responsive to further rain. A front of rain will pass through the area from the early hours of the morning. This will cause river levels to rise across North Devon. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Some minor showers are currently forecast for the afternoon of the 23rd of January. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2018 09:46
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from late morning through to the evening on Sunday 21st January. Prolonged heavy rainfall overnight and throughout the day will cause river levels to rise and remain high across Exmoor and North Devon. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Further rainfall is expected throughout the day, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2018 16:09
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight Wednesday into Thursday morning. This flood alert is based on a forecast. Heavy rainfall is forecast for the Exmoor Rivers area. The main area of concern is for the River Mole, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 2am on Thursday morning. We expect the river to remain high throughout Thursday though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Thursday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2018 09:50
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Monday 15th January. Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Upper River Exe area. This has meant that the River Barle is now rising. The main areas of concern are at Simonsbath and Withypool, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 10am on Monday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 15:14
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible from the early hours of the morning of Thursday 4th January. Heavy rainfall is expected overnight from Wednesday into Thursday. This, coupled with catchments saturated from previous rainfall, will cause river levels to rise. At present Flood Alert criteria are being met during the early hours of the morning, this may lead to flooding of low-lying land and roads. Further showers are expected throughout Thursday evening, however these are predicted to be less heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Dec 2017 16:18
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible overnight on Friday 29 December into Saturday 30 December. There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area overnight. As catchments are saturated after recent rainfall, we expect the rivers to rise and remain high overnight. Take care near low lying areas and be aware of your local weather conditions. More rainfall is forecast over the weekend. The Environment Agency is constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 14:59
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area during Tuesday evening. Flooding is possible. Catchments are saturated after yesterday’s rainfall. We expect rivers to remain high throughout the rest of Boxing Day and throughout the night, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not currently expected to be issued. Take care near low-lying land and roads, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and staff are available in the area to check that our flood defences are operating effectively. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2017 18:19
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Following continued showers, river levels are responding quickly. The forecast is for further showers tonight and into tomorrow. River levels are currently high. It is forecast that the River Mole will remain at a high level and may rise further, though at this stage no property flooding is forecast. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2017 20:42
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible throughout Sunday evening in to Monday morning. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Upper River Exe area and on Exmoor. This has meant that the River Mole is rising. The main area of concern is the River Mole and its tributaries, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river on Sunday. We expect the river to remain high overnight and in to Monday though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Nov 2017 07:31
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Monday morning. Heavy rainfall overnight in the area has caused river levels to rise across Exmoor. We are not expecting any property flooding but low lying land and roads may be affected. There is also a risk of standing water due to leaf debris blocking drains. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 16:57
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Flooding is possible on Wednesday evening into Thursday morning. Heavy rain is predicted from 8pm on Wednesday and will cause river levels to rise throughout Exmoor. We are not expecting any property flooding but low lying land and roads may be affected. There is a risk of standing water due to leaf debris blocking drains. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 10:28
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Following the rainfall on Tuesday evening the river levels have decreased and are now back within bank. However, heavy rainfall is expected to fall late on Wednesday evening which will cause the rivers to rise. We will update the information before 5pm.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2017 23:15
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
The current rainfall in North Devon is expected to clear the area in the next few hours. River levels on the Barle are continuing to rise. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout the night though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Sep 2017 17:22
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
Areas of localised intense rain are moving south east across Devon. Rain will be heavy at times particularly on high ground. River levels are forecast to rise quickly and will peak during late afternoon into the early evening. Rivers and surface water may cause flooding to low lying roads and land. If rain becomes slow moving or more intense than forecast, there may be some property flooding. Rain is expected to clear the area by early evening. Listen to local radio and weather forecasts, be aware of conditions where you are. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jul 2017 12:49
River Barle, River Exe, River Lyn, River Mole, River Bray
A band of heavy rain is moving east across Devon. Rain will be heavy at times particularly on high ground. River levels are forecast to rise quickly and will peak early afternoon. Rivers and surface water may cause flooding to low lying roads and land. If rain becomes slow moving or more intense than forecast, there may be some property flooding. Rain is expected to clear the area by 4.30pm, further rain is forecast over the weekend and into next week. Listen to local radio and weather forecasts, be aware of conditions where you are. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates if the situation changes. We have staff checking and clearing screens across Devon.