Flood Warning Info - River Lyd from Sydenham to Lifton

Area Description

River Lyd from Sydenham to Lifton including Leat Road (Lifton).
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Okehampton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2021 05:22
River Lyd
Flooding is expected this morning Saturday 20th February. Overnight rain has caused the River Lyd to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising slowly through the morning and early afternoon. Heavy, more persistent rain is due to clear the catchment by mid-morning but bands of heavy rain will continue for the rest of the day. Properties and low lying areas around Station Road Lifton will start to flood first from around 07:30 on Saturday. River levels are forecast to peak around mid-afternoon, after which the river level could remain high for some time. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2020 03:51
River Lyd
Heavy and intense rain yesterday and overnight has caused river levels at Lifton to rise rapidly. River levels are currently peaking but further heavy bands of rain are possible during the early hours of this morning which may result in river levels rising again. Properties and low-lying areas will start to flood first. Riverside properties at Ambrosia, Tinhay Industrial Estate and Meneghy Mill are at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Dec 2020 15:25
River Lyd
Heavy and intense rain in the area has caused river levels at Lifton to rise rapidly. A further 30-50mm of rain is forecast for this evening with flooding expected from late this afternoon. The river will continue to rise into the early hours of Saturday morning when levels are likely to peak. Properties and low-lying areas will start to flood first. Riverside properties at Ambrosia, Tinhay Industrial Estate and Meneghy Mill are at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.